1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çayı ve yağı içersin."

"Çayı ve yağı içersin."

Translation:You drink the tea and the oil.

March 23, 2015

60 Comments


sepetdalv

Do Turkish people really drink oil? what kind of oil?


Selcen_Ozturk

we don't. you know we have to form sentences with the few words we teach in the first skills, so we cannot be very creative.


sepetdalv

oh tamam. this is just for practice. I can always replace "yagı" with "rakı" in that sentence.


Selcen_Ozturk

at least in the last skill ;)


LiliumAgri

You know you SAY that you don't drink it, but have you see the way that Aegean folks down that high acidity olive oil by the liter? Might as well be straight into their mouths, "dok dok dok dok dok..."


upstean

actually some kind of people drink olive oil before the drink alcohol for not vomit. but it is not common.


HamzaDa

NO NO NEVER! I AM A TURKISH MAN. WE DO NOT DRINK OIL !


alimovayed

This is my question


SuhailBanister

After reading this, you might be sorry you asked. Mineral oil has been used in the treatment of chronic constipation for many years. Once it was flavored raspberry or marshmallow for kids. It was best given ice cold, to reduce the weirdness of its texture, which is what most patients complained about.


aakyoutube

never i am turkish


AyeshaAmeerAli

This comment is so funny for some reason


Luvick55

I agree that ' the tea' & 'the oil' does not translate to English smoothly, if we are saying this in English, which we are as a translation, we would say "you drink tea and oil" . As THE isn't present in Turkish, why is it necessary to bring in a non existent word into the sentence when its not required or used for the English version ? The only exception is if you were telling someone they have to drink it as an instruction, and there were other things present to drink as well.


Yomalyn

Turkish uses a tricky way to say "the" for direct objects. It's not a separate article, but those tiny little ı on the end of çay (tea) and yağ (oil) mean that they are THE tea (çayı) and THE oil (yağı).

This is technically called the Accusative Case, if you want to read more about it :-)

Also keep in mind that the tiny ı could also appear as i, u, ü because of vowel harmony. And if it comes after a vowel, it will come with a buffer letter -y-.

Ex. kedi (cat) --> kediyi (the cat)


shehzadi7

Thanku.. I was confused


shehzadi7

One more doubt cayi ve yagi icersin how can we say that he drinks tea and oil?? He????


Patyusta

Just for arab The difference between çayı ve çay is like شاي and الشاي و هي تعني ال التعريف في اللغة التركية و يسمونها حالة المفعول به
(B


Efecan63229

Is "the" really necessary in this sentence?


ZuriOchoa4

Yes because the verbs are in its accusative form


yeim726358

Ben türküm ama türkçe öğreniyorum


MeryemTigr

Bende Amerikalıyım ve türkçe konuşuyorum evimde ama türkçe öğreniyorum


skunkglamor

why do you have to put you insted of i or him


VynM

Because the verb is "içersin" (you drink) and not "içerim" (I drink) or "içer" (he/she/it drinks). Similarly, içeriz = we drink; içersiniz = you (plural/formal) drink; içer/içerler = they drink.

More: yerim = I eat; yersin = you eat; yer = he/she/it eats. yeriz = We eat; yersiniz = you (plural/formal) eat; yer/yerler = they eat.


mgv427

thank you that was most helpful!!!


nrh839436

How to know when it's you, she or I?


Yomalyn

We can tell from the end of the verb. If there is no personal suffix, it means she/he/it (3rd person). The rest of the time, there will be a specific ending to tell us who the subject is:

  • içerim = I drink
  • içersin(iz) = you drink
  • içer = he/she/it drinks
  • içeriz = we drink
  • içerler = they drink

Sarah289906

I am appalled by those sentences.


Mutusen

Is the audio correct? I really don't hear the ı in yağı.


Todd940413

I hear it, but it's brief, and not the same as the -ı in Çayı. In fact, to me, it almost sounds like a "u".


Filipp38231

i've heard "veya" in "ve yağ" lul


DerpFarce

Vowel harmony rules are really messing with me. I think I got the rules down to a certain skill then boom, vowels


Todd940413

(a, ı) → ı
(o, u) → u
(e, i) → i
(ö, ü) → ü
But maybe an easier way to think of it is just not making your mouth work too hard!


ph.wbBpnO

Yağı is pronounced as "yayyi"? I can never get it right


Chokelever

Why isn't "Drink the tea and the oil" correct. The pop up explanation said "Yersin" is "You" and not a command, but "yersin" is not in the sentence to translate


AlexinNotTurkey

That was a typo in the pop-up that I have no fixed. Good catch!

"içersin" means "you drink." It is not a command.


ET0jkg

Why the translation include "the" ? "the tea" and "the oil" ? is it correct to translate it like that: "You drink tea and oil" instead of "You drink the tea and the oil" ?


Yomalyn

The tiny "ı" on the end of "çayı" and "yağı" means they are in accusative case. This means they are specific tea and oil, rather than tea and oil in general. :-)


BasitAli365862

Why do we have to put 'you' in this sentence i mean there isnt any specific word given?


Yomalyn

The "you" comes from the personal suffix on the end of the verb: içersin. :-)


dina455364

Plz help me my speaker doesn't work


fatemeh382933

Ben neden hiç ses duyamiyorum ya


ZizoOnly

speak slowly please


ZizoOnly

logically no one drink oil how


shehzadi7

One more doubt! Cayi ve yagi icersin? You drink the tea and the oil - how come " you " came there?! If anyone could help me?!


Dina1610

I did not hear the "ı" in yağı, or is it just me? How on earth do you tell the difference between yağ and yağı?


nasimsaeed1

I cannot understand yeriz , yer, ye ,yerim


nasimsaeed1

I cannot understand difference between yer, ye ,yeriz , yerim


Todd940413

They are the "aorist" or "simple present" forms of yemek -- except for ye, which is a command (imperative) form. Which one goes with which person is laid out here: https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=31&T1=yemek

I eat: yerim | he eats: yer | we eat: yeriz | they eat: yerler


Azeribaijan

Do Turkish people really drink oil?what kind of oil:)


astrid43776

In English you don't put the article before food


hirukaruCM

In turkish there is no the. Thus the sentence you drink tea and oil should be accepted.


Theatre291585

M m m G o t t a L o v e T h a t O i l


ph.xhZ414

Turkish ppl drink oil ??? What kind of sentence is this ...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.