1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkek ve kadın"

"Erkek ve kadın"

Translation:The man and the woman

March 23, 2015

20 Comments


Alf42

What is the difference between erkek and adam?


upstean

erkek is gender like male. adam is guy or grown man.


GwangjuTiger

So, in what context/situation does one use 'erkek' and in what context/situation does one use 'adam'? Can you please give examples?


kjhfkjkhgdjd

"erkek" mostly refers to the gender. "Adam" is direct translation of "man".


anglesandd

Maybe erkek means to more perfesionnal things?


fluffkkin17

how do i know there is a "the" before a word or the words kadin and erkek in particular??


Chronomatex

More than likely context.


Glossaphore

I know that erkek is the abstract (male) and adam is the concrete (man), but which is kadin? abstract or concrete?


bumpLittledipper

As a push to test I put 'male and woman'. I was marked wrong. I thought erkek was male and adam was man. Admittedly you would never say male and woman in English but surely a literal translation should be correct no matter how awkward it sounds.


MarkNeberg

Can anyone briefly explain articles in Turkish (or the lack thereof)? I'm a bit confused. Thanks in advance.


starcluster-

Can it also be translated as A man and a woman?


Aryanrahmani

What is the difference of women and woman?


Sally956498

The man and the women are always incorrect but the correct answer is The man and the women so why is it saying im wrong?


Marvella62

Women is plural. Woman is singular.


LightninghighEnd

SERIOUSLY JUST BECAUSE "The"


ph.aExqh5

Erkek ve kadin mean( The man and the women is coreect instead of that it doent proceed why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.