Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Adam tuzu yer."

Translation:The man eats the salt.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RmsSa
RmsSa

What is the difference between adam and erkek

3 years ago

Tyran-s
Tyran-s

Erkek specifies gender, it is equal to 'Male' Adam means any person that is a man, like "THE GUY has/is"

3 years ago

zewar123
zewar123

adam is general

1 year ago

AliGholamz1

Adam means human but erkek means man (gender: male)

7 months ago

busycat
busycat

The man eats the salt... by itself?!?!????

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is just a sentence, especially in the beginning when we teach only a few words, it is difficult to build sentences that make sense.

3 years ago

umarosm111

why it is not tuzi like portakali

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Because of the vowel harmony. Please refer to previous lessons.

2 years ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

It was either eat the salt, or drink the oil...

2 years ago

maple.lander

better than the other way around, no?

2 years ago

Malaxiz
Malaxiz

Shouldn't it be "Adamı" for "The man"??

3 years ago

Dkenneth

No, because "adam" is not the direct object of the verb "yerim", so it isn't in the accusative case. The -u, -ü, -i and -ı are for the accusative case.

I'm also just a beginner, but I think that Turkish doesn't have a definite article like 'the' in English, you know it's definite because of the context.

3 years ago