Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben baykuşum ama yakışıklıyım."

Translation:I am an owl, but I am handsome.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Aibakyt
Aibakyt

What?! lol

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

Duo has a lot of self-confidence. Wouldn't you if you were able to teach millions of people, and were always expanding the amount of languages you know and teach? :-)

3 years ago

blackstormy

This is a phrase I know I will be using fairly often in Turkey. Common street slang.

3 years ago

CraigJamie1

Serious question for this stupid statement: why is "I am an owl but handsome" incorrect?

8 months ago

AhmedElsay475962

True

4 weeks ago

yaciraa
yaciraa

What's the difference between baykuşum and baykuştur?

4 months ago

Aileme
Aileme

baykuşum / I am an owl
baykuştur / he, she, it is an owl

if you use the web version you have access to tips and notes where you can read about suffixes to express "to be"
skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes

4 months ago

DevalDeep

Can't it be "I am owl, but i am handsome" where is the "bir" for an?

1 month ago

FarzanFathi

"I am owl" is wrong in English because owl is countable and a determiner must be brought before the noun. In Turkish, it is not necessary to bring a determiner before a noun. However, when translating the sentence into English, bringing a determiner before a countable noun is a must. Of course, you don't want to destroy English, do you? :D

3 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"I am an owl and very handsome." Not accepted as a correct answer. I take issue hear & my answer should be another correct answer. OK "ama" is but. And is "ve." Please can a contributor refine my answer & I humbly accept it is wrong.

2 weeks ago