1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gencim ve güzelim."

"Gencim ve güzelim."

Translation:I am young and beautiful.

March 24, 2015

21 Comments


elnaz07

is "Genç ve güzelim." correct?


Selcen_Ozturk

actually it is :) when you have two things, you can drop the personal suffix from the first one this is not valid for past tense


iana--

Yes, it is. When you have two objects you can only conjugate the last one, (not an obligated rule) because then it's turning into a verb from a noun and one verb is enough in a sentence. Just like how you would say it in English, "I am young and I am beautiful" instead of "I am young and beautiful".


TatjanaSto10

Without suffix is genç, and with suffix is gencim. Why does °ç° turn to °c°?


oedipusface

Selcen addresses this in the above comments: when you have pçtk at the end, they will mutate to bcdg (also explained in the tips¬es) when followed by a vowel

so it will be

gencim gençsin genç(tir) genciz gençsiniz genç(tirler/ler)


Amena948528

Will you still love me when I'm no longer young and beautiful?


heygiulietta

starts singing "Young and beautiful" by Lana del Rey in Turkish


chk14

Gençi ve güzelim was marked as correct. Who can tell me why? I consider it to be wrong, though


opsiyonel-kisi

gençi ve güzelim isn't correct "Genç ve güzelim" is correct


jrikhal

Was it mark as correct or as "not correct but with minor(s) error(s) [typo(s)]"?


chk14

To be honest. I cannot remember. (blush)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Above Selcen_Ozturk said that it is correct. If two are connected with "and" both are assumed to have the same subject as the last. I would imagine then that if there were different subjects that we should put the subjects to show the contrast.


GaloCuevas

Self-empowerment with Duo!


starcluster-

Can i say Ben güzel ve genc?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you have to use the personal endings :)


OzgunDemir1

you guys need to learn this expression: gencim ve guzelim, seni uzerim... I am young and beautiful and I will break your heart


Maan393907

Can anyone please explain why the "ç" is replaced with "c" in the word "genç" when we use "ben" or "biz"


Jovanas94

Can I say “Ben gencim ve güzelim”?


Jeremyjcy2k

....and humble.


LisetteKol1

Why is it not:" Ben genç ve güzelim??


Noemi961633

I just love how one word (güzelim) can mean 3 words in English. "I am beautiful". :) :) :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.