1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kursen upplevs som mycket gi…

"Kursen upplevs som mycket givande av de flesta studenterna."

Translation:The course is perceived as very rewarding by most students.

March 23, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Denna mening måste handla om den svenska kursen.


Kay414386

    How about "The course is considered very rewarding..." ? That sounds more like what an English speaker would say.


Larry-Johnson

    ... or, "very profitable" would be a common way of expressing this sentiment in English. (was not accepted)


clayKaboom

    Profitable meaning that it brings financial benefits. I think that rewarding is broader since it can be psychologically rewarding , on the other hand I see profitable more connected to financial return


clayKaboom

    Why"is" and not "was"


MarvelMani1

    upplevs is present tense. Kursen upplevs... The course is perceived...

    Kursen upplevdes... would be The course was perceived...


0EiVOT7E

    Weird, I got a listening exercise and all the words were already filled in

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.