"Les verres sont propres."

Translation:The glasses are clean.

December 17, 2012

6 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

I like that it now gives you a second chance if you accidentally write the translation instead of the French!!!

December 17, 2012

shopMNemonic

for "verre": how do I distinguish between a glass and a drink? For instance, here I typed "the drink is pure" when the correct response is "the glass is clean". A lesson before this said "verre" can be a drink.

May 1, 2013

Libellule808

It's the same as in English. Like "I'll have a glass" (of whatever drink has just been mentioned." It doesn't mean you're consuming the glass itself, which as it happens is not a liquid anyway.

March 4, 2018

Kali-Gula11

i hear: "les verts sont propres", and it's ok, as well...

December 15, 2017

Hector290697

Funny how "propre" looks like "proper". :)

April 18, 2018

DespacitoLord

Okidokie.

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.