"The children read newspapers."

Translation:Çocuklar gazete okur.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ecpravel

Why do you not make gazete plural? It seems to me that çocuklar gazeteler okur would be the correct solution.

3 years ago

OmarPasha

Yes i said this too

7 months ago

DuniaAlqahtani

Just like what i thought.

2 months ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Why are both Çocuklar gazete okur and Çocuklar gazete okurlar correct. I don't really understand Turkish verb conjugation yet, and I am wondering if anyone would be able to simplify it for me. Thanks!

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

In Turkish, the pluralizing "-lar/-ler" on the the verb is optional. In this sentence, we can easily leave it out because "Çocuklar" already implies we're talking about several people. But we can add "-lar", no problem (for rhythm, poetry, etc). In a different situations, we'll need the "-lar/-ler" for clarity because the subject itself is only implied. For example... Person 1: "Çocuklar neden akıllı?" (Why are the children smart?) Person 2: "Çünkü gazete okurlar." (Because they read newspapers). Hope that helps!

3 years ago

magpiefaerie

If it's "the children", shouldn't it be çocukları? The specific children, not any children.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's only valid for objects, not for subjects

3 years ago

magpiefaerie

Super helpful -- I didn't know that, thanks!

3 years ago

lander109414

MINECRAFT!!!!!!!!!

9 months ago

Fayez993112

and I am wondering if anyone would be able to simplify it for me. Thanks!, why not gazeteler .

2 years ago

Fayez993112

Why do we not make gazete plural?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Try reading this explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

General direct objects do not take the plural suffix in Turkish.

2 years ago

shooshmohamed

In my opinion ... the correct answer should be çocuklar gazeteler okur

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.