"O, eti yer."

Translation:She eats the meat.

3 years ago

49 Comments


jrikhal
Mod

Hi,

what is the rule about using the coma here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

When we say "O eti yer" there is an ambiguity, "o" could mean that ("o et" - that meat) or the personal pronoun. Therefore we need a comma to indicate it is the personal pronoun...

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

What would be the difference between şu et and o et? Are both acceptable?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

both acceptable. "o" is for something placed further than "şu"

3 years ago

jmdruadh
Plus

Teşekkürler! Is the comma always used, or is it optional?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

It should be used if you are taking a Turkish exam at school :D No, often we don't use it unless the sentence is becoming very ambiguous. We tried to add if often in the course just to make things more clear for learners.

3 years ago

jmdruadh
Plus

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Vortarulo

Is the comma used for other pronouns too, or just for "o" (and perhaps "onlar")?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

only "o" can lead to ambiguity, so it is only for "o"

3 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Thx!
Original (for me) use of comas. ;)

3 years ago

janetpatel

That is really useful informationò

10 months ago

Haesselmaas

Thanks! Just one follow up question - what if you wanted to make sure it meant "that meat"? Would it be better to change it to "su" then? (I'm at work and my keyboard can't write Turkish letters)

6 months ago

rkvance5

I've read about the comma after the subject before, but what I'm really wondering is if the pause is pronounced, or if the comma is just a visual thing. I know the TTS tends to add stuff just for fun.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it is just a visual thing, but it is normal that the TTS assumes there is a pause

3 years ago

jopomme

why is o she and not he?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it can be he she it, no difference

3 years ago

SimonDietr

could also be he

4 months ago

WalterApri

No comma between subject and verb! Except in Turkish.

3 years ago

Vortarulo

And I think Japanese does that too!

3 years ago

lexx_it

What is the difference between et and eti?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

"eti" is used if the accusative case is being used. The accusative case is when it's a specific direct object, meaning that the noun is receiving an action and the definite pronoun "the" is being used. If it is a direct object but the word "the" isn't used or if it is the subject, then "et" is used. Here are some examples:

  • "O, eti yer." = "She eats the meat."
  • "O, et yer." = "She eats meat."
  • "Et eski." = "(The) meat is old."

When a noun is the subject, you may use "the" or you can leave it out. Either way simply "et" will be used if it's the subject. :)

3 years ago

Ptiloo

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

ChiBegam

"Eti eski." is so wrong or it can be accepted then?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would mean "His/Her/Its meat is old."

2 years ago

StefLingua

why wouldn't it mean "the meat is old"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because subjects can never have the accusative case. In this case the 3rd person possessive suffix and accusative look the same :)

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

Hints on how to distinguish the pronunciation of "et yer" from "eti yer"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm....I can see how this could be problematic actually (with the -y kind of sounding like an -i). When it is "eti," you will hear a strong and distinct -i sound. The audio for this one isn't the best, I admit :)

3 years ago

jopomme

thank you selcen!

3 years ago

nahuatl1939

why was it : ben et ve yag yerim = I eat meat and oil and now we have : O,ETI yer = he eats the meat. Both are accusatives, aren't they ? I eat what = meat , he eats what = the meat / I certainly missed something somewhere, but what ? Also, why MEAT in the first sentence and THE MEAT, in the second ?

1 year ago

GlCqPY

Because the accusative (-i in eti) means we're speaking about THE meat. As for the first sentence, I eat any kind of meat and oil, it's not specified, it's not THE meat and THE oil. In this sentence it doesn't matter what kind of meat I eat, in the other sentence he eats THAT SPECIFIC kind of meat (looks like he specifically wants that kind of meat).

1 year ago

alex.shesterov

I entered "He eats the meat" and the system reported it to be a wrong solution. "(He|She|It) eats the meat" - all seem to be correct solutions...

1 year ago

alex.shesterov

mea culpa, I didn't read the task carefully and entered English translation, though it asked for "Type what you hear" (in Turkish) :)

1 year ago

howhigher

what's the correct translation of o, eti yer i've answered he eats meat is it correct

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

"O, eti yer" can translate to "He eats the meat," but not "He eats meat." This is because the -i suffix indicates that "et" is in the accusative case, and therefore it's a specific direct object, which in English means a direct object - something that is receiving the action - that has a definite article (i.e. the) or a possessive pronoun in front of it. As a result, whenever you see "eti" and there is no possessive pronoun in front of it, it must be translated to "the meat."

Side note: If you see "et," it can still be a direct object, except you cannot use the word "the" or a possessive pronoun in front of it. Also, the Tips & Notes in the Accusative skill explain exactly what the accusative suffix is for, and when it's used, so if you don't understand exactly what the accusative case and its related suffix are, I suggest you read through those notes. :)

3 years ago

StefLingua

Why does "the meat" become "eti" with i, but "the oil" becomes "yağı" with an ı?

Teşekkür ederim :)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
1 year ago

StefLingua

thanks so much!!! teşekkürler

1 year ago

antowalad

O third person can be he, she, it

1 year ago

lal831453

She eats the meat olmalı bence

1 year ago

IhabAli3

Why didnt we say it is meat

9 months ago

aida232360

Merhaba

5 months ago

Sikeryali

Audio doesn't conform to the text.

2 months ago

Jochen713715

Teşekkürler Selcen, thanks for your very helpful comments.

2 weeks ago

sea199492

"O" means he or she and got it wrong for saying he

2 weeks ago

Oljatessa

I wrote HE ,and it was not corect...Are we not usong O for He,she,it...as I know turkish not making difference in gender...

1 week ago

angie491800

Porque no puede ser genero en masculino??

1 week ago

Bahringer

F*CK FEMINISM , WHY ONLY "SHE" :d

1 year ago

alex.shesterov

No, the task asked to type what you hear in Turkish, not the translation. It wouldn't accept "She eats the meat" either. I was confused as well :)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.