1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adam tuzu yer."

"Adam tuzu yer."

Translation:The man eats the salt.

March 24, 2015

18 Comments


RmsSa

What is the difference between adam and erkek


Tyran-s

Erkek specifies gender, it is equal to 'Male' Adam means any person that is a man, like "THE GUY has/is"


AliGholamz1

Adam means human but erkek means man (gender: male)


Adnan256343

I write this sentence correct but it gives me a wrong??!!!


busycat

The man eats the salt... by itself?!?!????


Selcen_Ozturk

it is just a sentence, especially in the beginning when we teach only a few words, it is difficult to build sentences that make sense.


omrrcy

why it is not tuzi like portakali


[deactivated user]

    Because of the vowel harmony. Please refer to previous lessons.


Wattsin

    It was either eat the salt, or drink the oil...


    [deactivated user]

      better than the other way around, no?


London.CHANEL

      Poor adam.

      Adam and erkek has the same meaning?


OlgaR1510

      If you watch Turkish TV shows, the men do actually eat salt quite often... Most notably, they tend to get it in their coffee instead of sugar :)


AndrKuczar

      Adam is insane.


reem371685

      Why don't interested for my language??


N_RamO

      Manyakmısın nesin xD


a-gameehot

      Vay arkadaş, sürekli tuz yedirip su içiriyorlar


ph.kapqad

      Adam tuzu yer bsdk mc bc

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.