Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Birayı ayı içer."

Translation:The bear drinks the beer.

3 years ago

27 Comments


G0108

Why are the words placed the way they are? Could you also say "Ayı biraı içer"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

keep the verb at the end, the rest is often interchangeable for emphasis

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Maybe this could be added to the notes, then?

Otherwise people can easily think it's just another weird DL sentence that makes little semantic sense and has been placed in to check we're paying attention to grammar (which in this case, results in people opting for the silly "the beer drinks the bear", in accordance with what we were told about Turkish syntax being SOV).

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

But it can't mean that, because the accusative suffix is on the beer, not on the bear.

1 year ago

yaciraa
yaciraa

Not exactly. Ayi ends on I. So, we can think that's accusative. We are starting :(

4 months ago

G0108

I meant more the subject-object because the sentences are usually SOV but this time it was OSV?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Yes, you cannot do this if the object is nominative, but if it is accusative (as here), dative, locative etc, it is very normal to place it before the subject pronoun to emphasize WHO is doing it.

For example, if you ask "Who drinks the beer?", it is weird to say "Ayı birayı içer"; the natural answer is "birayı ayı içer"

3 years ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

Anyone care to translate the jargon?

2 years ago

el_kousy

Can you give example for object in nominative case so we cant interchane the order

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

sov is the neutral form which means you don't put emphasis anywhere. however you may put the thing you want to stress on just before the verb and thus break the neutral form. in this sentence the stress is on the word 'ayı'.

you can also put other objects after the verb, which means you can do svo, ovs, vso or vos but in this case you make the things after verb 'very unimportant' and it's only preferred in informal speaking.

3 years ago

yaciraa
yaciraa

I don't get it. I mean. If you want to put emphasis... You put the word of the emphasis in second place??

Always?

4 months ago

upstean
upstean

yes! Ayı birayı içer can be acceptable.

3 years ago

Mehran3122

Exactly I think so

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

So would 'a bear drinks the beer' be bir ayı birayı içer?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but "bir" can be omitted

I guess you just wrote "bear" and the system suggested " a bear"; this is because you need an article in English

3 years ago

ChiBegam

There is a little problem, this question is so good. The point here is the more emphasis on "Ayi", right? But in the voice, the emphesis is on the " Birayi", so it makes everything a little weird. Becouse as in sentence emphesis is puted on "Ayi", but when we hear the sentence, emohesis is puted on "Birayi", but anyway it is a very good qyestion and example...

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I heard about this. Does this sentence read "The bear drinks the beer."?

2 years ago

Honema
Honema

I tried out "The beer id drunk by the bear" to see if that was correct and it wasn't, now is my question: Why not? Do you need another case in Turkish for this?

1 year ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

This requires passive voice, so I think to say "The beer is drunk by the bear" you would say something like "bira ayının tarafından içilir." I'm a non-native so someone please correct me on this.

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

"Birayı ayı içer." "Birayı Hilmi içer". "Birayı Selcen içer". OK: We are siting at a table in a Turkish restaurant. The bear, Selcen & me. The waiter comes over and asks us if the bear drinks Beer? "Birayı ayı içer," he says? Evet, Hepsimiz bira içeriz? We all drink beer is our reply? Still can't get my head around this, but is does sound correct in Turkish. PS, Wishful thinking to have a date with Selcen.

1 month ago

zahra112555

Can we use it for other sentences?

3 years ago

TimoLi0

but come one this is just wrong :D the way he words are placed its the beer drinks the bear :D even if it might be possible it just sounds weird..please change it

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Word order ultimately isn't too important in Turkish :) You can tell what the subject is and what the object is by the case endings :)

2 years ago

OrianaDaz

I translated the correct form in my mind but the place of the Turkish words confused me and I made it wrong. Sometimes the exercises confuse me. Next time, I'll be more logical ☺☺

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

I don't think logic comes into it, I know it's correct when read, but I will refer this question to my dearest Turkish friends. kind regards, Hilmi.

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

"Birayı ayı içer." Translation: The bear drinks the beer. The English translation makes perfect sense to me, but I cannot really explain why? In Turkish, you may think the beer is drinking the bear. The drink cannot drink the drinker.

3 weeks ago

NAIH954330

Wtf is this?

6 months ago