"Günaydın, tebrik ederim."

Translation:Good morning, congratulations.

3 years ago

48 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

If the sentiment comes from me and my friend, could I say 'Günaydın, tebrik ederiz'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, interesting point of view :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is the plural form used when addressing multiple people, or when multiple people are the ones speaking? Both?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"tebrik ederiz" would be used only if multiple people are talking (or you are talking for multiple people, for your family, company etc) - it literally means "we congratulate"

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, duh! Thanks for clarifying! :D

3 years ago

Hibah2006

No but is multiple it's easy

1 year ago

churaesie

Is it common to congratulate people in the morning?

3 years ago

merlinblack256

This is my pet peeve with Duolingo, many of the phrases do not make a lot of sense. I wonder if the people learning English are getting things like "Goodnight, my motorcycle wears pants." :-P But seriously, it is a common criticism of Duolingo.

6 months ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

No. They are two different sentences.

3 years ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

Can't say in what world. But I guess you could if you want, since being awake means you're back to being conscious, all things are in your control now(partly).

1 year ago

Ghaith.arnaout

My mother says that to me everyday when i wake up at 12 pm :D

1 year ago

MatthewPal419186

good way to express yourself

1 year ago

Sabah164547

Nice♡

1 year ago

Zeyneps622723

Hayatım boyunca devam ediyorum seni seviyorum

11 months ago

Mohammad570960

what does this mean?

6 months ago

Tileksalab

Thank you

1 year ago

youngx62
youngx62

So "tebrik", means congratulations? or is it "Ederim" means from me

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Tebrikler" is "Congratulations" and "Tebrik ederim" would be "I congratulate (you)"

3 years ago

9of16

Ederim means I do. Etmek means to do.

2 years ago

Guillermo74491
Guillermo74491

The verb is phrasal: tebrik etmek = to congratulate. Eder(im) has the subject of (I) thus "I congratulate (you being implied)."

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is 'tebrikler' also correct? If so, what's the difference?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they are both correct and there is no difference

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

jihan999684

Ederim . What is mean

8 months ago

shmateo1

congratulations

8 months ago

Truthxsaber

I wrote, good morning, I congratulate you.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"I congratulate you" translates as "Ben seni tebrik ederim". That's incorrect for the phrase above.

3 years ago

Truthxsaber

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Sracalise

Could gunaydin also be translated as good day? It was not accepted.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Günaydın means "good morning", you can't translate it as "good day".

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

You can use "İyi günler" for good day

3 years ago

DerekAntri

Can you explain to me why gunaydin seems to be the exception (of "time of day greetings") in that it doesn't have "İyi"?

1 year ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Because we generally say "günaydın" in the mornings, so this corresponds with your saying "good morning". But we may also use "iyi sabahlar" or "hayırlı sabahlar".

1 year ago

dorienmeima

literally it is I congratulate! So why is it seen as wrong??

2 years ago

SarahTarek8

It is used as a phrase not like a sentence

2 years ago

ibra531117
ibra531117

Tebrick is the same like مبروك

1 year ago

JuliaMVA

Tebrik ederim and tebrik ederiz means the same?

1 year ago

Zeyneps622723

Sarah tarek shady aşkım

11 months ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

"... nine months from now you'll be a father"

4 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

how is ı pronounced?

2 months ago

Eva297369

I had the same question! It was explained to me that "ı" has a similar sound to the "i" in the suffix "-tion". Almost like "uh". Sometimes you can catch it in the aidio played slowly.

1 month ago

MaryUlgen

No time is given to say the word into the speaker! This never happened before. Why now?

3 weeks ago

jihan999684

????????

8 months ago

jihan999684

!!!!!!!

8 months ago

kibranoz

What does tebrik means

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It literally means something like "congratulating"

2 years ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

Tebrik ederim! Duo-san!

1 year ago

Hibah2006

I like doulingo thank you

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.