1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the cheese."

"I eat the cheese."

Translation:Ben peyniri yerim.

March 23, 2015

40 Comments


lexipoopss

Can some one help me understand when to use yer/yerim and iç/icer?


RehamHafez

I think I takes yerim meanwhile he/she/it takes yer. Same with içerim and içer.


ufukyayla

you are right.

yerim -> i eat

yersin -> you eat

yer -> he/she/it eats


EngMayada

Yer / içer for he , she and it Yerim/ for me


Birsen420244

You can use "yer" for "she, he, it" On the other hand "yerim" mean that "I eat"


hiso96

why isn't it "peyiniri ben yerim"?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, we must have just forgotten to add it (except that is "peyniri"). Keep in mind that the course was released to beta just today :)


zeynb

It is correct, wanted to add the word that comes before the verb is the one that gets emphasized. So one would say "peyniri ben yerim" in order to emphasize that I eat it (and not you for example). "Ben peyniri yerim" to say I eat the cheese (and not the apple :)


hajime878

I see. Tesekkurler :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I had the multiple choice, but they gave "peyniri ben yeriz" as the alternate and so because the verb was wrong, it was too.


fuat646767

The suffixes

Ben: ım im um üm

Sen: sın sin sun sün O : Biz :ız iz uz üz

Siz: sınız siniz sunuz sünüz

Onlar: ler/lar or no suffix


[deactivated user]

    Why do we put the suffix "im" onto yer for this type of sentence. For an English speaker it seems very confusing. because "im" = my mine ? So the sentence for an English speaker trying to translate, it looks like it is saying "I eat the cheese my eat" or "i cheese eat+my(mine)" = nonsense ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is both a possessive ending and the ending for 1st person singular verbs. You will learn how to distinguish them in time :)


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you.. it is just that many other sites and books start Turkish by ENFORCING ben and benim grammar onto the learner. They never warn you that "IM" suffix has other uses. I am no longer confused


EmanFathy10

      Meyveye ..meyve ,sut..sutu Why we add this suffix and what the rule for adding it because its differ from one word ti another


      [deactivated user]

        Why isn't correct use the o here? :(


Emel_Bilgin

        Do you mean why it is not correct to say "Ben o peyniri yerim."? If that is your question, this is not a correct translation because that would be "I eat THAT cheese.", not "THE cheese".


meryam12309873

        Not o just peyniri....


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

        "O" can mean "he ", "she ", "it " or "that ". The first three use a different verb form "yer" or "eats ".


lujain.j

        So (im) stand for like i or i am


AlexinNotTurkey

        It is the personal ending for verbs in this tense, yes :) It is a bit more complex than that though.


butwhy2

        why isnt 'bir' required here?


AlexinNotTurkey

        "bir" is like "a" or "one." It isn't normally used in specific sentences.


TurkishLea4

        I can't get the difference between the present simple and continuous!


Selcen_Ozturk
        • I eat: yerim
        • I am eating: yiyorum

bsimmo14

        Is it acceptable to omit ben and just say peyniri yerim?


ufukyayla

        Yes and more common usage.


bsimmo14

        okay thanks haha thats good because I'm alsready used to omitting subject pronouns


derPolyglott98

        In Eastern Armenian, պանիր (Panir) is cheese as well =) Do peynir and պանիր have a common ancestor?


ufukyayla

        This word is of Persian origin. Iran is near to Turkey and Armenia.


derPolyglott98

        Thank you! I was about to say, it's pretty interesting because Turkish and Armenian aren't related but sometimes I find things about each language that relate to each other.


ufukyayla

        You are right, Turkish and Armenian languages are not related but they have common history for many years. It is normal for them to contain loan words.


fuat646767

        İ>i peynir > peyniri

        A>ı Araba> araba(y)ı

        U>u Okul> okulu

        E>i Ev>Evi

        I>ı Çatı>Çatı(y)ı

        O>u

        Ö>ü Çöp>Çöpü

        Ü>ü Süt>Sütü


PaulineAti2

        The commets are really helping me,I am now able to differentiate yer,yerim etc. I had a big problem in getting the difference. Tesekkurler


AhmarSaeed

        Can I say, "Peyniri yerim", or "Peyniri ben yerim"?


ufukyayla

        Both are correct.


Hossein733173

        Why we use peyniri instead of peynir , what is that " I " says?!


ZainabEgypt

        Iç=command Içerim with I İçeriz with we İçer with he she it Içer with they

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.