"Ela vê a si mesma no espelho."

Translation:She sees herself in the mirror.

September 1, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidalso

Can anyone explain the part "a si mesma" plays here?


Paulenrique

Herself = ela mesma /si mesma, himself = ele mesmo / si mesmo.


davidalso

So is there any other time where ela/ele = si?


Paulenrique

Or "se". Ela se tranca no quarto = ela tranca a si mesma no quarto. Ourselves = nos, a nós mesmos(as). Themlseves = se, a eles(as) mesmos(as)


davidalso

Great. Thanks, Paul.

After this, I noticed that the 'a' shouldn't be used sometimes, but I'm not clear when. Do you know when it should not be used?


Paulenrique

It is more a question if the verb requires a preposition: ela não canse DE se olhar no espelho, ela vê a si mesma no espelho, ela só pensa em si mesma,...


[deactivated user]

    Could you say " Ela vê ela mesma no espelho"?


Paulenrique

    It is poor Portuguese =/


ZachAzul1

    What about "se"?


Paulenrique

    Yes, "Ela se vê no espelho" is also right.


daniel87359

    When do we say "de si mesmo" and "a si mesmo"? Does the situation depend on the verb? When do we say "a si mismo" and "a si só"?


daniel87359

    So "a" is a definite article? Is it compulsory here?


I_am_Quitting

    In this case, "a" is a preposition and not a definite article.


I_am_Quitting

    Can you write "Ela vê a se mesma no espelho" ?


Paulenrique

    small correction: Ela vê a si mesma no espelho"


gaih

    So the "a" is more like part of an expression than a pronoun? Are the following correct: "Ele vê a si mesmo no espelho." and "Eles veem a si mesmos no espelho." ? Thanks!


Paulenrique

    I see you got thw point. Very good! =)


j.alan.c

    Hmmmm. Does the preposition "a" convert "se" to "si"? Perhaps the preposition "a" changes the reflexive pronoun "se" into a direct reflexive object/pronoun ... ? Thanks for your help, Paulenrique!


rriley4

    Ela se ve no espelho..


JCMcGee

    Is there a difference in Portuguese between: She sees herself in the mirror & She looks at herself in the mirror?


sharkbbb

    "Ela olha a si mesma no espelho"?


JFSPA

    How would you say, "she sees the mirror for herself" (as in, she'd heard about the mirror before, and now sees it for herself)? Ela ve o espelho para ela mesma, ela ve o espela se mesmo, or what?


Paulenrique

    "Ela mesma vê o espelho."


daniel87359

    Can it be translated to "She is seeing herself in the mirror."?


Paulenrique

    No, it means she is seeing the mirror =)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.