1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar portakal yerler."

"Onlar portakal yerler."

Translation:They eat oranges.

March 24, 2015

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

rachael.cr3

Why not "they eat the orange"?

March 24, 2015

transitivity111

"Portakal" would be in the accusative if it was "the." For "an orange," you would use "bir." That leaves oranges in general!

October 21, 2015

Larkspire

My understanding was that "bir" is optional, so "an orange" is still an option (although that'd be odd with a plural subject).

November 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is optional (but only if there is no adjective modifying the nouns that it goes with) :) In the case, you can choose to exclude it if you want.

November 4, 2015

QwertyiS

How does the plural form of Portakal look like? TQ

February 26, 2018

BahattinB

Portakallar

September 16, 2018

yekta220392

Really?

February 21, 2019

BahattinB

Why not?

March 24, 2019

DavidBock9

A clever bit of logic. Are plurals, then, determined through a process of elimination?

August 24, 2018

Vivian682863

How would I know it was in the accusative?

May 27, 2019

orde90

in that case it would be 'onlar portakalı yer.' the ending -i is like 'the' but it is only used in objects.

March 24, 2015

UbaldUrban

I am with you? I think it should work for both at least. Orange and oranges should be OK.

August 15, 2018

Simon427206

They want to help you with Turkish, not destroy your English.

October 12, 2018

HeidiAlexa8

Duolingo is saying THEY eat oranges if they said they eat a oranges it would sound right ¯_(ツ)_/¯

August 16, 2019

ehsan909724

Onlar portekal yerlar.

July 13, 2019

ialman1

Why not "they eat orange". Someone help me please!

January 28, 2018

HeidiAlexa8

Because you have to say "a" to complete the sentence and "they" is plural so "orange" has to be plural

August 16, 2019

kate-bookworm

would it be correct "onlar portakal yer" ? as I see in some sentence it is correct to use "yer" with "onlar"

January 10, 2016

unPlatypus

My Turkish textbook says that the -ler/-lar ending is not usually attached to third person.

May 3, 2017

DasNichtGut

As far as I know using yerler to show the plural is redundant in this case as the Onlar already shows that. So yes yer would be correct I think.

May 10, 2019

Ahmed2.15

why is "portokal" plural it does not have the sign, thnx

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

In English, when you're talking about general activities you usually use plural for the object. "I eat apples every day, I read books every night" etc. That's just the grammar of English. This is not the case in Turkish. Hence the singular is correct in Turkish and the plural would be incorrect.

March 24, 2015

Ahmed2.15

thanks, we use this rule in Arabic too but not the exact same, it differs in Turkish

March 24, 2015

SfAref

Translation in duo is sometimes confusing. They sometimes want literal translations other times they require contextual ones.

August 23, 2018

HeidiAlexa8

Well then do it as he says even though you think its write then go to gogle translate and remember that Duolingo is wrong and your write ¯_(ツ)_/¯

August 16, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

Like in Greek, where "Portokalì" is the colour orange

March 24, 2015

AOC89

Why didn't it accept "They eat orange", if "Portakal" is not plural, if it was "They eat oranges", wouldn't it be "Portakalar", not "Portakal"

February 4, 2018

MiladDariu

This is a translation to English. Since in English orange is countable we nees to say either, an orange, the orange or oranges. In this case the better translation is oranges.

August 16, 2018

Llamasarebest

memes

August 4, 2017

BilinmeyenBen

I learned somewhere that if you use the pronoun for third person plural in your sentence, you shouldn't use plural ending with the verb, in other words, you should use the same verb conjugation as for singular third person. Based on that, the sentence in the exercise is incorrect. Anyone else with me?

February 17, 2018

yomna419679

I can't understand why we use "yerler"

July 16, 2018

BahattinB

Because the subject is "onlar" (they). By the way, if you include the pronoun "onlar" in your sentence, you don't have to say it like "yerler", you could also say "yer".

September 16, 2018

AydanNuran

They eat oranges

November 26, 2017

RioFernand8

Portakal means oranges? So how if i say portakallar? Still confused. Someone help pleass

July 27, 2018

Simon427206

Portakal=orange Portakallar=oranges. In Turkish the plural oranges is implied. It is more regular than English once you get it. In English we say 'they drink beer' and 'they smoke cigarettes'.

August 19, 2018

Talia749477

Why oranges and not orange? Isn't "portakalar" the plural form?

July 29, 2018

Simon427206

Turks never pluralise sentances like this.

They wear hats = Onlar sapka giyer.

They smoke cigars = Onlar puro icer

October 12, 2018

Satish974350

As per my understanding "They eat the orange" is correct translation

August 18, 2018

Simon427206

That is the translation of 'Onlar Portakal-ı yer'

August 19, 2018

Ruba.Judy

No ( ı ) in the sentence. That's confusing. Did you get it ?

March 4, 2019

Tatonka71

Why does e sound kind of like an a before r? I am definitely hearing "yarlar" not "yehrlehr"

November 8, 2018

orde90

Good catch. E is usually pronounced like /a/ as in cat before n,m,l and r within a syllable.

March 23, 2019

sarah245464

This is incorrect answer .plz chek it out.

March 23, 2019

griessnockerl

Portakal is singular portakallar is plural

May 1, 2019

griessnockerl

Portakallar is the plural

May 3, 2019

khaakenajaf

Wgen to put ' the' in English translation of these turkish sentences. İt's unclear

May 3, 2019

AL0RlY

Benim yazdığımın doğru olması gerekiyor

May 16, 2019

gehad787892

Why portakal not portakalar?

May 19, 2019

MarwanAlmu2

It suppose to be portokalar

June 27, 2019

Hajra238841

Portakal is singular, right?

August 4, 2019

AverilNeck

Oranges should be portakallar - lar and ler being the plural suffixes

October 1, 2019

Simon427206

You are correct in the fact that the plural is -ler/-lar, however, in Turkish they just use the singular in this instance, like in English when we say 'they drink beer' or 'they eat cake'

October 1, 2019

GracielaSR3

So I read about pluraks and the vowel harmony to compose plurals but what happens when the word ends in l, for example. Does anyone know what the plural for oranges is? is it portakallar or portakalar? and how would it be when using accusative and plural together , portakallari (i w/o dot) or one "l" . Thank you

October 13, 2019

Simon427206

Portakallar and portakallari.

October 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.