1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben baykuşum ama yakışıklıyı…

"Ben baykuşum ama yakışıklıyım."

Translation:I am an owl, but I am handsome.

March 23, 2015

17 Comments


mhaaz

Duo has a lot of self-confidence. Wouldn't you if you were able to teach millions of people, and were always expanding the amount of languages you know and teach? :-)


blackstormy

This is a phrase I know I will be using fairly often in Turkey. Common street slang.


CraigJamie1

Serious question for this stupid statement: why is "I am an owl but handsome" incorrect?


Quolh

I think the answer is simply that whilst that may match the meaning of the Turkish it is not actually what the Turkish says. 'yakışıklıyım' means 'I am handsome', it does not mean simply 'handsome'.


yaciraa

What's the difference between baykuşum and baykuştur?


Aileme

baykuşum / I am an owl
baykuştur / he, she, it is an owl

if you use the web version you have access to tips and notes where you can read about suffixes to express "to be"
skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes


DevalDeep

Can't it be "I am owl, but i am handsome" where is the "bir" for an?


Farzan_Fathi

"I am owl" is wrong in English because owl is countable and a determiner must be brought before the noun. In Turkish, it is not necessary to bring a determiner before a noun. However, when translating the sentence into English, bringing a determiner before a countable noun is a must. Of course, you don't want to destroy English, do you? :D


Ishana92

i just cant get yakisikliyim from audio alone


Quolh

That's quite often the case I find. The reason given by the mod's is that the audio is computer-generated and so not always entirely accurate and they can do nothing about it. To view the problem in a positive light when listening to everyday speech in Turkey the words will not always be spoken clearly and as we develop our understanding of the language we'll be able to better pick up the clues and fill in the gaps in a sensible way.


KhaganOfLanguage

it is too fast. And also it has terrible pronanciation


Zezizezu

Okuyamıyo lan


Furkan532327

Turkce öğrenmek isteyen varsa bana ulaşsın öğretirim en kolay dil turkce abi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.