1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz süt içeriz."

"Biz süt içeriz."

Translation:We drink milk.

March 24, 2015

55 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

The 'z' sounds like an 's' here. Is it because it's at the end of the word, or is 'z' always voiceless, or is the TTS acting up?


Yasserjj

Because the next word starting with 's'. So you heard it like 'z'


daghan123abc

S= Ler -lar the turkish


AjwaPurple1

Its the accent.


Hevin11

"Biz süt içeriz."

Translation:We drink milk. I thought it was 'we will drink milk'


alicanerturk

If you want to say "we will drink milk" you'd say "biz süt içeceğiz" "-acak, -ecek" are refers to future.


Rosie843022

I also want to know why "we drink THE milk" is wrong?


Rosie843022

I'm only a beginner but I think "I drink milk" (ie as a general habit) is sut whereas "I drink THE milk" (ie a specific glass of milk) is sutu. Excuse the missing accents - I'm not using a Turkish keyboard.


HamzaDa

there wrong is THE IF biz sütü içeriz / we drink THE milk but biz süt iceriz / we drink milk because SÜT = milk SÜTÜ= the milk


AjwaPurple1

Because in Turkish, they don't use "The". There is no word for the.


siyad13

You just wronged me and its the same هههههه


NiftyRamina

Whata the difference between içerim and içeriz?


alicozturk

İçerim = I drink, İçeriz= We drink.


LifeWithFay

içerim means that you're the one who's drinking. " su içerim " = "I drink water." içeriz means we drink. " Biz su içeriz " = " We drink water." Hope this helped!


JonathanJi82303

Why is "we drink a milk" considered wrong?


Rawan193548

Because that's wrong English. Milk in English is uncountable, when you say (A milk) it means one milk. That's wrong because you can't count milk saying (a milk, two milks, etc..)


hroos

What is the difference between içeriz and içeriyoruz?


ali241521

Do (Drink) is true or (drinks)?


Rawan193548

In english you can not say drinks with we. He - -> does (verb+s) She ->does (verb+s) It - - > does (verb+s) Example : he drinks water


If you are asking a question you're gonna use does. In that cause you will put the verb in infinitive (without s) Note : you can't use (s) twice (if you used it in (do) changing it to (does) you won't use it in the verb changing it from (ex. Drink to drinks) Example DoeS he drink_ water? Yes, he DrinkS water.


They - > Do (verb infinitive (without s) We - - > Do (verb infinitive (without s) I - - - -> Do (verb infinitive (without s) You (singular or plural) Example: We play football


When you ask a question using you (plural) in the answer it changes to (we)

Example : do you play football? Yes, WE play football.


malna13

I dont like milk .. v.a.


ali241521

Drink or drinks ? Wich on ?


Sinan310652

Doesn't "Biz süt iceriz" mean "We would drink milk"?


alicanerturk

Well, actually it is not. Do not try to translate all of the sentence, try to find another and better way to translate the sentence. It means, "we drink milk".


Mihaela923126

What's the difference between the 1st and 2nd i in içeriz, the same letter pronounced differently?


LifeWithFay

The first i is pronounced like a deep E and the second is pronounced like a normal E in English, but just a bit higher.


Nada35662

My sentence is completely correct l just add an emojy


EdgyBoi2414

Lmao i put we milk drink


Shahed0107469

Why when I put we drink a milk they put for me it false


mertk_b

you cant say ''a milk''


DitaApril20

A little bit confused


alicanerturk

Hi!

I would like to help you. What is the problem?


BenHoughto11

(turkish) i do not understand that when i touch the letter isn't it supose to give u options


FazlAmtar

What is the difference between benler and biz


mertk_b

there is no ''benler'' in Turkish.dont use it


Tatl774199

Melissa hangi bölümdesin


AselMullal1

I couldnt hear a thing!!


Malik.Alimoussa

Why we dont say "onlar -bir- elma yer" ?? Like " ben bir sandviç yerim" Her we dont use the indefinite pronoun "an,a ---> bir"??


mertk_b

cuz milk cannot be counted (uncountable)


ady_oueen

This level was amazing


Yaren87921

I'm Turkish myself, and I'm pretty sure half of turkey won't use this grammer. its not wrong tho but we don't use it this way. if you say it this way in turkey they will KNOW you are from somewhere else


MuskanAror18

What is the difference between icer and icerim?


ChromateX

What's the difference between the sounds for Ç and C?


Clifordino

¿Diferencia entre iç e içeriz?


dream.residues

Is there a WhatsApp chat group in Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.