1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar portakal yerler."

"Onlar portakal yerler."

Translation:They eat oranges.

March 24, 2015

40 Comments


rachael.cr3

Why not "they eat the orange"?


transitivity111

"Portakal" would be in the accusative if it was "the." For "an orange," you would use "bir." That leaves oranges in general!


QwertyiS

How does the plural form of Portakal look like? TQ


ALP796540

Sen türksün niye türkçe dersi alıyon


Edgemade

You add "ler/lar" at the end for plural If the last vowel is e/i/ö/ü then it's ler If it's ı/o/u/a then it's lar :)


Larkspire

My understanding was that "bir" is optional, so "an orange" is still an option (although that'd be odd with a plural subject).


AlexinNotTurkey

It is optional (but only if there is no adjective modifying the nouns that it goes with) :) In the case, you can choose to exclude it if you want.


DavidBock9

A clever bit of logic. Are plurals, then, determined through a process of elimination?


shemayokamaraii

How would I know it was in the accusative?


orde90

in that case it would be 'onlar portakalı yer.' the ending -i is like 'the' but it is only used in objects.


UbaldUrban

I am with you? I think it should work for both at least. Orange and oranges should be OK.


Simon427206

They want to help you with Turkish, not destroy your English.


HeidiAlexa8

Duolingo is saying THEY eat oranges if they said they eat a oranges it would sound right ¯_(ツ)_/¯


ialman1

Why not "they eat orange". Someone help me please!


HeidiAlexa8

Because you have to say "a" to complete the sentence and "they" is plural so "orange" has to be plural


kate-bookworm

would it be correct "onlar portakal yer" ? as I see in some sentence it is correct to use "yer" with "onlar"


Ahmed2.15

why is "portokal" plural it does not have the sign, thnx


LadyNurington

In English, when you're talking about general activities you usually use plural for the object. "I eat apples every day, I read books every night" etc. That's just the grammar of English. This is not the case in Turkish. Hence the singular is correct in Turkish and the plural would be incorrect.


Ahmed2.15

thanks, we use this rule in Arabic too but not the exact same, it differs in Turkish


SfAref

Translation in duo is sometimes confusing. They sometimes want literal translations other times they require contextual ones.


HeidiAlexa8

Well then do it as he says even though you think its write then go to gogle translate and remember that Duolingo is wrong and your write ¯_(ツ)_/¯


AOC89

Why didn't it accept "They eat orange", if "Portakal" is not plural, if it was "They eat oranges", wouldn't it be "Portakalar", not "Portakal"


MiladDariu

This is a translation to English. Since in English orange is countable we nees to say either, an orange, the orange or oranges. In this case the better translation is oranges.


Isaac_Luna_

Like in Greek, where "Portokalì" is the colour orange


BilinmeyenBen

I learned somewhere that if you use the pronoun for third person plural in your sentence, you shouldn't use plural ending with the verb, in other words, you should use the same verb conjugation as for singular third person. Based on that, the sentence in the exercise is incorrect. Anyone else with me?


yomna419679

I can't understand why we use "yerler"


BahattinB

Because the subject is "onlar" (they). By the way, if you include the pronoun "onlar" in your sentence, you don't have to say it like "yerler", you could also say "yer".


farahalhaj4

Do u use portakal for plural and singular?


challenging17

Onlar portakal yerler. Translation:They eat oranges.


AlimranTZN

Hi ı am from turkey hahahaha


Cdtkarannaik76

Why don't we use 'yer' here


JayedHasan3

How do you say "They eat the orange" ?


Martinakar538275

I wrote it as I should and it said it's incorrect


RaptorHack2

How i can know if it is plural or singular???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.