1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Birayı ayı içer."

"Birayı ayı içer."

Translation:The bear drinks the beer.

March 23, 2015

38 Comments


G0108

Why are the words placed the way they are? Could you also say "Ayı biraı içer"?


Selcen_Ozturk

keep the verb at the end, the rest is often interchangeable for emphasis


StylesEvermore

Maybe this could be added to the notes, then?

Otherwise people can easily think it's just another weird DL sentence that makes little semantic sense and has been placed in to check we're paying attention to grammar (which in this case, results in people opting for the silly "the beer drinks the bear", in accordance with what we were told about Turkish syntax being SOV).


TobyBartels

But it can't mean that, because the accusative suffix is on the beer, not on the bear.


yaciraa

Not exactly. Ayi ends on I. So, we can think that's accusative. We are starting :(


Shemsije4

Where can i find these 'notes' ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Shemsije4

Hello

Click on the topic being studied & before starting lesson you will see a light bulb symbol. Click on this for the topic tips & notes.

The accusative case topic is the 5th topic from the base of the learning tree. It has tips & notes. I am posting you additional accusative case information.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

Shemsije4

FYI

The (accusative) case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects. A specific direct object is one that uses the article “the.” For example: Neyi açtı? - What did she open? Buzdolabını açtı - She opened the fridge. Neyi özledi? - What did he miss? Okulu özledi. He missed school. Yarın kimi arayacağım? - Who will I call tomorrow? Seni yarın arayacağım. - I will call you tomorrow. Telefon (telephone) + "-u" (accusative suffix) Telefonu (the phone) - the last vowel was "o" Çatal (fork) + "-ı" (accusative suffix) Çatalı (the fork) - the last vowel was "-a"


G0108

I meant more the subject-object because the sentences are usually SOV but this time it was OSV?


Selcen_Ozturk

Yes, you cannot do this if the object is nominative, but if it is accusative (as here), dative, locative etc, it is very normal to place it before the subject pronoun to emphasize WHO is doing it.

For example, if you ask "Who drinks the beer?", it is weird to say "Ayı birayı içer"; the natural answer is "birayı ayı içer"


Wattsin

Anyone care to translate the jargon?


Turkmuggle

Do you mean SOV and OSV this is likely subject, object, verb


el_kousy

Can you give example for object in nominative case so we cant interchane the order


orde90

sov is the neutral form which means you don't put emphasis anywhere. however you may put the thing you want to stress on just before the verb and thus break the neutral form. in this sentence the stress is on the word 'ayı'.

you can also put other objects after the verb, which means you can do svo, ovs, vso or vos but in this case you make the things after verb 'very unimportant' and it's only preferred in informal speaking.


yaciraa

I don't get it. I mean. If you want to put emphasis... You put the word of the emphasis in second place??

Always?


upstean

yes! Ayı birayı içer can be acceptable.


Mehran3122

Exactly I think so


AnUnicorn

So would 'a bear drinks the beer' be bir ayı birayı içer?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, but "bir" can be omitted

I guess you just wrote "bear" and the system suggested " a bear"; this is because you need an article in English


ChiBegam

There is a little problem, this question is so good. The point here is the more emphasis on "Ayi", right? But in the voice, the emphesis is on the " Birayi", so it makes everything a little weird. Becouse as in sentence emphesis is puted on "Ayi", but when we hear the sentence, emohesis is puted on "Birayi", but anyway it is a very good qyestion and example...


JackyDW

I heard about this. Does this sentence read "The bear drinks the beer."?


Honema

I tried out "The beer id drunk by the bear" to see if that was correct and it wasn't, now is my question: Why not? Do you need another case in Turkish for this?


OmegaGmaster

This requires passive voice, so I think to say "The beer is drunk by the bear" you would say something like "bira ayının tarafından içilir." I'm a non-native so someone please correct me on this.


Lizmichel19

This makes no sense at all, can someone explain this to me please?!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Lizmichel19

"Birayı ayı içer."

Translation: The bear drinks the beer.

Hello,

The English answer to the Turkish question is correct. The beer cannot drink the bear as it seems to be in the Turkish question? Bira - beer. Possible combinations (consonants + vowels) - yı. Bira is the (root) word - beer. The "y" is a buffer consonant after bira - biray & the dot-less "ı" is the determiner - "the beer" - birayı.

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, uyanınca: uyan – wake up sleepy head, uyanın – wake up sleepy heads & uyanınca – awakened sleepy head/heads. All the vowels in the word uyanınca are back vowels. More examples: Kalkınca, soruyor, kırılsam, olmadın, olanları, kulum, kullarını & tanrım.

Teşekkürler. This is a (joke) Bears can't read beer labels but they know beer tastes nice.


Lizmichel19

But why you cant say " ayı birayı icer" ? thats the part that i dont get in turkish why sometimes the subject goes to the middle part of the sentence...


MrHilmiNevzat

Could you also say "Ayı biraı içer"? Selcen_Ozturk - keep the verb at the end, the rest is often interchangeable for emphasis. For example, if you ask "Who drinks the beer?", it is weird to say "Ayı birayı içer"; the natural answer is "birayı ayı içer"

I am very sorry & I cannot explain this any further? The natural answer as explained by Selcen_Ozturk does not fully satisfy me as an explanation.

"Birayı ayı içer." - The more I read this I just know it is correct.


MrHilmiNevzat

Lizmichel19

"Birayı ayı içer." Translation: The bear drinks the beer.

Ayı - (subject) - (noun) - Bear.

The subject can never be in the (accusative) case. Only objects can. The definite direct object (Birayı) can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix. The Turkish question on this occasion has the definite direct object at the beginning of the sentence. The verb is correctly positioned - last (içer).


zahra112555

Can we use it for other sentences?


TimoLi0

but come one this is just wrong :D the way he words are placed its the beer drinks the bear :D even if it might be possible it just sounds weird..please change it


AlexinNotTurkey

Word order ultimately isn't too important in Turkish :) You can tell what the subject is and what the object is by the case endings :)


OrianaDaz

I translated the correct form in my mind but the place of the Turkish words confused me and I made it wrong. Sometimes the exercises confuse me. Next time, I'll be more logical ☺☺


Niki392503

In one of the other sentences the elephant eats bread and ekmek was not in accusative form. Whereas the structure is the same as here (apart from the reversed order of the subject and the object that is special here). So how do we make a distinction on when to use the accusative or not?


Guochan_007

Personal view, you can place the word anywhere you wish it to be as long as it is attached with an accusative marker. Just like Russian.


Melisa227755

In every single one the subject comes first.. and with this one, all of a sudden its placed in front?


Examples:

Kedi sütü içer Köpek suyu içer Tavşan elmayi yer


And then out of nowhere, it says: Birayi ayı içer

Very confusing!! Why can't it be like the others in my examples?

Ayı birayi içer

Please explain without grammatical terms, just in simple words.

Teşekkurler :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Melisa - Hello to you.

"Birayı ayı içer." Translation: The bear drinks the beer.

You are clever & I can explain in grammatical form & you will understand.

The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb.

Bira (y) "-ı" Bira + (y) buffer consonant + (accusative) case suffix "-ı"

This example as do the ones you have given show the object with the accusative case marker in the subject position. The verb remains last. I got this question wrong 4 months ago.

Please try to get used to this as more Duo topics later on will be the same.

Ayı bira içer - Correct. The bear drinks beer.

I am now following you & we can learn Turkish together.

Kind regards.


JanaLee332992

Not that I'm complaining, BUT twice I've heard AND written "iyi" and it's been accepted. It's confusing...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.