1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz makarna ve pasta yeriz."

"Biz makarna ve pasta yeriz."

Translation:We eat pasta and cake.

March 23, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

hellerm

This sentence was meant to confuse right?

makarna = pasta

pasta = cake

March 23, 2015

LadyNurington

It wasn't to confuse but to clarify. :)

March 24, 2015

TheFlyingLemon

This sentence was meant to make my day. Haha. :D

August 14, 2019

KarlaGonza604749

I have the same doubt.

May 10, 2019

Jasminedesi16

Does Pasta mean cake and Makarna mean pasta?

March 23, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, that's right.

For example, "doğumgünü pastası-birthday cake" and "bir tabak makarna-a plate of pasta"

March 24, 2015

Jasminedesi16

Thank you :)

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

You are welcome. :)

March 24, 2015

Bena669646

Thank you.I was confused about the meanings..

October 8, 2019

mathcore

i've already seen 'kek' show up as an alternative (and near cognate) for cake, but is there one for pasta, too?

April 1, 2015

LadyNurington

There are two different words for cake in Turkish.

A frosted cake (like a birthday cake) is called "pasta". A plain sponge cake without frosting/icing is called "kek".

Makarna is the only word for "pasta".

I hope I understood which pasta you're asking about and answered it correctly. :)

April 1, 2015

TugrulAtes

ekmek -> savory bread

kek -> sugar/fruit bread, spongecake, poundcake etc.

pasta -> layered cakes, layered desserts, cheesecake etc.

tatlı -> dessert in general but mostly anything that's not a pasta

makarna -> pasta

düdük makarna -> macaroni

December 2, 2018

MustafaBozkurt4

Biz makarnayı ve pastayı yeriz where is the suffix of accusative?

October 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That accusative case is only used for specific direct objects. "I eat the pasta and the cake" :)

October 8, 2015

Starbuck947

Why "We eat pasta and cake" and not "We are eating pasta and cake"? What is the difference?

November 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish also has a present continuous tense just like English :)

November 2, 2015

maNyetikvelet

This is awesome sentence

August 30, 2018

AlexanderF258875

Why translate Makarna to the italian word 'Pasta' and not the english Word 'Noodles' instead?

I know 'Pasta' is used in English as well but you should try to avoid loan Words, it's needlessly confusing.

July 16, 2019

ChikrNaser

i think .it same

March 23, 2019

AliImanbay

Гребаная паста и макароны

June 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.