"Gencim ve güzelim."

Translation:I am young and beautiful.

March 24, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elnaz07

is "Genç ve güzelim." correct?


ex_contributor

actually it is :) when you have two things, you can drop the personal suffix from the first one this is not valid for past tense


iana--

Yes, it is. When you have two objects you can only conjugate the last one, (not an obligated rule) because then it's turning into a verb from a noun and one verb is enough in a sentence. Just like how you would say it in English, "I am young and I am beautiful" instead of "I am young and beautiful".


Amena948528

Will you still love me when I'm no longer young and beautiful?


heygiulietta

starts singing "Young and beautiful" by Lana del Rey in Turkish


OzgunDemir1

you guys need to learn this expression: gencim ve guzelim, seni uzerim... I am young and beautiful and I will break your heart


TatjanaSto10

Without suffix is genç, and with suffix is gencim. Why does °ç° turn to °c°?


oedipusface

Selcen addresses this in the above comments: when you have pçtk at the end, they will mutate to bcdg (also explained in the tips¬es) when followed by a vowel

so it will be

gencim gençsin genç(tir) genciz gençsiniz genç(tirler/ler)


DAES.aufDeutsch

I think this is pre-voicing, which I think is pretty common in many languages, whether it’s written into the spelling or not. The unvoiced p, t, k, ç pick up voicing (larynx vibrates during sound) from the following vowel.

What got me there was realising that the “c” here sounds to me like it’s pronounced as the affricate /tʃ/, which English usually writes as “ch”, like “church”, and ç as the equivalent voiced affricate /dʒ/, like the English “gym”.

But that’s just my guess from listening. I don’t actually know what I’m talking about, but I find it helpful to have some sort of framework.


GaloCuevas

Self-empowerment with Duo!


Noemi961633

I just love how one word (güzelim) can mean 3 words in English. "I am beautiful". :) :) :)


Lavendre28

Why does genç turn into gencim, instead of gençliyim?


ex_contributor

gençli? I don't know how you came up with that but it makes no sense (literally "with young").

Genç: young

when you have pçtk at the end, they will mutate to bcdg (also explained in the tips&notes) when followed by a vowel

so it will be

  • gencim
  • gençsin
  • genç(tir)
  • genciz
  • gençsiniz
  • genç(tirler/ler)

Lavendre28

I think i was just extending the concept from yaşlı -> yaşlıyım


ex_contributor

oh, that comes from "yaş"(age), "yaş" (literally "with age" - old)


MonaMamo

is there a website where I can write genç and it will give all these conjugations ??


orde90

-li/-lı endings mean 'from' or any belonging to the specified noun. So Amerikalıyım is more like I am from America. it doesn't mean am/is/are


Zoloft

confusedliyim


schyrsivochter

Actually, since the last vowel is /u/, that would be ‘confusedluyum’. ^^


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The last vowel in "confused" is 'e', but we are talking nonsense here. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=confused http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=confuse To orde90 the Turkish goes by the last vowel written, as in Turkish they are all pronounced.


orde90

i think he meant the pronounced vowel rather than the written vowel. i agree with him in that the last vowel is more like u.


orde90

if you speak german it's like -er in Berliner and Deutschländer. it can be used with countries, cities, any kind of region and even schools.


ManuelKoellner

In your example it would only work for the example "Berliner". the term "Deutschländer" doesn't exist in German language. For a person from Germany you'd say "Deutscher". "Er ist Deutscher." = "He is (a) German (person)."


ManuelKoellner

@mumblemee The term "Deutschländer" only exists technically but nobody would use it. I am a native speaker and I haven't heard anybody using this term all my life. Somebody who learns German I'd just tell: Forget the term "Deutschländer". Except you're talking about this sausage brand...


Mumblemee

Actually, the word Deutschländer does exist and could be used for somebody who is German (though it's wuite uncommon). Apart from that there also is a type of sausage called Deutschländer, and I think the word Almancılar also is translated as Deutschländer (though I might be wrong with that one).


Mumblemee

@ManuelKoellner: I am a native speaker too and if you look closely you might see that I mentioned that it is uncommon. I only know it because I know some guys from Namibia who speak German and call Germans from Germany Deutschländer. Apparently it's common there among those that speak German. Almancılar is (according to a Turkish friend of mine) the word some Turks use to talk about other Turks that live in Germany.


chk14

Gençi ve güzelim was marked as correct. Who can tell me why? I consider it to be wrong, though


opsiyonel-kisi

gençi ve güzelim isn't correct "Genç ve güzelim" is correct


jrikhal

Was it mark as correct or as "not correct but with minor(s) error(s) [typo(s)]"?


Afnan809892

How can i find the tips and notes


AlexinNotTurkey

You must use the website and not the mobile app to see them.


Danika_Dakika
  • You can find all of the Tips online on the Duolingo site.
  • Some of the Tips (and other additional materials) are also available in the Grammar Portal in the forums.
  • There are also external sites that have compiled the Tips at different times, like Duome.

starcluster-

Can i say Ben güzel ve genc?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you have to use the personal endings :)


Jovanas94

Can I say “Ben gencim ve güzelim”?


Danika_Dakika

Yes, in general, but not on this exercise. (If this is a "Write what you hear" exercise -- you cannot modify the sentence from the actual words said.)


LisetteKol1

Why is it not:" Ben genç ve güzelim??


Danika_Dakika

It can be, in general, but not on this exercise. (If this is a "Write what you hear" exercise -- you cannot modify the sentence from the actual words said.)


nur_is_here17

"Gencim" and "Gençim". What's the difference, please?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.