1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The children read newspapers…

"The children read newspapers."

Translation:Çocuklar gazete okur.

March 23, 2015

26 Comments


ecpravel

Why do you not make gazete plural? It seems to me that çocuklar gazeteler okur would be the correct solution.


OmarPasha

Yes i said this too


DuniaAlqahtani

Just like what i thought.


Tonya633441

For me too, have you received an answer?


RandaZhayr

You have a reason


Super-Svensk

Why are both Çocuklar gazete okur and Çocuklar gazete okurlar correct. I don't really understand Turkish verb conjugation yet, and I am wondering if anyone would be able to simplify it for me. Thanks!


Yomalyn

In Turkish, the pluralizing "-lar/-ler" on the the verb is optional. In this sentence, we can easily leave it out because "Çocuklar" already implies we're talking about several people. But we can add "-lar", no problem (for rhythm, poetry, etc). In a different situations, we'll need the "-lar/-ler" for clarity because the subject itself is only implied. For example... Person 1: "Çocuklar neden akıllı?" (Why are the children smart?) Person 2: "Çünkü gazete okurlar." (Because they read newspapers). Hope that helps!


Fayez993112

and I am wondering if anyone would be able to simplify it for me. Thanks!, why not gazeteler .


Fayez993112

Why do we not make gazete plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

Try reading this explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

General direct objects do not take the plural suffix in Turkish.


magpiefaerie

If it's "the children", shouldn't it be çocukları? The specific children, not any children.


Selcen_Ozturk

that's only valid for objects, not for subjects


magpiefaerie

Super helpful -- I didn't know that, thanks!


Alex972133

Thank you! I've been wondering this too!


shooshmohamed

In my opinion ... the correct answer should be çocuklar gazeteler okur


YomnaEssam15

The answer is wrong. It is gazeteler for plural. I lost my last heart and I didn't make a mistake. So upset.


Tonya633441

Newspapers - that means "gazeteler", moreover this is accusative, so "gazeteleri", what is correct in the fact, I don't understand


KleberdaCu1

Çocuklar gazeteleri okurlar . It shoud be accepted as right answer


AbdallahH4

I think it has to be one plural in the sentence


Abderaouf_bch

Why its not Çucuklar gazeteleri okurlar?


SarahColle2

My boyfriend is Turkish, and he told me that it just sounds weird when you add ler/lar to both words in this kind of situation. You also don't need it.


lilamory

Why not okurlar

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.