1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Merhaba, evet!"

"Merhaba, evet!"

Translation:Hello, yes!

March 23, 2015

10 Comments


mooncats

What's the purpose of 'yes' after hello? To encourage the conversation?


MathewPerth

Someone walks up to you. You say "Hello, yes?"


KhanEyup

I guess as we are translating it with the same word placements it sort of doesnt make sense, but "Hello, yes?" Is what it means in Turkish.


Selcen_Ozturk

first of all it is not supposed to mean anything, there are not many words to build logical sentences in the first skills. But it could be used in a conversation.

  • Hi! are you Selcen?
  • Hello, yes.

Farzan_Fathi

Or it can be this : Hello! Is this car yours? Hello! Yes.


Phillip_Davis

Imagine if you're reading a book really intently or something, and someone calls your name. you might be caught off-guard a little and say something a bit surprised like, "Hello, yes?"

The possibilities are endless.


oshatz

the audio in those sentences is artificially concatenated, no one actually pronounces merhaba softly and then raises his voice in evet, right...?


Dron007

Very artificial texts.


cuttiepieXD16

I didn't understand why did they but yes after hello. Can someone tell me?


SakhawatAl7

Yes, hello.... Why it's wrong.?

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.