1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O, yumurtayı yer."

"O, yumurtayı yer."

Translation:He eats the egg.

March 23, 2015

32 Comments


Lenymo

"She, she eats the egg" was not accepted. Is the comma behind "O" an accident or does it serve a certain purpose here?


Selcen_Ozturk

When we say "O yumurtayı yer" there is an ambiguity, "o" could mean that ("o yumurta" - that egg) or the personal pronoun. Therefore we need a comma to indicate it is the personal pronoun.

I believe "She, she eats the egg" doesn't make much sense in English.


Lenymo

Yeah, the double "she" seemed strange to me as well, I only wrote it because the comma was misleading me. But with your explanation it is really clear, thank you a lot for your very fast reaction! :-)


andjre

How is the "o" could mean "that"? I though THAT is ŞU? and O is He/She/It?? Please help. Thanks!


jasiek.mateusz

andjre, 'o' can be both the pronouns 'he, she, it' and the preposition 'that', in this case indicating something that is farther than 'şu'.


Muhammet_Ali_

"O" means he/she/it and that/this somewhere and "Onlar" means they and those/these somewhere, so if you want to point somebody or something or somewhere you can use "O"


amirhosein605652

How does "you" refers to the single and plural pronoun? How does "I" means the male and female pronoun? While In arabic, they have 14 pronouns! Your answer is that every language has odd grammar even English.


GregoryZak

Every group / family of languages is different from other groups more or less, and within each group every language has differences, and there are different dialects inside every language.


GregoryZak

As for personal pronouns, in English and Russian languages male, female and neutral pronouns are only in the third person singular: in English - he, she and it. He is a man or a boy or a bull, she is a women, girl, queen, actress, tigress, cow. In Turkish and Uzbek languages there are no he or she - only o/u for both genders.


GregoryZak

In Russian, German, French there are two personal pronouns for the second person: ty / du / to a friend or a close equal or to a child or your servant in the singular, and another word for plural to address several people or one older or superior. In English there was the singular thou, but it is used now only in prayer to God. You is the same for one person now or several people. In 19 century Russian village the singular ty was also respectful with a respectful tone of voice.


NO_MISTAKES

Teşekkür ederim! I asked this question on another thread from a previous exercise. You do not have to answer it again :-)


Filangi

Thank you, also! I just came here to ask the same. :)


orlio

do you really pronounce the "o" that much detached from the rest of the sentence when there is the comma because of ambiguity?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, but the TTS gets confused when you have the comma there. There isn't really any way we can change that unfortunately.


yekta220392

Does antbody know what is the purpose of the comma here?


AnCatDubh

It it just me, or did it sound like ‘yumurtuyu’?


Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds correct, yumurtayı


Akash_Polyglot

Why yumurtayı not yumurta ..what is rule behind this


jasiek.mateusz

Akash_Polyglot Because yumurta is in the accusative case, i.e., he is eating THAT particular egg, not any egg. There is a whole skill in the tree only for the accusative case, but, in short, you add -yı to yumurta because it ends in a vowel, that's why the buffer 'y'. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396/Grammar-Accusative-Case and the skill page https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative


NordiCelt

This is very helpful. And to clarify, if you are using your phone w hen you go to the second link on your browser (Not the app) make sure to view it in desktop mode. At the bottom there is a lot of GREAT info you don't get in the app.


JonathanDuarte1

yeah, when you listen just the word yumurtayı not the whole sentence for me sounds like yumurtuyu also


Matthew861602

ı is pronounced like u but with the lips unrounded. They sound a bit similar.


Aqualorium

Why is "He is eating the egg" not accepted?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's present continuous, "O, yumurtayı yiyor". Turkish does differentiate between a present simple and continuous


Aqualorium

Ok, thank you :)


GregoryZak

Then is Duolingo wrong, giving examples with THE plus present simple like "I eat the tomato, I drink the tea" instead of "I am eating a/the tomato and drinking (the) tea"? We are unlikely to eat a particular tomato every day, though I do sometimes divide a big one into daily portions.


vespabavaria

The comma is wrong


Kaya.nl.62

She has to be excepted


Shireen889202

İt says that we can use she he it but over here only he is allowed why?


rojin662775

He eats the egg cevabıiii


wuOR1

Why , after O?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.