1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Günaydın, tebrik ederim."

"Günaydın, tebrik ederim."

Translation:Good morning, congratulations.

March 23, 2015

60 Comments


Ghaith.arnaout

My mother says that to me everyday when i wake up at 12 pm :D


churaesie

Is it common to congratulate people in the morning?


merlinblack256

This is my pet peeve with Duolingo, many of the phrases do not make a lot of sense. I wonder if the people learning English are getting things like "Goodnight, my motorcycle wears pants." :-P But seriously, it is a common criticism of Duolingo.


Paul138242

If Duolingo gave you only common/semantically meaningful sentences, you would only learn the same canned lines, almost like one of those dogs on the Internet that's been trained to say "I love you". You would be able to "translate" many words that you might not know just by inferring from context. Wack-ass sentences are Duolingo's way of getting you to translate each word, and to learn how they are built and how they come together.


ilknr1

No. They are two different sentences.


mus615010

Well if you own a talking dog he will probably say it to you , otherwise i cannot imagine that it can be used in the same sentence lol


Aerologia

Can't say in what world. But I guess you could if you want, since being awake means you're back to being conscious, all things are in your control now(partly).


MaxwellSchneider

If the sentiment comes from me and my friend, could I say 'Günaydın, tebrik ederiz'?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, interesting point of view :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Is the plural form used when addressing multiple people, or when multiple people are the ones speaking? Both?


Selcen_Ozturk

"tebrik ederiz" would be used only if multiple people are talking (or you are talking for multiple people, for your family, company etc) - it literally means "we congratulate"


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, duh! Thanks for clarifying! :D


shizagillani

Selcan are you on instagram i could really use some help in turkish please?


youngx62

So "tebrik", means congratulations? or is it "Ederim" means from me


LadyNurington

"Tebrikler" is "Congratulations" and "Tebrik ederim" would be "I congratulate (you)"


9of16

Ederim means I do. Etmek means to do.


Guillermo74491

The verb is phrasal: tebrik etmek = to congratulate. Eder(im) has the subject of (I) thus "I congratulate (you being implied)."


MatthewPal419186

good way to express yourself


Zeyneps622723

Hayatım boyunca devam ediyorum seni seviyorum


Mohammad570960

what does this mean?


Yaarkaiz

It is not a meanful comment. But it means "I do it during my life , I love you"


AlsEenPoffertje

Is 'tebrikler' also correct? If so, what's the difference?


Selcen_Ozturk

they are both correct and there is no difference


Truthxsaber

I wrote, good morning, I congratulate you.


LadyNurington

"I congratulate you" translates as "Ben seni tebrik ederim". That's incorrect for the phrase above.


Sracalise

Could gunaydin also be translated as good day? It was not accepted.


ilknr1

You can use "İyi günler" for good day


derekantrican

Can you explain to me why gunaydin seems to be the exception (of "time of day greetings") in that it doesn't have "İyi"?


ilknr1

Because we generally say "günaydın" in the mornings, so this corresponds with your saying "good morning". But we may also use "iyi sabahlar" or "hayırlı sabahlar".


Paul138242

So it's similar to the way we say "Morning!" in English?


LadyNurington

Günaydın means "good morning", you can't translate it as "good day".


dorienmeima

literally it is I congratulate! So why is it seen as wrong??


SarahTarek8

It is used as a phrase not like a sentence


Ishana92

how is ı pronounced?


Eva297369

I had the same question! It was explained to me that "ı" has a similar sound to the "i" in the suffix "-tion". Almost like "uh". Sometimes you can catch it in the aidio played slowly.


Paul138242

The tongue is in the same location as in /u/, but the lips are relaxed as in /i/.


tasnim657347

What the meaning of (ederim)


ibra531117

Tebrick is the same like مبروك


JuliaMVA

Tebrik ederim and tebrik ederiz means the same?


Yaarkaiz

No. ederim means 'I do', ederiz means We do


shizagillani

What about edersin?


jihan999684

Ederim . What is mean


MaryUlgen

No time is given to say the word into the speaker! This never happened before. Why now?


Mariam.jalal

Join our group for Turkish and English and Arabic spaeakers

https://chat.whatsapp.com/BdVP1bu3bJ3CPjqXp2vG54


AlexMornin1

"Well done" should be an acceptable answer, right???


katerina431311

I think i have heard this in some turkish series too:

Iyi guner Or something like that. Is it something i can say instead of gunaydin?


Stiofn314845

My friend had a baby this morning so when I saw her I said 'Günaydın tebrik ederim '


mehmet792968

Cok kötü bir telaffuz


tasnim231278

That dosent make sense


gzelkz977935

Merhaba arkadaşı lar


unnati57281

What ıs ederım?


Balash65

Good day congratulations


Nishat_1

What does "ederim" means?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.