"Onlarportakalyerler."

Translation:They eat oranges.

3 years ago

40 Comments


rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Why not "they eat the orange"?

3 years ago

transitivity111
transitivity111

"Portakal" would be in the accusative if it was "the." For "an orange," you would use "bir." That leaves oranges in general!

3 years ago

Larkspire
Larkspire

My understanding was that "bir" is optional, so "an orange" is still an option (although that'd be odd with a plural subject).

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is optional (but only if there is no adjective modifying the nouns that it goes with) :) In the case, you can choose to exclude it if you want.

3 years ago

Qwertyi2

How does the plural form of Portakal look like? TQ

10 months ago

BahattinB

Portakallar

4 months ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

A clever bit of logic. Are plurals, then, determined through a process of elimination?

4 months ago

UbaldUrban

I am with you? I think it should work for both at least. Orange and oranges should be OK.

5 months ago

Simon427206

They want to help you with Turkish, not destroy your English.

3 months ago

T1G32PLAYZ

Who would they eat one orange

10 months ago

Sergey45929

Twosome

3 months ago

Simon427206

Turks never pluralise sentances like this.

They wear hats = Onlar sapka giyer.

They smoke cigars = Onlar puro icer

3 months ago

kate-bookworm

would it be correct "onlar portakal yer" ? as I see in some sentence it is correct to use "yer" with "onlar"

3 years ago

unPlatypus

My Turkish textbook says that the -ler/-lar ending is not usually attached to third person.

1 year ago

ialman1

Why not "they eat orange". Someone help me please!

11 months ago

Simon427206

Because you are translating the sentance into English, not looking up each Turkish word in your dictionary to make an English grammatically incorrect sentance.

4 months ago

Ahmed2.15

why is "portokal" plural it does not have the sign, thnx

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In English, when you're talking about general activities you usually use plural for the object. "I eat apples every day, I read books every night" etc. That's just the grammar of English. This is not the case in Turkish. Hence the singular is correct in Turkish and the plural would be incorrect.

3 years ago

Ahmed2.15

thanks, we use this rule in Arabic too but not the exact same, it differs in Turkish

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Like in Greek, where "Portokal├Č" is the colour orange

3 years ago

Llamasarebest
Llamasarebest

memes

1 year ago

Kerem542476

Why didn't it accept "They eat orange", if "Portakal" is not plural, if it was "They eat oranges", wouldn't it be "Portakalar", not "Portakal"

11 months ago

MiladDariu

This is a translation to English. Since in English orange is countable we nees to say either, an orange, the orange or oranges. In this case the better translation is oranges.

5 months ago

BilinmeyenBen

I learned somewhere that if you use the pronoun for third person plural in your sentence, you shouldn't use plural ending with the verb, in other words, you should use the same verb conjugation as for singular third person. Based on that, the sentence in the exercise is incorrect. Anyone else with me?

10 months ago

yomna419679

I can't understand why we use "yerler"

6 months ago

BahattinB

Because the subject is "onlar" (they). By the way, if you include the pronoun "onlar" in your sentence, you don't have to say it like "yerler", you could also say "yer".

4 months ago

SfAref

Translation in duo is sometimes confusing. They sometimes want literal translations other times they require contextual ones.

4 months ago

AydanNuran

They eat oranges

1 year ago

RioFernand8

Portakal means oranges? So how if i say portakallar? Still confused. Someone help pleass

5 months ago

Simon427206

Portakal=orange Portakallar=oranges. In Turkish the plural oranges is implied. It is more regular than English once you get it. In English we say 'they drink beer' and 'they smoke cigarettes'.

4 months ago

Talia749477

Why oranges and not orange? Isn't "portakalar" the plural form?

5 months ago

Simon427206

Turks never pluralise sentances like this.

They wear hats = Onlar sapka giyer.

They smoke cigars = Onlar puro icer

3 months ago

Satish974350

As per my understanding "They eat the orange" is correct translation

5 months ago

Simon427206

That is the translation of 'Onlar Portakal-─▒ yer'

4 months ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

Why does e sound kind of like an a before r? I am definitely hearing "yarlar" not "yehrlehr"

2 months ago

Dima555160

Does that mean Bir Portakal = Orange Portakal = Oranges???

1 year ago

DorianJuri

Doesn't make any sense. Every other example uses the definite article in these instances. They put it in the proper accusative in the accusative exercises but the answer here should be "the orange" not an orange and not oranges.

1 year ago

Simon427206

It's general, they eat oranges, not one orange or a particular orange, they just eat oranges. Yes it sounds strange as oranges are countable but that's Turkish.

3 months ago

Satish974350

Yes. I agree.

5 months ago

pvargasar
pvargasar

Vv

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.