"Keiner hat Verbindungen."

Translation:No one has links.

December 17, 2012

8 Comments


Maximus89

What is the difference between Keiner and Niemand? Can I use the second option here, and it will be the same meaning?

September 16, 2013

SpotXSpot

Would "none have ties" be incorrect?

March 11, 2013

JustinX

I wrote that and it was wrong. I'm not sure why.

June 5, 2013

PASchaefer

This was supposed to be a translation from German to English, but the text is presented in English.

December 17, 2012

mercergeoinfo

Connexion is a correct variant spelling of connection and should be accepted.

January 28, 2013

voidlogic

I thought you made that word up until I googled it :)-

September 21, 2013

EricMcK

The explanation for my incorrect choice of "Keine" instead of "Keiner" in the sentence "Keiner hat Verbindungen" says:

"In nominative case, use "Keiner" for masculine nouns like "Verbindungen" "

But when I hover over Verbindungen, the tool-tip says "Gender:Feminine".

Does anyone on here have an idea of what it should be and why?

May 2, 2013

beilum

"Verbindung" is feminine. If you wanted to say "no connection", you would use "keine Verbindung". But to say no one/nobody you need to use "keiner". Think of "keiner" as "niemand" in this sentence.

June 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.