Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat the cheese."

Translation:Ben peyniri yerim.

3 years ago

37 Comments


lexipoopss

Can some one help me understand when to use yer/yerim and iç/icer?

3 years ago

RehamHafez

I think I takes yerim meanwhile he/she/it takes yer. Same with içerim and içer.

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

you are right.

yerim -> i eat

yersin -> you eat

yer -> he/she/it eats

3 years ago

EngMayada

Yer / içer for he , she and it Yerim/ for me

1 month ago

hiso96

why isn't it "peyiniri ben yerim"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, we must have just forgotten to add it (except that is "peyniri"). Keep in mind that the course was released to beta just today :)

3 years ago

zeynb

It is correct, wanted to add the word that comes before the verb is the one that gets emphasized. So one would say "peyniri ben yerim" in order to emphasize that I eat it (and not you for example). "Ben peyniri yerim" to say I eat the cheese (and not the apple :)

3 years ago

hajime878
hajime878

I see. Tesekkurler :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I had the multiple choice, but they gave "peyniri ben yeriz" as the alternate and so because the verb was wrong, it was too.

3 years ago

johninhoxton

Why do we put the suffix "im" onto yer for this type of sentence. For an English speaker it seems very confusing. because "im" = my mine ? So the sentence for an English speaker trying to translate, it looks like it is saying "I eat the cheese my eat" or "i cheese eat+my(mine)" = nonsense ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is both a possessive ending and the ending for 1st person singular verbs. You will learn how to distinguish them in time :)

3 years ago

johninhoxton

Thank you.. it is just that many other sites and books start Turkish by ENFORCING ben and benim grammar onto the learner. They never warn you that "IM" suffix has other uses. I am no longer confused

3 years ago

phanieeinahp

Why isn't correct use the o here? :(

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Do you mean why it is not correct to say "Ben o peyniri yerim."? If that is your question, this is not a correct translation because that would be "I eat THAT cheese.", not "THE cheese".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"O" can mean "he ", "she ", "it " or "that ". The first three use a different verb form "yer" or "eats ".

2 years ago

Morrofe
Morrofe

But cheese is peynir no? So when i want to say the something happened to X i just put X+i?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It depends on the last vowel in the original word (e and i add -i ) and whether the last letter is that vowel or a consonant (peynir ends in r, so it does not need to add a y before the i.): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 4-part Vowel Harmony (which ending) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 Accusative case

2 years ago

Denis996952

Yes, or ı, u and ü. Peynir is nominative, who or what. You use accusative when you are talking about a certain thing and what happened to it, so you add i, ı, u or ü

3 years ago

lujain.j

So (im) stand for like i or i am

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the personal ending for verbs in this tense, yes :) It is a bit more complex than that though.

2 years ago

butwhy2
butwhy2

why isnt 'bir' required here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bir" is like "a" or "one." It isn't normally used in specific sentences.

2 years ago

TurkishLea4

I can't get the difference between the present simple and continuous!

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
  • I eat: yerim
  • I am eating: yiyorum
1 year ago

EmanFathy10

Meyveye ..meyve ,sut..sutu Why we add this suffix and what the rule for adding it because its differ from one word ti another

1 year ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

Is it acceptable to omit ben and just say peyniri yerim?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! :)

1 year ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

Yes and more common usage.

1 year ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

okay thanks haha thats good because I'm alsready used to omitting subject pronouns

1 year ago

Giulia374431
Giulia374431

Why not "benim peyniri yerim"?

1 year ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

It means I eat MY cheese. Benim means My

1 year ago

kateguzel

I wasnt shure what order to put the words

1 year ago

phil758169

me too...that's why I am here :)

1 year ago

derPolyglott98

In Eastern Armenian, պանիր (Panir) is cheese as well =) Do peynir and պանիր have a common ancestor?

1 year ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

This word is of Persian origin. Iran is near to Turkey and Armenia.

1 year ago

derPolyglott98

Thank you! I was about to say, it's pretty interesting because Turkish and Armenian aren't related but sometimes I find things about each language that relate to each other.

1 year ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

You are right, Turkish and Armenian languages are not related but they have common history for many years. It is normal for each to contain load words.

1 year ago