"O, yumurtayı yer."

Translation:He eats the egg.

March 23, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lenymo

"She, she eats the egg" was not accepted. Is the comma behind "O" an accident or does it serve a certain purpose here?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

When we say "O yumurtayı yer" there is an ambiguity, "o" could mean that ("o yumurta" - that egg) or the personal pronoun. Therefore we need a comma to indicate it is the personal pronoun.

I believe "She, she eats the egg" doesn't make much sense in English.

March 23, 2015

Lenymo

Yeah, the double "she" seemed strange to me as well, I only wrote it because the comma was misleading me. But with your explanation it is really clear, thank you a lot for your very fast reaction! :-)

March 23, 2015

andjre

How is the "o" could mean "that"? I though THAT is ŞU? and O is He/She/It?? Please help. Thanks!

August 4, 2016

jasiek.mateusz

andjre, 'o' can be both the pronouns 'he, she, it' and the preposition 'that', in this case indicating something that is farther than 'şu'.

March 29, 2017

Muhammet_Ali_

"O" means he/she/it and that/this somewhere and "Onlar" means they and those/these somewhere, so if you want to point somebody or something or somewhere you can use "O"

January 23, 2018

ag3n7_z3r0

Teşekkür ederim! I asked this question on another thread from a previous exercise. You do not have to answer it again :-)

March 26, 2015

Filangi

Thank you, also! I just came here to ask the same. :)

April 15, 2015

orlio

do you really pronounce the "o" that much detached from the rest of the sentence when there is the comma because of ambiguity?

March 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, but the TTS gets confused when you have the comma there. There isn't really any way we can change that unfortunately.

March 21, 2016

yekta220392

Does antbody know what is the purpose of the comma here?

February 24, 2019

AnCatDubh

It it just me, or did it sound like ‘yumurtuyu’?

March 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds correct, yumurtayı

April 12, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Why yumurtayı not yumurta ..what is rule behind this

August 26, 2017

jasiek.mateusz

Akash_Polyglot Because yumurta is in the accusative case, i.e., he is eating THAT particular egg, not any egg. There is a whole skill in the tree only for the accusative case, but, in short, you add -yı to yumurta because it ends in a vowel, that's why the buffer 'y'. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396/Grammar-Accusative-Case and the skill page https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative

August 26, 2017

NordiCelt

This is very helpful. And to clarify, if you are using your phone w hen you go to the second link on your browser (Not the app) make sure to view it in desktop mode. At the bottom there is a lot of GREAT info you don't get in the app.

March 22, 2018

JonathanDuarte1

yeah, when you listen just the word yumurtayı not the whole sentence for me sounds like yumurtuyu also

April 7, 2016

Matthew861602

ı is pronounced like u but with the lips unrounded. They sound a bit similar.

August 8, 2017

Aqualorium

Why is "He is eating the egg" not accepted?

April 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's present continuous, "O, yumurtayı yiyor". Turkish does differentiate between a present simple and continuous

April 12, 2015

Aqualorium

Ok, thank you :)

April 14, 2015

GregoryZak

The show difference between simple and continuous, it would be reasonable to use plural indefinite nouns in the Simple for regular actions and habits, like "He eats eggs (in general) and I don't (as I am allergic to them)." And not "He (regularly) eats the egg" (one and same egg every time?!) This sounds strange.

August 7, 2016

narkop___

But "O, yumurtayı yer" doesn't mean "He eats eggs", it literally means "He eats the egg". It's not improper English. It's a one time action. Not regularly.

June 5, 2017

m.ostrich

Yes! I totally agree. I complained in a comment to them when I got it wrong for writing it with correct English grammar, but they still haven't fixed it. They are teaching people bad English!!!

August 18, 2016

Ghis333

I was bothered by 'meaningless' sentences when I started using DuoLingo, but i've come to realize that the actual meaning of a sentence is not as important as learning Turkish grammar by means of those sentences. After all, you're not doing this Turkish course to learn 'good English'.

August 1, 2017

JamesLabou1

My wife who is Turkish says thatvoeipke dont really use "ben" and the verb. So you say "ekmek yerem" for example, not "ben ekmek yerum". When woukd you use "ben" and when would you not?

September 28, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

If you want to stress or clarify something, you include it.

September 29, 2016

MuhammadNagi

This is a liitle irrelevant, but what type of vowel harmony do we use to form a present simple from the verb stem? I am talking about the vowel BEFORE the "r". For example: Okur (reads): seems to follow 4 way vowel harmony. Takar (waers): seems to follow 2 way vowel harmony.

Help, please.

February 20, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

The aorist tense gets a little complicated but it is pretty much like this.

If the verb root ends in a vowel (like oku-mak), you just add an -r.

If the verb root ends in a consonant and is one syllable, use two-way vowel harmony. (like tak-mak)

If the verb root ends in a consonant and is two syllables or more, use four-way vowel harmony (like getir-mek)

There are a few exceptions here, but it is the only place in Turkish where there are exceptions on the verbs!

March 29, 2017

MuhammadNagi

Thank you very much, man.

March 29, 2017

amelia479841

It says "She,she eats t he egg " and that does not make sense in english .

March 4, 2019

canoskaras

Fuxk you

January 24, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.