Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz makarna ve pasta yeriz."

Translation:We eat pasta and cake.

3 years ago

13 Comments


hellerm
hellerm

This sentence was meant to confuse right?

makarna = pasta

pasta = cake

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It wasn't to confuse but to clarify. :)

3 years ago

Jasminedesi16
Jasminedesi16

Does Pasta mean cake and Makarna mean pasta?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, that's right.

For example, "doğumgünü pastası-birthday cake" and "bir tabak makarna-a plate of pasta"

3 years ago

Jasminedesi16
Jasminedesi16

Thank you :)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You are welcome. :)

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

i've already seen 'kek' show up as an alternative (and near cognate) for cake, but is there one for pasta, too?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

There are two different words for cake in Turkish.

A frosted cake (like a birthday cake) is called "pasta". A plain sponge cake without frosting/icing is called "kek".

Makarna is the only word for "pasta".

I hope I understood which pasta you're asking about and answered it correctly. :)

3 years ago

MustafaBozkurt4

Biz makarnayı ve pastayı yeriz where is the suffix of accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That accusative case is only used for specific direct objects. "I eat the pasta and the cake" :)

2 years ago

Starbuck947
Starbuck947

Why "We eat pasta and cake" and not "We are eating pasta and cake"? What is the difference?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish also has a present continuous tense just like English :)

2 years ago

maNyetikvelet

This is awesome sentence

3 weeks ago