Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çayı ve yağı içersin."

Translation:You drink the tea and the oil.

3 years ago

18 Comments


sepetdalv
sepetdalv

Do Turkish people really drink oil? what kind of oil?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we don't. you know we have to form sentences with the few words we teach in the first skills, so we cannot be very creative.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

You know you SAY that you don't drink it, but have you see the way that Aegean folks down that high acidity olive oil by the liter? Might as well be straight into their mouths, "dok dok dok dok dok..."

3 years ago

sepetdalv
sepetdalv

oh tamam. this is just for practice. I can always replace "yagı" with "rakı" in that sentence.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

at least in the last skill ;)

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

actually some kind of people drink olive oil before the drink alcohol for not vomit. but it is not common.

3 years ago

yeim726358

Ben türküm ama türkçe öğreniyorum

2 years ago

skunkglamor

why do you have to put you insted of i or him

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

Because the verb is "içersin" (you drink) and not "içerim" (I drink) or "içer" (he/she/it drinks). Similarly, içeriz = we drink; içersiniz = you (plural/formal) drink; içer/içerler = they drink.

More: yerim = I eat; yersin = you eat; yer = he/she/it eats. yeriz = We eat; yersiniz = you (plural/formal) eat; yer/yerler = they eat.

3 years ago

mgv427
mgv427

thank you that was most helpful!!!

1 year ago

Chokelever

Why isn't "Drink the tea and the oil" correct. The pop up explanation said "Yersin" is "You" and not a command, but "yersin" is not in the sentence to translate

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That was a typo in the pop-up that I have no fixed. Good catch!

"içersin" means "you drink." It is not a command.

2 years ago

Patyusta

Just for arab The difference between çayı ve çay is like شاي and الشاي و هي تعني ال التعريف في اللغة التركية و يسمونها حالة المفعول به
(B

2 years ago

Efecan63229

Is "the" really necessary in this sentence?

1 year ago

ZuriOchoa4
ZuriOchoa4

Yes because the verbs are in its accusative form

3 months ago

Luvick55
Luvick55

I agree that ' the tea' & 'the oil' does not translate to English smoothly, if we are saying this in English, which we are as a translation, we would say "you drink tea and oil" . As THE isn't present in Turkish, why is it necessary to bring in a non existent word into the sentence when its not required or used for the English version ? The only exception is if you were telling someone they have to drink it as an instruction, and there were other things present to drink as well.

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Turkish uses a tricky way to say "the" for direct objects. It's not a separate article, but those tiny little ı on the end of çay (tea) and yağ (oil) mean that they are THE tea (çayı) and THE oil (yağı).

This is technically called the Accusative Case, if you want to read more about it :-)

Also keep in mind that the tiny ı could also appear as i, u, ü because of vowel harmony. And if it comes after a vowel, it will come with a buffer letter -y-.

Ex. kedi (cat) --> kediyi (the cat)

1 week ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Is there any way to distinguish 'u', 'ü', and 'ı' in spoken Turkish? Teşekkür ederim.

2 weeks ago