"Adam tuzu yer."

Translation:The man eats the salt.

3/24/2015, 12:18:11 AM

11 Comments


RmsSa

What is the difference between adam and erkek

5/5/2015, 12:46:02 PM

Tyran-s

Erkek specifies gender, it is equal to 'Male' Adam means any person that is a man, like "THE GUY has/is"

6/1/2015, 12:56:27 PM

zewar123

adam is general

2/2/2017, 3:09:01 PM

busycat

The man eats the salt... by itself?!?!????

4/10/2015, 7:16:45 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

it is just a sentence, especially in the beginning when we teach only a few words, it is difficult to build sentences that make sense.

4/11/2015, 12:12:17 AM

umarosm111

why it is not tuzi like portakali

1/13/2016, 8:27:51 AM

Kiryo

Because of the vowel harmony. Please refer to previous lessons.

4/29/2016, 6:26:01 PM

Wattsin

It was either eat the salt, or drink the oil...

5/21/2016, 11:18:05 PM

maplelander

better than the other way around, no?

8/26/2016, 5:54:31 PM

Malaxiz

Shouldn't it be "Adamı" for "The man"??

6/13/2015, 2:40:13 PM

Dkenneth

No, because "adam" is not the direct object of the verb "yerim", so it isn't in the accusative case. The -u, -ü, -i and -ı are for the accusative case.

I'm also just a beginner, but I think that Turkish doesn't have a definite article like 'the' in English, you know it's definite because of the context.

6/24/2015, 11:33:09 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.