1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Günaydın, tebrik ederim."

"Günaydın, tebrik ederim."

Translation:Good morning, congratulations.

March 23, 2015

49 Comments


Ghaith.arnaout

My mother says that to me everyday when i wake up at 12 pm :D


churaesie

Is it common to congratulate people in the morning?


merlinblack256

This is my pet peeve with Duolingo, many of the phrases do not make a lot of sense. I wonder if the people learning English are getting things like "Goodnight, my motorcycle wears pants." :-P But seriously, it is a common criticism of Duolingo.


Paul138242

If Duolingo gave you only common/semantically meaningful sentences, you would only learn the same canned lines, almost like one of those dogs on the Internet that's been trained to say "I love you". You would be able to "translate" many words that you might not know just by inferring from context. Wack-ass sentences are Duolingo's way of getting you to translate each word, and to learn how they are built and how they come together.


AleksksaStarMoon

Ahaha =) I study English and Turkish at Duo. We have the same thing: sometimes Turkish phrases do not make sense. But in learning English, everything is very strict, to the extent that they change the structure in Russian to learn the rules of English.


AleksksaStarMoon

We also analyze the context


mus615010

Well if you own a talking dog he will probably say it to you , otherwise i cannot imagine that it can be used in the same sentence lol


ilknr1

No. They are two different sentences.


Aerologia

Can't say in what world. But I guess you could if you want, since being awake means you're back to being conscious, all things are in your control now(partly).


MaxwellSchneider

If the sentiment comes from me and my friend, could I say 'Günaydın, tebrik ederiz'?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, interesting point of view :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Is the plural form used when addressing multiple people, or when multiple people are the ones speaking? Both?


Selcen_Ozturk

"tebrik ederiz" would be used only if multiple people are talking (or you are talking for multiple people, for your family, company etc) - it literally means "we congratulate"


KAR_NISA

Ederi. Koydum kabul etti bu o nasıl oldu ya @_@


youngx62

So "tebrik", means congratulations? or is it "Ederim" means from me


LadyNurington

"Tebrikler" is "Congratulations" and "Tebrik ederim" would be "I congratulate (you)"


9of16

Ederim means I do. Etmek means to do.


Guillermo74491

The verb is phrasal: tebrik etmek = to congratulate. Eder(im) has the subject of (I) thus "I congratulate (you being implied)."


EmmaEmma165002

You can't use tebrik without ederim


AlsEenPoffertje

Is 'tebrikler' also correct? If so, what's the difference?


Selcen_Ozturk

they are both correct and there is no difference


tasnim657347

What the meaning of (ederim)


Stiofn314845

My friend had a baby this morning so when I saw her I said 'Günaydın tebrik ederim '


Truthxsaber

I wrote, good morning, I congratulate you.


LadyNurington

"I congratulate you" translates as "Ben seni tebrik ederim". That's incorrect for the phrase above.


Sracalise

Could gunaydin also be translated as good day? It was not accepted.


ilknr1

You can use "İyi günler" for good day


derekantrican

Can you explain to me why gunaydin seems to be the exception (of "time of day greetings") in that it doesn't have "İyi"?


ilknr1

Because we generally say "günaydın" in the mornings, so this corresponds with your saying "good morning". But we may also use "iyi sabahlar" or "hayırlı sabahlar".


Paul138242

So it's similar to the way we say "Morning!" in English?


LadyNurington

Günaydın means "good morning", you can't translate it as "good day".


dorienmeima

literally it is I congratulate! So why is it seen as wrong??


SarahTarek8

It is used as a phrase not like a sentence


Ishana92

how is ı pronounced?


Eva297369

I had the same question! It was explained to me that "ı" has a similar sound to the "i" in the suffix "-tion". Almost like "uh". Sometimes you can catch it in the aidio played slowly.


Paul138242

The tongue is in the same location as in /u/, but the lips are relaxed as in /i/.


Nishat_1

What does "ederim" means?


Ibranzzal

Tebrick is the same like مبروك


JuliaMVA

Tebrik ederim and tebrik ederiz means the same?


Yaarkaiz

No. ederim means 'I do', ederiz means We do


shizagillani

What about edersin?


Tmitch92

"Well done" should be an acceptable answer, right???


katerina431311

I think i have heard this in some turkish series too:

Iyi guner Or something like that. Is it something i can say instead of gunaydin?


unnati57281

What ıs ederım?


karim887670

Difference between Rica edermi and tebrik ederim.Thank you soo much


Rana587387

What's meaning of ederim ?


karima379207

What's the meaning of ederim !? Reja ederim Tebrik ederim ...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.