1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz süt içeriz."

"Biz süt içeriz."

Translation:We drink milk.

March 24, 2015

29 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

The 'z' sounds like an 's' here. Is it because it's at the end of the word, or is 'z' always voiceless, or is the TTS acting up?


Yasserjj

Because the next word starting with 's'. So you heard it like 'z'


Hevin11

"Biz süt içeriz."

Translation:We drink milk. I thought it was 'we will drink milk'


alicanerturk

If you want to say "we will drink milk" you'd say "biz süt içeceğiz" "-acak, -ecek" are refers to future.


Rosie843022

I also want to know why "we drink THE milk" is wrong?


Rosie843022

I'm only a beginner but I think "I drink milk" (ie as a general habit) is sut whereas "I drink THE milk" (ie a specific glass of milk) is sutu. Excuse the missing accents - I'm not using a Turkish keyboard.


_.-.QUEEN.-._

✓WE DRINK MILK➜ BİZ SÜT İÇERİZ

✓WE DRINK THE MILK➜ BİZ SÜTÜ İÇERİZ.


ali241521

Do (Drink) is true or (drinks)?


Rawan193548

In english you can not say drinks with we. He - -> does (verb+s) She ->does (verb+s) It - - > does (verb+s) Example : he drinks water


If you are asking a question you're gonna use does. In that cause you will put the verb in infinitive (without s) Note : you can't use (s) twice (if you used it in (do) changing it to (does) you won't use it in the verb changing it from (ex. Drink to drinks) Example DoeS he drink_ water? Yes, he DrinkS water.


They - > Do (verb infinitive (without s) We - - > Do (verb infinitive (without s) I - - - -> Do (verb infinitive (without s) You (singular or plural) Example: We play football


When you ask a question using you (plural) in the answer it changes to (we)

Example : do you play football? Yes, WE play football.


NiftyRamina

Whata the difference between içerim and içeriz?


alicozturk

İçerim = I drink, İçeriz= We drink.


LifeWithFay

içerim means that you're the one who's drinking. " su içerim " = "I drink water." içeriz means we drink. " Biz su içeriz " = " We drink water." Hope this helped!


Mihaela923126

What's the difference between the 1st and 2nd i in içeriz, the same letter pronounced differently?


LifeWithFay

The first i is pronounced like a deep E and the second is pronounced like a normal E in English, but just a bit higher.


JonathanJi82303

Why is "we drink a milk" considered wrong?


Rawan193548

Because that's wrong English. Milk in English is uncountable, when you say (A milk) it means one milk. That's wrong because you can't count milk saying (a milk, two milks, etc..)


FazlAmtar

What is the difference between benler and biz


mertk_b

there is no ''benler'' in Turkish.dont use it


Malik.Alimoussa

Why we dont say "onlar -bir- elma yer" ?? Like " ben bir sandviç yerim" Her we dont use the indefinite pronoun "an,a ---> bir"??


mertk_b

cuz milk cannot be counted (uncountable)


Yaren87921

I'm Turkish myself, and I'm pretty sure half of turkey won't use this grammer. its not wrong tho but we don't use it this way. if you say it this way in turkey they will KNOW you are from somewhere else


Chronomatex

What's the difference between the sounds for Ç and C?


HyperPolyg18

"Ç" sound like "ch"as in chess , And "C" is sound like"j" as in jug.


Au82b

What's the difference between su and sut


aida613923

Su 》water Sut》 milk


Mango474723

What is "süt" and "su"


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.