"Gencim ve güzelim."

Translation:I am young and beautiful.

March 24, 2015

37 Comments


elnaz07

is "Genç ve güzelim." correct?

March 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

actually it is :) when you have two things, you can drop the personal suffix from the first one this is not valid for past tense

March 27, 2015

iana--

Yes, it is. When you have two objects you can only conjugate the last one, (not an obligated rule) because then it's turning into a verb from a noun and one verb is enough in a sentence. Just like how you would say it in English, "I am young and I am beautiful" instead of "I am young and beautiful".

March 26, 2017

jrikhal

If I understood it well, it would be They are young and I am beautiful. or (S)he is young and I am beautiful..

March 27, 2015

krasnayavishnya

@jrikhal, it actually means "i am young and i am beautiful", the suffix for "genç" is missing but that's how natives use that phrase too

March 27, 2015

jrikhal

Thx for the answer. So to avoid any confusion one can also write it like in this exercise "Gencim ve güzelim." but it's not the most natural and the "repetition" of the suffix is usually not made by native speakers?


EDITION (02/04/2015):
Change of
"one can also write it like in this exercise "Gencim ve güzelim." or the "repetition" of the suffix shouldn't be made?"
for
"one can also write it like in this exercise "Gencim ve güzelim." but it's not the most natural and the "repetition" of the suffix is usually not made by native speakers?"

March 27, 2015

MehmetAlican

repetition is not a problem "gencim ve güzelim" is fine.

April 2, 2015

krasnayavishnya

they're both common and correct.

April 2, 2015

onurgur1

When you have two adjectives connected by and one would look at the second one to determine the subject for both of them.

March 27, 2015

ChiBegam

jrikhal, I think it can not be "(S)he is young and I am beautiful." at all. Attention: "Genç" is not a verb. Am I right?

September 24, 2016

chk14

Gençi ve güzelim was marked as correct. Who can tell me why? I consider it to be wrong, though

June 15, 2015

opsiyonel-kisi

gençi ve güzelim isn't correct "Genç ve güzelim" is correct

June 21, 2016

jrikhal

Was it mark as correct or as "not correct but with minor(s) error(s) [typo(s)]"?

June 15, 2015

chk14

To be honest. I cannot remember. (blush)

June 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Above Selcen_Ozturk said that it is correct. If two are connected with "and" both are assumed to have the same subject as the last. I would imagine then that if there were different subjects that we should put the subjects to show the contrast.

March 2, 2016

Lavendre28

Why does genç turn into gencim, instead of gençliyim?

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

gençli? I don't know how you came up with that but it makes no sense (literally "with young").

Genç: young

when you have pçtk at the end, they will mutate to bcdg (also explained in the tips&notes) when followed by a vowel

so it will be

  • gencim
  • gençsin
  • genç(tir)
  • genciz
  • gençsiniz
  • genç(tirler/ler)
March 24, 2015

Lavendre28

Aahh, anladım. Sağol!

March 24, 2015

Lavendre28

I think i was just extending the concept from yaşlı -> yaşlıyım

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

oh, that comes from "yaş"(age), "yaş" (literally "with age" - old)

March 24, 2015

orde90

-li/-lı endings mean 'from' or any belonging to the specified noun. So Amerikalıyım is more like I am from America. it doesn't mean am/is/are

March 24, 2015

Zoloft

confusedliyim

April 2, 2015

schyrsivochter

Actually, since the last vowel is /u/, that would be ‘confusedluyum’. ^^

December 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The last vowel in "confused" is 'e', but we are talking nonsense here. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=confused http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=confuse To orde90 the Turkish goes by the last vowel written, as in Turkish they are all pronounced.

March 2, 2016

orde90

i think he meant the pronounced vowel rather than the written vowel. i agree with him in that the last vowel is more like u.

March 31, 2016

orde90

if you speak german it's like -er in Berliner and Deutschländer. it can be used with countries, cities, any kind of region and even schools.

April 2, 2015

ManuelKoellner

In your example it would only work for the example "Berliner". the term "Deutschländer" doesn't exist in German language. For a person from Germany you'd say "Deutscher". "Er ist Deutscher." = "He is (a) German (person)."

April 6, 2015

Mumblemee

Actually, the word Deutschländer does exist and could be used for somebody who is German (though it's wuite uncommon). Apart from that there also is a type of sausage called Deutschländer, and I think the word Almancılar also is translated as Deutschländer (though I might be wrong with that one).

May 7, 2015

Mumblemee

@ManuelKoellner: I am a native speaker too and if you look closely you might see that I mentioned that it is uncommon. I only know it because I know some guys from Namibia who speak German and call Germans from Germany Deutschländer. Apparently it's common there among those that speak German. Almancılar is (according to a Turkish friend of mine) the word some Turks use to talk about other Turks that live in Germany.

May 31, 2015

ManuelKoellner

@mumblemee The term "Deutschländer" only exists technically but nobody would use it. I am a native speaker and I haven't heard anybody using this term all my life. Somebody who learns German I'd just tell: Forget the term "Deutschländer". Except you're talking about this sausage brand...

May 31, 2015

AlinaK.4

Hahaha, very interesting combination

May 17, 2015

starcluster-

Can i say Ben güzel ve genc?

March 31, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you have to use the personal endings :)

March 31, 2016

TatjanaSto10

Without suffix is genç, and with suffix is gencim. Why does °ç° turn to °c°?

December 6, 2017

oedipusface

Selcen addresses this in the above comments: when you have pçtk at the end, they will mutate to bcdg (also explained in the tips¬es) when followed by a vowel

so it will be

gencim gençsin genç(tir) genciz gençsiniz genç(tirler/ler)

May 7, 2018

GaloCuevas

Self-empowerment with Duo!

May 14, 2018

OzgunDemir1

you guys need to learn this expression: gencim ve guzelim, seni uzerim... I am young and beautiful and I will break your heart

December 6, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.