1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkek ve kadın"

"Erkek ve kadın"

Translation:The man and the woman

March 23, 2015

34 Comments


Alf42

What is the difference between erkek and adam?


upstean

erkek is gender like male. adam is guy or grown man.


Berto29441

...or Teşekkür ederim?


Mahf_

This comment made my day. Tesekulardiniz my friend.


haseltin

So, in what context/situation does one use 'erkek' and in what context/situation does one use 'adam'? Can you please give examples?


PriyamSing13

That's same problem for me also:(


kjhfkjkhgdjd

"erkek" mostly refers to the gender. "Adam" is direct translation of "man".


Ahmed_Sabah96

erkek man Adam human


fluffkkin17

how do i know there is a "the" before a word or the words kadin and erkek in particular??


ChromateX

More than likely context.


Glossaphore

I know that erkek is the abstract (male) and adam is the concrete (man), but which is kadin? abstract or concrete?


MarkNeberg

Can anyone briefly explain articles in Turkish (or the lack thereof)? I'm a bit confused. Thanks in advance.


yourln

Why do we have to use 'the'?


[deactivated user]

    why do you use THE man and THE woman


S0R0USH

    Reported for not accepting the word female.

    Reason: https://translate.google.ca/#en/tr/female

    23-mar-2015


malstr0m

    Didn't accept male either. :/


starcluster-

    Can it also be translated as A man and a woman?


shery46273

    didnt accept the man and the women


Jane513122

    Man=adam boy=erkek (çocuğu) bu iş bu kadar ;)


bumplittledipper

    As a push to test I put 'male and woman'. I was marked wrong. I thought erkek was male and adam was man. Admittedly you would never say male and woman in English but surely a literal translation should be correct no matter how awkward it sounds.


itanimazen

    we can say boy for an erkek or çocuk erkek


OmarFaiz4

    is this a question or an answer ?


Nabeelawkhan

    How would i know to use adam either or erkek??


farouq747827

    Erkek mean boys but man means adım


ines877979

    Çok güzel yaaa


khadija363101

    I think adam use to human


usama77

    Same my answer and wrong????

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.