"Ela a si mesma no espelho."

Translation:She sees herself in the mirror.

September 1, 2013

18 Comments


davidalso

Can anyone explain the part "a si mesma" plays here?

September 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Herself = ela mesma /si mesma, himself = ele mesmo / si mesmo.

September 1, 2013

davidalso

So is there any other time where ela/ele = si?

September 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Or "se". Ela se tranca no quarto = ela tranca a si mesma no quarto. Ourselves = nos, a nós mesmos(as). Themlseves = se, a eles(as) mesmos(as)

September 1, 2013

emeyr

Could you say " Ela vê ela mesma no espelho"?

February 27, 2014

Paulenrique

It is poor Portuguese =/

February 27, 2014

davidalso

Great. Thanks, Paul.

After this, I noticed that the 'a' shouldn't be used sometimes, but I'm not clear when. Do you know when it should not be used?

September 1, 2013

Paulenrique

It is more a question if the verb requires a preposition: ela não canse DE se olhar no espelho, ela vê a si mesma no espelho, ela só pensa em si mesma,...

September 2, 2013

ZachAzul1

What about "se"?

May 14, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, "Ela se vê no espelho" is also right.

May 14, 2016

CriancaGorda

Can you write "Ela vê a se mesma no espelho" ?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

small correction: Ela vê a si mesma no espelho"

March 21, 2014

gaih

So the "a" is more like part of an expression than a pronoun? Are the following correct: "Ele vê a si mesmo no espelho." and "Eles veem a si mesmos no espelho." ? Thanks!

June 11, 2014

Paulenrique

I see you got thw point. Very good! =)

June 12, 2014

j.alan.c

Hmmmm. Does the preposition "a" convert "se" to "si"? Perhaps the preposition "a" changes the reflexive pronoun "se" into a direct reflexive object/pronoun ... ? Thanks for your help, Paulenrique!

November 27, 2018

rriley4

Ela se ve no espelho..

March 27, 2014

JCMcGee

Is there a difference in Portuguese between: She sees herself in the mirror & She looks at herself in the mirror?

March 17, 2015

sharkbbb

"Ela olha a si mesma no espelho"?

February 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.