1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vê a si mesma no espelho…

"Ela a si mesma no espelho."

Translation:She sees herself in the mirror.

September 1, 2013

25 Comments


davidalso

Can anyone explain the part "a si mesma" plays here?


Paulenrique

Herself = ela mesma /si mesma, himself = ele mesmo / si mesmo.


davidalso

So is there any other time where ela/ele = si?


Paulenrique

Or "se". Ela se tranca no quarto = ela tranca a si mesma no quarto. Ourselves = nos, a nós mesmos(as). Themlseves = se, a eles(as) mesmos(as)


emeyr

Could you say " Ela vê ela mesma no espelho"?


Paulenrique

It is poor Portuguese =/


davidalso

Great. Thanks, Paul.

After this, I noticed that the 'a' shouldn't be used sometimes, but I'm not clear when. Do you know when it should not be used?


Paulenrique

It is more a question if the verb requires a preposition: ela não canse DE se olhar no espelho, ela vê a si mesma no espelho, ela só pensa em si mesma,...


ZachAzul1

What about "se"?


Paulenrique

Yes, "Ela se vê no espelho" is also right.


daniel87359

When do we say "de si mesmo" and "a si mesmo"? Does the situation depend on the verb? When do we say "a si mismo" and "a si só"?


daniel87359

So "a" is a definite article? Is it compulsory here?


CriancaGorda

In this case, "a" is a preposition and not a definite article.


CriancaGorda

Can you write "Ela vê a se mesma no espelho" ?


Paulenrique

small correction: Ela vê a si mesma no espelho"


gaih

So the "a" is more like part of an expression than a pronoun? Are the following correct: "Ele vê a si mesmo no espelho." and "Eles veem a si mesmos no espelho." ? Thanks!


Paulenrique

I see you got thw point. Very good! =)


j.alan.c

Hmmmm. Does the preposition "a" convert "se" to "si"? Perhaps the preposition "a" changes the reflexive pronoun "se" into a direct reflexive object/pronoun ... ? Thanks for your help, Paulenrique!


rriley4

Ela se ve no espelho..


JCMcGee

Is there a difference in Portuguese between: She sees herself in the mirror & She looks at herself in the mirror?


sharkbbb

"Ela olha a si mesma no espelho"?


JFSPA

How would you say, "she sees the mirror for herself" (as in, she'd heard about the mirror before, and now sees it for herself)? Ela ve o espelho para ela mesma, ela ve o espela se mesmo, or what?


Paulenrique

"Ela mesma vê o espelho."


daniel87359

Can it be translated to "She is seeing herself in the mirror."?


Paulenrique

No, it means she is seeing the mirror =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.