1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adam tuzu yer."

"Adam tuzu yer."

Translation:The man eats the salt.

March 24, 2015

17 Comments


RmsSa

What is the difference between adam and erkek


Tyran-s

Erkek specifies gender, it is equal to 'Male' Adam means any person that is a man, like "THE GUY has/is"


AliGholamz1

Adam means human but erkek means man (gender: male)


busycat

The man eats the salt... by itself?!?!????


Selcen_Ozturk

it is just a sentence, especially in the beginning when we teach only a few words, it is difficult to build sentences that make sense.


umarosm111

why it is not tuzi like portakali


[deactivated user]

    Because of the vowel harmony. Please refer to previous lessons.


Wattsin

    It was either eat the salt, or drink the oil...


    [deactivated user]

      better than the other way around, no?


Malaxiz

      Shouldn't it be "Adamı" for "The man"??


Dkenneth

      No, because "adam" is not the direct object of the verb "yerim", so it isn't in the accusative case. The -u, -ü, -i and -ı are for the accusative case.

      I'm also just a beginner, but I think that Turkish doesn't have a definite article like 'the' in English, you know it's definite because of the context.


London.CHANEL

      Poor adam.

      Adam and erkek has the same meaning?


OlgaR1510

      If you watch Turkish TV shows, the men do actually eat salt quite often... Most notably, they tend to get it in their coffee instead of sugar :)


Adnan256343

      I write this sentence correct but it gives me a wrong??!!!


AndrKuczar

      Adam is insane.


reem371685

      Why don't interested for my language??

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.