Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am calm, you are not calm."

Translation:Ben sakinim, sen sakin değilsin.

3 years ago

24 Comments


AlexandraC436343

Can I omit the ''Ben'' ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

when you have two subjects, you should not omit the personal pronouns.

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

is this a strict rule,or a preferred way?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is quite strict, it really sounds weird and nonsense to say "Sakinim, sakin değilsin".

Now that I think longer, we might sometimes omit the first one, if we are asked directly.

  • Are you calm?(Sakin misin?)
  • Sakinim, SEN sakin değilsin. (Although here it is still much better to use BEN)
3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

Thanks!

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

Calmly said

3 years ago

CarolineNavjord
CarolineNavjord

Why is there no ending in; Sen 'Sakin' ?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

The second part is negative: 'sen sakin değilSİN.' When you have 'değil', the suffix is attached to it, not to the adjective/noun. For example to say 'I am not calm' you would say 'Ben sakin değilİM.'

3 years ago

CarolineNavjord
CarolineNavjord

Aha, now I understand! Çok teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Can I say "Ben sakinim, sen değilsin."?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sure, but that would be more like "I am calm, you are not"

1 year ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

Would it be correct to add "Ama" or does that change the sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could add it, but you would no longer be translating the above. There is no need to include the word "but" here. :)

2 years ago

Rahmad10

what the difference betwen sessiz with sakin,,

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sessiz" is "quiet" "sakin" is "calm"

2 years ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

"Sakin", in hebrew means knife...(that's not so calming for me I guess....)

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Hahahaha

11 months ago

MorphyAnderssen

How about "Sakinim, sakin değilsin"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...when you have two contrasting subjects, you have to state them both in Turkish.

1 year ago

Jason354
Jason354

Ben sakinim, sen sakinsin değil. Ok?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, you have to say "sakin değilsin"

1 year ago

pavlo100700
pavlo100700

Hi! Can i use there "sen sakinimisin"?

1 year ago

hadi949
hadi949

I think here it is like you are asking him ( are you calm ? ) ( sen sakin misin ? )

2 months ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

This a kind of weird question, but why is "sakinim" spelled the way it is? With vocal harmony, shouldn't it be spelled with small "i's"?

1 month ago