"Su iç!"

Translation:Drink water!

3 years ago

21 Comments


SarahKareem

"Drink water" is it an order or a question !

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a command :)

3 years ago

RzaRa

This is a command not a que

1 year ago

Jakyll-and-Hyde

Does anyone notice how her voice is really high in this sentence/command

3 years ago

brothermarkinter

You have to listen to her slowly in order to really hear this person.

3 years ago

YaSadeeq
YaSadeeq

the c, here sound just like a hard k sound. Is this letter always supposed to sound like the English ch?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

ç should always sound like ch in change, chair etc. And it is not really bad here, I don't hear any "k"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds correctly to me now. Here is an alternate place to listen to if you are still having trouble with the sound. http://www.forvo.com/search/su%20i%c3%a7/

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

This case is not accusative because there is no subject? "Suyu icerim" is accusative for the explicit presence of a subject? I am trying to get a hold on the accusative, when to use it and when not to, since I am not familiar with it. Txs

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, you would use that only if you are talking about a specific water

3 years ago

natigh
natigh

Teşekkürler!!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So that would be "I drink the water." for "Suyu icerim." The object "suyu" is specific.

"Su iç!" is "Drink water!" which is the imperative form with the subject "you" understood and the object is not specific.

Did I understand that correctly?

Oh, here is a resource I have found since: http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/fullconjugation.htm(explains simple present is Wide Tense in Turkish or Geniş Zaman which is called Aorist/Geniş Zaman in other site.)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, correct

on Verbix you can conjugate almost any verb you can imagine. please also check our external sources post.

We also have all conjugation tables and explanations as tips and notes actually :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Your first link gives me an error message and so I went to your second link and accessed Verbix there.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

thanks, it is fixed

3 years ago

JensR
JensR

Drink the water! Should be correct as well? As there are no articles in Turkish it would depend on the context how to interpret this short imperative. That's what think.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is incorrect. Turkish does have cases to show whether a direct object is specific or general :)

3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

"Drink water!" You would say if someone was dehydrated.

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

I know my following question does not have anything incommon with your sentence, bu I have to ask you something: How would I say I will introduce you with somebody(with X)? Seninle X'le tanıştırıcağım? I need your answer as soon as possible. Thank you very much in advance, I've never seen languege course like this before. I thank to all the contributors on this course! :)

2 years ago

Hanna213382

What the actual hell I wrote 'Drink water' but it was incorrect bc I didn't put this"!"

1 year ago

mark184657

Why does this keep telling me that it is incorrect??

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.