"Merhaba, evet!"

Translation:Hello, yes!

March 23, 2015

10 Comments


mooncats

What's the purpose of 'yes' after hello? To encourage the conversation?

March 30, 2015

MathewPerth

Someone walks up to you. You say "Hello, yes?"

April 1, 2015

KhanEyup

I guess as we are translating it with the same word placements it sort of doesnt make sense, but "Hello, yes?" Is what it means in Turkish.

May 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

first of all it is not supposed to mean anything, there are not many words to build logical sentences in the first skills. But it could be used in a conversation.

  • Hi! are you Selcen?
  • Hello, yes.
May 19, 2015

Farzan_Fathi

Or it can be this : Hello! Is this car yours? Hello! Yes.

August 15, 2018

Phillip_Davis

Imagine if you're reading a book really intently or something, and someone calls your name. you might be caught off-guard a little and say something a bit surprised like, "Hello, yes?"

The possibilities are endless.

July 28, 2015

oshatz

the audio in those sentences is artificially concatenated, no one actually pronounces merhaba softly and then raises his voice in evet, right...?

August 8, 2015

Dron007

Very artificial texts.

June 8, 2018

cuttiepieXD16

I didn't understand why did they but yes after hello. Can someone tell me?

July 5, 2018

SakhawatAl7

Yes, hello.... Why it's wrong.?

December 17, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.