Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O, yumurtayı yer."

Translation:He eats the egg.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Lenymo

"She, she eats the egg" was not accepted. Is the comma behind "O" an accident or does it serve a certain purpose here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

When we say "O yumurtayı yer" there is an ambiguity, "o" could mean that ("o yumurta" - that egg) or the personal pronoun. Therefore we need a comma to indicate it is the personal pronoun.

I believe "She, she eats the egg" doesn't make much sense in English.

3 years ago

Lenymo

Yeah, the double "she" seemed strange to me as well, I only wrote it because the comma was misleading me. But with your explanation it is really clear, thank you a lot for your very fast reaction! :-)

3 years ago

andjre

How is the "o" could mean "that"? I though THAT is ŞU? and O is He/She/It?? Please help. Thanks!

2 years ago

jasiek.mateusz
jasiek.mateusz

andjre, 'o' can be both the pronouns 'he, she, it' and the preposition 'that', in this case indicating something that is farther than 'şu'.

1 year ago

Muhammet_Ali_

"O" means he/she/it and that/this somewhere and "Onlar" means they and those/these somewhere, so if you want to point somebody or something or somewhere you can use "O"

7 months ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Teşekkür ederim! I asked this question on another thread from a previous exercise. You do not have to answer it again :-)

3 years ago

Filangi
Filangi

Thank you, also! I just came here to ask the same. :)

3 years ago

orlio
orlio

do you really pronounce the "o" that much detached from the rest of the sentence when there is the comma because of ambiguity?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, but the TTS gets confused when you have the comma there. There isn't really any way we can change that unfortunately.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It it just me, or did it sound like ‘yumurtuyu’?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds correct, yumurtayı

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why yumurtayı not yumurta ..what is rule behind this

1 year ago

jasiek.mateusz
jasiek.mateusz

Akash_Polyglot Because yumurta is in the accusative case, i.e., he is eating THAT particular egg, not any egg. There is a whole skill in the tree only for the accusative case, but, in short, you add -yı to yumurta because it ends in a vowel, that's why the buffer 'y'. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396/Grammar-Accusative-Case and the skill page https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative

1 year ago

LeonidasAurelius

This is very helpful. And to clarify, if you are using your phone w hen you go to the second link on your browser (Not the app) make sure to view it in desktop mode. At the bottom there is a lot of GREAT info you don't get in the app.

5 months ago

JonathanDuarte1

yeah, when you listen just the word yumurtayı not the whole sentence for me sounds like yumurtuyu also

2 years ago

Matthew861602

ı is pronounced like u but with the lips unrounded. They sound a bit similar.

1 year ago

GregoryZak
GregoryZak

The show difference between simple and continuous, it would be reasonable to use plural indefinite nouns in the Simple for regular actions and habits, like "He eats eggs (in general) and I don't (as I am allergic to them)." And not "He (regularly) eats the egg" (one and same egg every time?!) This sounds strange.

2 years ago

m.ostrich

Yes! I totally agree. I complained in a comment to them when I got it wrong for writing it with correct English grammar, but they still haven't fixed it. They are teaching people bad English!!!

2 years ago

Ghis333
Ghis333

I was bothered by 'meaningless' sentences when I started using DuoLingo, but i've come to realize that the actual meaning of a sentence is not as important as learning Turkish grammar by means of those sentences. After all, you're not doing this Turkish course to learn 'good English'.

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

But "O, yumurtayı yer" doesn't mean "He eats eggs", it literally means "He eats the egg". It's not improper English. It's a one time action. Not regularly.

1 year ago

Aqualorium
Aqualorium

Why is "He is eating the egg" not accepted?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's present continuous, "O, yumurtayı yiyor". Turkish does differentiate between a present simple and continuous

3 years ago

Aqualorium
Aqualorium

Ok, thank you :)

3 years ago

JamesLabou1

My wife who is Turkish says thatvoeipke dont really use "ben" and the verb. So you say "ekmek yerem" for example, not "ben ekmek yerum". When woukd you use "ben" and when would you not?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you want to stress or clarify something, you include it.

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

This is a liitle irrelevant, but what type of vowel harmony do we use to form a present simple from the verb stem? I am talking about the vowel BEFORE the "r". For example: Okur (reads): seems to follow 4 way vowel harmony. Takar (waers): seems to follow 2 way vowel harmony.

Help, please.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The aorist tense gets a little complicated but it is pretty much like this.

If the verb root ends in a vowel (like oku-mak), you just add an -r.

If the verb root ends in a consonant and is one syllable, use two-way vowel harmony. (like tak-mak)

If the verb root ends in a consonant and is two syllables or more, use four-way vowel harmony (like getir-mek)

There are a few exceptions here, but it is the only place in Turkish where there are exceptions on the verbs!

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

Thank you very much, man.

1 year ago