"Gencimvegüzelim."

Translation:I am young and beautiful.

3 years ago

39 Comments


elnaz07
elnaz07

is "Genç ve güzelim." correct?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

actually it is :) when you have two things, you can drop the personal suffix from the first one this is not valid for past tense

3 years ago

iana--
iana--

Yes, it is. When you have two objects you can only conjugate the last one, (not an obligated rule) because then it's turning into a verb from a noun and one verb is enough in a sentence. Just like how you would say it in English, "I am young and I am beautiful" instead of "I am young and beautiful".

1 year ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

If I understood it well, it would be They are young and I am beautiful. or (S)he is young and I am beautiful..

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

@jrikhal, it actually means "i am young and i am beautiful", the suffix for "genç" is missing but that's how natives use that phrase too

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Thx for the answer. So to avoid any confusion one can also write it like in this exercise "Gencim ve güzelim." but it's not the most natural and the "repetition" of the suffix is usually not made by native speakers?


EDITION (02/04/2015):
Change of
"one can also write it like in this exercise "Gencim ve güzelim." or the "repetition" of the suffix shouldn't be made?"
for
"one can also write it like in this exercise "Gencim ve güzelim." but it's not the most natural and the "repetition" of the suffix is usually not made by native speakers?"

3 years ago

MehmetAlican
MehmetAlican

repetition is not a problem "gencim ve güzelim" is fine.

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

they're both common and correct.

3 years ago

onurgur1

When you have two adjectives connected by and one would look at the second one to determine the subject for both of them.

3 years ago

ChiBegam

jrikhal, I think it can not be "(S)he is young and I am beautiful." at all. Attention: "Genç" is not a verb. Am I right?

2 years ago

chk14

Gençi ve güzelim was marked as correct. Who can tell me why? I consider it to be wrong, though

3 years ago

opsiyonel-kisi

gençi ve güzelim isn't correct "Genç ve güzelim" is correct

2 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Was it mark as correct or as "not correct but with minor(s) error(s) [typo(s)]"?

3 years ago

chk14

To be honest. I cannot remember. (blush)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Above Selcen_Ozturk said that it is correct. If two are connected with "and" both are assumed to have the same subject as the last. I would imagine then that if there were different subjects that we should put the subjects to show the contrast.

2 years ago

Lavendre28

Why does genç turn into gencim, instead of gençliyim?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

gençli? I don't know how you came up with that but it makes no sense (literally "with young").

Genç: young

when you have pçtk at the end, they will mutate to bcdg (also explained in the tips&notes) when followed by a vowel

so it will be

  • gencim
  • gençsin
  • genç(tir)
  • genciz
  • gençsiniz
  • genç(tirler/ler)
3 years ago

Lavendre28

Aahh, anladım. Sağol!

3 years ago

Lavendre28

I think i was just extending the concept from yaşlı -> yaşlıyım

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

oh, that comes from "yaş"(age), "yaş" (literally "with age" - old)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

-li/-lı endings mean 'from' or any belonging to the specified noun. So Amerikalıyım is more like I am from America. it doesn't mean am/is/are

3 years ago

Zoloft
Zoloft

confusedliyim

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

Actually, since the last vowel is /u/, that would be ‘confusedluyum’. ^^

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The last vowel in "confused" is 'e', but we are talking nonsense here. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=confused http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=confuse To orde90 the Turkish goes by the last vowel written, as in Turkish they are all pronounced.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

i think he meant the pronounced vowel rather than the written vowel. i agree with him in that the last vowel is more like u.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

if you speak german it's like -er in Berliner and Deutschländer. it can be used with countries, cities, any kind of region and even schools.

3 years ago

ManuelKoellner

In your example it would only work for the example "Berliner". the term "Deutschländer" doesn't exist in German language. For a person from Germany you'd say "Deutscher". "Er ist Deutscher." = "He is (a) German (person)."

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Actually, the word Deutschländer does exist and could be used for somebody who is German (though it's wuite uncommon). Apart from that there also is a type of sausage called Deutschländer, and I think the word Almancılar also is translated as Deutschländer (though I might be wrong with that one).

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

@ManuelKoellner: I am a native speaker too and if you look closely you might see that I mentioned that it is uncommon. I only know it because I know some guys from Namibia who speak German and call Germans from Germany Deutschländer. Apparently it's common there among those that speak German. Almancılar is (according to a Turkish friend of mine) the word some Turks use to talk about other Turks that live in Germany.

3 years ago

ManuelKoellner

@mumblemee The term "Deutschländer" only exists technically but nobody would use it. I am a native speaker and I haven't heard anybody using this term all my life. Somebody who learns German I'd just tell: Forget the term "Deutschländer". Except you're talking about this sausage brand...

3 years ago

AlinaK.4
AlinaK.4

Hahaha, very interesting combination

3 years ago

starcluster-

Can i say Ben güzel ve genc?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you have to use the personal endings :)

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

What if I'm a man? I'd say handsome,not beautiful,bit handsome is not accepted!

2 years ago

LJRadio
LJRadio

I'm young and handsome = gencim ve yakışıklıyım

2 years ago

Shaimaa795932

I don't understand what suffix i should put

1 year ago

TatjanaSto10

Without suffix is genç, and with suffix is gencim. Why does °ç° turn to °c°?

11 months ago

oedipusface

Selcen addresses this in the above comments: when you have pçtk at the end, they will mutate to bcdg (also explained in the tips¬es) when followed by a vowel

so it will be

gencim gençsin genç(tir) genciz gençsiniz genç(tirler/ler)

6 months ago

GalileoRock
GalileoRock

Self-empowerment with Duo!

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.