"Yarın günlerden cuma."

Translation:Tomorrow is Friday.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Can someone explain how günlerden works in this sentence?

3 years ago

orde90

here günlerden is not necessary but used to make it clear and put emphasis. günlerden literally means from the days so you let us know that you talk about days at first hand.

it's exactly like -> It's year 2015.

3 years ago

vvsey

Of all days, it is Friday. Another similar structure we use sometimes: "the month of May"

3 years ago

AnasYounso

could it also be ( yarın cuma günü )?

3 years ago

orde90

although it sounds grammatically correct we don't use it that way. it sounds awkward or too colloquial. prefer yarın günlerden cuma or yarın cuma

3 years ago

steffostrettz

is this heard commonly in turkey?

3 years ago

orde90

sorry i made a mistake. corrected now :/

3 years ago

Seyitay

A lot of people say cuma günü. Yarın cuma is probably the most common. I would say günlerden is not used too often in this context.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Thank you! I would never have guessed that.

3 years ago

chk14

What is the -den grammatically. I suspect I have forgotten :-(

3 years ago

FadiNawlo

It's like (from the -) in English, ex: Okuldan = from the school.

but it is not necessary to have the same meaning of what I explained

3 years ago

lidorlerden

But ler is plural so its fridays? And den is from so how its works

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.