1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarın günlerden cuma."

"Yarın günlerden cuma."

Translation:Tomorrow is Friday.

March 24, 2015

12 Comments


AneurinEE

Can someone explain how günlerden works in this sentence?


orde90

here günlerden is not necessary but used to make it clear and put emphasis. günlerden literally means from the days so you let us know that you talk about days at first hand.

it's exactly like -> It's year 2015.


vvsey

Of all days, it is Friday. Another similar structure we use sometimes: "the month of May"


yno021

could it also be ( yarın cuma günü )?


orde90

although it sounds grammatically correct we don't use it that way. it sounds awkward or too colloquial. prefer yarın günlerden cuma or yarın cuma


steffostrettz

is this heard commonly in turkey?


orde90

sorry i made a mistake. corrected now :/


Seyitay

A lot of people say cuma günü. Yarın cuma is probably the most common. I would say günlerden is not used too often in this context.


AneurinEE

Thank you! I would never have guessed that.


chk14

What is the -den grammatically. I suspect I have forgotten :-(


FadiNawlo

It's like (from the -) in English, ex: Okuldan = from the school.

but it is not necessary to have the same meaning of what I explained


lidorlerden

But ler is plural so its fridays? And den is from so how its works

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.