"Hetmeisje,wienstasikookheb,spreektheellangzaam."

Translation:The girl, whose bag I also have, speaks very slowly.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Delamont
Delamont

Technically speaking, using 'wiens' (masculine & neutral) with 'het meisje' (neutral in linguistic gender though feminine in natural gender) would be considered wrong. Use 'wier' instead. A handy tool to remind yourself of the difference (but even natives are blatantly ignorant about this): 'wiens' is a portmanteau of 'wie zijns' (therefore masculine & neutral) and 'wier' a portmanteau of either 'wie haar' (feminine) or 'wie hunner' (plural).

3 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

If you would use wier you would get weird looks since nobody uses that anymore. Technically you're right but it's advisable to not use wier and instead use wiens.

3 years ago

Delamont
Delamont

Even so, Odin and Torsby, I would still consider it wrong if I read this mistake, however colloquially common nowadays, in say poetry, a formal letter or an academic piece. I think this exemplifies one of those points where you can tell the difference between being fluent in a language and actually mastering a language (which is another thing entirely).

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

Mastering a language means digging up archaic grammar laws that nobody cares about?

2 years ago

hagemeijerhans

No, just "van wie"

2 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

Except that the difference between wiens and wier is never made anymore. Sadly enough :/

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Not true at all. Although "wier" is virtually extinct, many (hopefully most) Dutch people will never use "wiens" for females, but always "van wie". By the way, "wiens" is pretty old-fashioned as well. "Van wie" is grammatically correct and can be used in all circumstances.

2 years ago

bogfred
bogfred

You are mostly correct I find it interesting that you have bothered with this. .I.O.W .I asume DL.is using the latest Dutch gramar guidelines. Not aware of these later or latest changes as a born and raised Dutch citizen I am baffled.Seeing that you take German classes as well , I wonder if these neighbours have taken to a more liberal use of their grammar which I doubt.It being the reason why they are so proud cause hardly any body will learn that lenguage faultless. In one of the previous classes I came a cross NIKS meaning niets that gave me goose pimpels .Cause that would be used in a rather heated conversation but neither in The Hague nor in writing .Anyway with your in depth study I am certain you will master our klompen lingo very soon . Blatantly ignorant about this is an easy way out due the fact that a few generations are still around who have never adjusted to linguistic modifications which seem to occur and of course a few lawyers who are simply first out to nick pick on their special idiom used . I am from a generation that would rather say in this case ........ van wie ik de tas ook heb. and in that case it seems to lose its gender .best of luck.!

2 years ago

hagemeijerhans

"the latest grammar guidelines" ? No, I think it changed already officially in 1932 and remained in certain expressions, f.i. "het rijk DER vrouw", "het huis DES Vaders (God)" etc. NIKS is very informal, just for speech, in writing it had to be always NIETS , but recently I saw an official letter with the word niks, so times are changing. Languages are changing permanently, but -I think_ language courses should stick to the formal use of words, informal words you will learn "in the street"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sure, niets is more formal than niks (https://twitter.com/onzetaal/status/324240698142494720), but that does not mean that it cannot be used in writing. Maybe it should be avoided in formal letters, but that is it.

Regarding your comment that language courses should stick to the formal use of words. One question is where are you going to draw the line? To stick to niks, if someone knows about the use of niks it would be wrong to deny that answer. Other than that, niks is widely used, e.g.:

2 years ago

Deningrad

Must langzaam be translated into "Slowly" or can this sentence afford to use "Slow" instead?.... oh English... :(

3 years ago

AStudyInRose
AStudyInRose

I find that colloquially people often say things like "She speaks very slow," but technically this isn't correct because adverbs (ie. slowly) must describe verbs (ie. speaks). That's the general rule. This sometimes sucks when you realise that the adverb of "fast" is, indeed, "fast" though :P This obviously isn't the translation of the above sentence, but one could say that "her speech is slow" because "speech" is a noun. Hope this is what you were looking for, and good luck :)

3 years ago

jskovgard1

I have the same question.

3 years ago

JoWillison

English speakers know what you mean if you forget to add the "-ly". And Americans drop it all the time!

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Can tas also mean purse ( in the sense of handbag?)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Handbag = handtas, I suppose it could refer to a handbag but then it could also refer to any other type of bag.

3 years ago

sanne393364

Yes

1 year ago

Hamborg

could 'van wie' be used directly as the same meaning (and place in the sentence) as 'wiens'/'wier' here? Or is this 'wiens' because it refers to an ownership to the follwing?

2 years ago

hagemeijerhans

yes, on the same place in the sentence

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

But the sentence would change to: van wie ik de tas ook heb. Hence, while van wie is in the same place in the sentence it requires a bit more explanation than that.

2 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

Refereert wiens niet echt specifiek naar die ene tas die dat meisje zelf heeft en is het daarom niet per definitie uitgesloten dat de ik-persoon die tas ook heeft? 'Het meisje, als wie ik de zelfde tas heb... " klinkt op de een of andere manier natuurlijker voor mij...

3 years ago

hagemeijerhans

No, "wiens" tells us only to whom that bag belongs

2 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

doesn't 'tas' also mean 'purse'

2 years ago

Capisco_
Capisco_

I'm pretty sure it does

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It does not mean tas, it rather refers to a specific type namely a handtas, at least in US English:

  • Br English - purse = portemonee
  • US English - purse = handtas
2 years ago

Capisco_
Capisco_

No tas does not mean portemonnee, however we do sometimes use tas for handbag. It's not wrong.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I never said tas means portemonnee, in British English purse is used to refer to a portemonnee.

Other than that, purse refers to a handbag in US English. Sure if it is absolutely clear what kind of bag you're referring to you can use tas when referring to a handbag, just like you can in English when using bag. But, that does not mean that tas means purse/handbag.

All handbags are bags/tassen, but not all bags/tassen are handbags.

2 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

My mother was Dutch and used to say "tas" for her handbag and would also use "portemonnee" As I remember she would use "portemonnee" for the smaller ones that she only used to keep her money and purchase cards in.

2 years ago

Brinkdf
Brinkdf

My parents were Dutch immigrants to the US, and purse was always "tas". Never heard "handtas" used in our quite extensive Dutch community.

1 year ago

hagemeijerhans

No

2 years ago

RedaNoaimy1

I DON'T GET IT

2 years ago

hagemeijerhans

Reda: the sentence is a bit "odd" "het meisje van wie ik de tas OOK heb" The question could be, what do we have more besides that bag, but forget WIENS and WIER {when it changed in 1932 I was too young to be interested)

2 years ago

Jaco24977
Jaco24977

It could have been a customs official who has her passport as well...

1 year ago

Jaco24977
Jaco24977

Can a tas not also refer to a suitcase?

1 year ago

Petergies
Petergies

No suitcase is 'koffer'.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.