"Erkek ve kadın"

Translation:The man and the woman

3 years ago

20 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

What is the difference between erkek and adam?

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

erkek is gender like male. adam is guy or grown man.

3 years ago

Edendiren

tesekulerdim

2 years ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

...or Teşekkür ederim?

1 year ago

haseltin
haseltin

So, in what context/situation does one use 'erkek' and in what context/situation does one use 'adam'? Can you please give examples?

3 years ago

PriyamSing13

That's same problem for me also:(

2 months ago

refycoz

"erkek" mostly refers to the gender. "Adam" is direct translation of "man".

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Reported for not accepting the word female.

Reason: https://translate.google.ca/#en/tr/female

23-mar-2015

3 years ago

malstr0m

Didn't accept male either. :/

3 years ago

starcluster-

Can it also be translated as A man and a woman?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

...but the system says that is wrong!

11 months ago

Glossaphore

I know that erkek is the abstract (male) and adam is the concrete (man), but which is kadin? abstract or concrete?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

both :)

2 years ago

MarkNeberg

Can anyone briefly explain articles in Turkish (or the lack thereof)? I'm a bit confused. Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

emelyrya

Why do we have to use 'the'?

11 months ago

itanimazen

we can say boy for an erkek or çocuk erkek

6 months ago

shery46273

didnt accept the man and the women

2 months ago

RickyGonza70703

man and women

1 year ago

bumplittledipper
bumplittledipper

As a push to test I put 'male and woman'. I was marked wrong. I thought erkek was male and adam was man. Admittedly you would never say male and woman in English but surely a literal translation should be correct no matter how awkward it sounds.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.