1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des livres sont roses."

"Des livres sont roses."

Translation:Some books are pink.

December 17, 2012

10 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

Nobody really uses "rose" as a colour in English. "Pink" is a more realistic translation.


The_D

Agreed. If that was said to me, I would blink several times, confused.


Ratego

Damn, I heard LES livres.


smatprabby

I did too. Actually, the sound quality was so poor I couldn't tell what she was saying.


TJVezina

This makes sense for stating the fact "some books are pink", but how would you emphasize "SOME books are pink"?


charltonolson

Why is it not "Books are red"?


yrara

"Des" is an indefinite article. "Some" is there to distinguish from "The books".


excellence2018

Some translated for the plural des is not always needed in the English translation. May be here it's appropriate, but even then, the English translation here can do without it.

"Books are red"


mdsnyderuw

"roses" translates to pink, not red. I think there is something wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.