"I eat the cheese."

Translation:Ben peyniri yerim.

March 23, 2015

43 Comments


lexipoopss

Can some one help me understand when to use yer/yerim and iç/icer?

May 28, 2015

RehamHafez

I think I takes yerim meanwhile he/she/it takes yer. Same with içerim and içer.

May 30, 2015

ufukyayla

you are right.

yerim -> i eat

yersin -> you eat

yer -> he/she/it eats

May 31, 2015

EngMayada

Yer / içer for he , she and it Yerim/ for me

August 4, 2018

hiso96

why isn't it "peyiniri ben yerim"?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, we must have just forgotten to add it (except that is "peyniri"). Keep in mind that the course was released to beta just today :)

March 23, 2015

zeynb

It is correct, wanted to add the word that comes before the verb is the one that gets emphasized. So one would say "peyniri ben yerim" in order to emphasize that I eat it (and not you for example). "Ben peyniri yerim" to say I eat the cheese (and not the apple :)

April 28, 2015

hajime878

I see. Tesekkurler :)

June 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I had the multiple choice, but they gave "peyniri ben yeriz" as the alternate and so because the verb was wrong, it was too.

April 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why do we put the suffix "im" onto yer for this type of sentence. For an English speaker it seems very confusing. because "im" = my mine ? So the sentence for an English speaker trying to translate, it looks like it is saying "I eat the cheese my eat" or "i cheese eat+my(mine)" = nonsense ?

    September 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    It is both a possessive ending and the ending for 1st person singular verbs. You will learn how to distinguish them in time :)

    September 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you.. it is just that many other sites and books start Turkish by ENFORCING ben and benim grammar onto the learner. They never warn you that "IM" suffix has other uses. I am no longer confused

      September 20, 2015

fuat646767

      The suffixes

      Ben: ım im um üm

      Sen: sın sin sun sün O : Biz :ız iz uz üz

      Siz: sınız siniz sunuz sünüz

      Onlar: ler/lar or no suffix

      February 10, 2019

phanieeinahp

      Why isn't correct use the o here? :(

      May 21, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

      Do you mean why it is not correct to say "Ben o peyniri yerim."? If that is your question, this is not a correct translation because that would be "I eat THAT cheese.", not "THE cheese".

      May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "O" can mean "he ", "she ", "it " or "that ". The first three use a different verb form "yer" or "eats ".

      December 21, 2015

lujain.j

      So (im) stand for like i or i am

      December 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

      It is the personal ending for verbs in this tense, yes :) It is a bit more complex than that though.

      December 13, 2015

bsimmo14

      Is it acceptable to omit ben and just say peyniri yerim?

      May 5, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

      Yep! :)

      May 5, 2017

ufukyayla

      Yes and more common usage.

      May 6, 2017

bsimmo14

      okay thanks haha thats good because I'm alsready used to omitting subject pronouns

      May 6, 2017

derPolyglott98

      In Eastern Armenian, պանիր (Panir) is cheese as well =) Do peynir and պանիր have a common ancestor?

      August 24, 2017

ufukyayla

      This word is of Persian origin. Iran is near to Turkey and Armenia.

      August 24, 2017

derPolyglott98

      Thank you! I was about to say, it's pretty interesting because Turkish and Armenian aren't related but sometimes I find things about each language that relate to each other.

      August 24, 2017

ufukyayla

      You are right, Turkish and Armenian languages are not related but they have common history for many years. It is normal for each to contain load words.

      August 28, 2017

fuat646767

      İ>i peynir > peyniri

      A>ı Araba> araba(y)ı

      U>u Okul> okulu

      E>i Ev>Evi

      I>ı Çatı>Çatı(y)ı

      O>u

      Ö>ü Çöp>Çöpü

      Ü>ü Süt>Sütü

      February 10, 2019

Morrofe

      But cheese is peynir no? So when i want to say the something happened to X i just put X+i?

      June 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      It depends on the last vowel in the original word (e and i add -i ) and whether the last letter is that vowel or a consonant (peynir ends in r, so it does not need to add a y before the i.): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 4-part Vowel Harmony (which ending) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 Accusative case

      December 21, 2015

Denis996952

      Yes, or ı, u and ü. Peynir is nominative, who or what. You use accusative when you are talking about a certain thing and what happened to it, so you add i, ı, u or ü

      September 1, 2015

butwhy2

      why isnt 'bir' required here?

      April 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

      "bir" is like "a" or "one." It isn't normally used in specific sentences.

      April 20, 2016

lynnfauss

      Can one say yiyorum instead of yerim? I am eating the cheese means the same thing as I eat the cheese, doesn't it?

      July 16, 2016

TurkishLea4

      I can't get the difference between the present simple and continuous!

      December 8, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk
      • I eat: yerim
      • I am eating: yiyorum
      December 8, 2016

EmanFathy10

      Meyveye ..meyve ,sut..sutu Why we add this suffix and what the rule for adding it because its differ from one word ti another

      December 15, 2016

Giulia374431

      Why not "benim peyniri yerim"?

      May 6, 2017

ufukyayla

      It means I eat MY cheese. Benim means My

      May 6, 2017

kateguzel

      I wasnt shure what order to put the words

      May 19, 2017

phil758169

      me too...that's why I am here :)

      July 26, 2017

TinoClande

      Please

      October 20, 2018

NesmaElzohery

      Is it right to say ben peynir yerim instead of ben peyniri yerim

      January 20, 2019

ufukyayla

      no. peyniri = the cheese

      January 20, 2019
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.