"Su iç!"

Translation:Drink water!

March 23, 2015

43 Comments


SarahKareem

"Drink water" is it an order or a question !


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a command :)


Rafael225999

Ah no Please fiend


Jakyll-and-Hyde

Does anyone notice how her voice is really high in this sentence/command


brothermarkinter

You have to listen to her slowly in order to really hear this person.


pidzama

I know my following question does not have anything incommon with your sentence, bu I have to ask you something: How would I say I will introduce you with somebody(with X)? Seninle X'le tanıştırıcağım? I need your answer as soon as possible. Thank you very much in advance, I've never seen languege course like this before. I thank to all the contributors on this course! :)


nehir629016

Seni X'le tanıştıragacagım


LWSChristlover

"Drink water!" You would say if someone was dehydrated.


YaSadeeq

the c, here sound just like a hard k sound. Is this letter always supposed to sound like the English ch?


Selcen_Ozturk

ç should always sound like ch in change, chair etc. And it is not really bad here, I don't hear any "k"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds correctly to me now. Here is an alternate place to listen to if you are still having trouble with the sound. http://www.forvo.com/search/su%20i%c3%a7/


luisetxe

This case is not accusative because there is no subject? "Suyu icerim" is accusative for the explicit presence of a subject? I am trying to get a hold on the accusative, when to use it and when not to, since I am not familiar with it. Txs


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, you would use that only if you are talking about a specific water


natigh

Teşekkürler!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So that would be "I drink the water." for "Suyu icerim." The object "suyu" is specific.

"Su iç!" is "Drink water!" which is the imperative form with the subject "you" understood and the object is not specific.

Did I understand that correctly?

Oh, here is a resource I have found since: http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/fullconjugation.htm(explains simple present is Wide Tense in Turkish or Geniş Zaman which is called Aorist/Geniş Zaman in other site.)


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, correct

on Verbix you can conjugate almost any verb you can imagine. please also check our external sources post.

We also have all conjugation tables and explanations as tips and notes actually :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Your first link gives me an error message and so I went to your second link and accessed Verbix there.


JensR

Drink the water! Should be correct as well? As there are no articles in Turkish it would depend on the context how to interpret this short imperative. That's what think.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is incorrect. Turkish does have cases to show whether a direct object is specific or general :)


Hanna213382

What the actual hell I wrote 'Drink water' but it was incorrect bc I didn't put this"!"


dbigp

Is it okay to say "iç su" or do nouns always come before a verb in turkish


Fatima62116

Su ic Drink water


Tallyman2000

Süt iç would bea commamd to drink milk! ?


HaniHasan7

الحمد لله حبيبي


Omaar_ghoneim

مايّه إشرب، مياه إشرب،
مش هيفرق نحو التركيه في العربيه، عشان احنا بنفهم كُــُـُـُـُـُـُل حاجه


CupR17

شكرا لكم اللعبة غير ملائمة لي ابدا


SmailHamdo

Su iç تشرب الما

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.