"The children read newspapers."

Translation:Çocuklar gazete okur.

March 23, 2015

15 Comments


ecpravel

Why do you not make gazete plural? It seems to me that çocuklar gazeteler okur would be the correct solution.

March 25, 2015

OmarPasha

Yes i said this too

April 7, 2018

DuniaAlqahtani

Just like what i thought.

September 8, 2018

abboud88

I agree

December 13, 2018

Super-Svensk

Why are both Çocuklar gazete okur and Çocuklar gazete okurlar correct. I don't really understand Turkish verb conjugation yet, and I am wondering if anyone would be able to simplify it for me. Thanks!

March 24, 2015

Yomalyn

In Turkish, the pluralizing "-lar/-ler" on the the verb is optional. In this sentence, we can easily leave it out because "Çocuklar" already implies we're talking about several people. But we can add "-lar", no problem (for rhythm, poetry, etc). In a different situations, we'll need the "-lar/-ler" for clarity because the subject itself is only implied. For example... Person 1: "Çocuklar neden akıllı?" (Why are the children smart?) Person 2: "Çünkü gazete okurlar." (Because they read newspapers). Hope that helps!

March 30, 2015

magpiefaerie

If it's "the children", shouldn't it be çocukları? The specific children, not any children.

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's only valid for objects, not for subjects

March 23, 2015

magpiefaerie

Super helpful -- I didn't know that, thanks!

March 23, 2015

Alex972133

Thank you! I've been wondering this too!

March 10, 2019

Fayez993112

and I am wondering if anyone would be able to simplify it for me. Thanks!, why not gazeteler .

February 18, 2016

Fayez993112

Why do we not make gazete plural?

February 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Try reading this explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

General direct objects do not take the plural suffix in Turkish.

February 18, 2016

shooshmohamed

In my opinion ... the correct answer should be çocuklar gazeteler okur

May 3, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.