"Kursen upplevs som mycket givande av de flesta studenterna."

Translation:The course is perceived as very rewarding by most students.

March 23, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Denna mening måste handla om den svenska kursen.


Kay414386

    How about "The course is considered very rewarding..." ? That sounds more like what an English speaker would say.


Larry-Johnson

    This is frustrating! There is no difference in meaning in this context between "most students" and "most of the students", yet the latter wasn't accepted as a proper translation--especially since the verb "uppleva" implies that only the students who actually took the course are being counted.


clayKaboom

    Why"is" and not "was"


MarvelMani1

    upplevs is present tense. Kursen upplevs... The course is perceived...

    Kursen upplevdes... would be The course was perceived...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.