Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merhaba, evet!"

Translation:Hello, yes!

3 years ago

9 Comments


mooncats

What's the purpose of 'yes' after hello? To encourage the conversation?

3 years ago

MathewPerth

Someone walks up to you. You say "Hello, yes?"

3 years ago

KhanEyup

I guess as we are translating it with the same word placements it sort of doesnt make sense, but "Hello, yes?" Is what it means in Turkish.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

first of all it is not supposed to mean anything, there are not many words to build logical sentences in the first skills. But it could be used in a conversation.

  • Hi! are you Selcen?
  • Hello, yes.
3 years ago

FarzanFathi

Or it can be this : Hello! Is this car yours? Hello! Yes.

1 month ago

Phillip_Davis
Phillip_Davis

Imagine if you're reading a book really intently or something, and someone calls your name. you might be caught off-guard a little and say something a bit surprised like, "Hello, yes?"

The possibilities are endless.

3 years ago

oshatz
oshatz

the audio in those sentences is artificially concatenated, no one actually pronounces merhaba softly and then raises his voice in evet, right...?

3 years ago

Dron007

Very artificial texts.

3 months ago

cuttiepieXD16

I didn't understand why did they but yes after hello. Can someone tell me?

2 months ago

Related Discussions