1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz makarna ve pasta yeriz."

"Biz makarna ve pasta yeriz."

Translation:We eat pasta and cake.

March 23, 2015

46 Comments


hellerm

This sentence was meant to confuse right?

makarna = pasta

pasta = cake


LadyNurington

It wasn't to confuse but to clarify. :)


TheFlyingLemon

This sentence was meant to make my day. Haha. :D


KarlaGonza604749

I have the same doubt.


ShokoofehP

I came to comments section for this :))


OsamaBalak

It means in Turkish we can say anything we want


Jasminedesi16

Does Pasta mean cake and Makarna mean pasta?


LadyNurington

Yes, that's right.

For example, "doğumgünü pastası-birthday cake" and "bir tabak makarna-a plate of pasta"


Feras..

Tabak is Arabic too (Plate)


im_bena

Thank you.I was confused about the meanings..


TugrulAtes

ekmek -> savory bread

kek -> sugar/fruit bread, spongecake, poundcake etc.

pasta -> layered cakes, layered desserts, cheesecake etc.

tatlı -> dessert in general but mostly anything that's not a pasta

makarna -> pasta

düdük makarna -> macaroni


cascadianski

i've already seen 'kek' show up as an alternative (and near cognate) for cake, but is there one for pasta, too?


LadyNurington

There are two different words for cake in Turkish.

A frosted cake (like a birthday cake) is called "pasta". A plain sponge cake without frosting/icing is called "kek".

Makarna is the only word for "pasta".

I hope I understood which pasta you're asking about and answered it correctly. :)


kairatiez

This is awesome sentence


MustafaBozkurt4

Biz makarnayı ve pastayı yeriz where is the suffix of accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

That accusative case is only used for specific direct objects. "I eat the pasta and the cake" :)


Jaap_R

I read before that "They eat oranges " is "Onlar portokal yerler." in Turkish. So how do you know that for example "Onlar pasta yerler." doesn't mean "They eat cakes."?

Teşekkürler :)


AliImanbay

Гребаная паста и макароны


Rain.patent

Why can't we say.. We eat pasta and cake? Must we say... We eat cake and pasta?


kenda._

How we say we / you(plural) in Turkish ?


YAARS848728

We --> Biz

You(Pl.) - -> Siz


RoaaGhobashy

I've been thinking for 5 min. to get it right that is so confusing


rdCw676578

A confusing sentence


Abdulkadir635002

Who came here for the pasta mixup


qunutabid

I also confused but its ok continuos learning make mistakes solved


ph.D2g787

right to lika he


Starbuck947

Why "We eat pasta and cake" and not "We are eating pasta and cake"? What is the difference?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish also has a present continuous tense just like English :)


ChikrNaser

i think .it same


AmalTotanj

We eat cake and pasta this sentence is right


Beren56

Ben aynı yazdım ama mal oyun yanlış dedi MAL DUO!!!


Shakhrizod797380

There is no word of makarna , instead there was cake


schlemazl

I constantly, almost always, see the word "ve" turn red when i do the speech recognition questions. I am a native speaker of american english and i pronounce it like "veigh", "veh", "vah". Is there some sort of subtlety to saying that correctly?


mich858400

As usual the sound is awful


doublesix4

Yeriz ya yiyariz . Yeriz doru değıl


Emman307763

Does the order really matter ugh

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.