1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Zaman zaman yumurta yerim."

"Zaman zaman yumurta yerim."

Translation:I eat eggs from time to time.

March 24, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sarah807538

It doesn't mean "sometimes "?

January 29, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sarah

"Zaman zaman yumurta yerim." Translation: I eat eggs from time to time.

"Bazen yurmurta yerim" - Sometimes I eat eggs.

noun time zaman, süre, vakit, kere, uygun zaman, çağ

Adverb - Bazen: sometimes, occasionally, sometime, from time to time, now and then, between times.

Kind regards.

January 29, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sarah

Bazen aklım başımda olmuyor, ayrılmak istiyorum?

Teşekkürler.

January 29, 2019

Sarah807538

Thanks You mean "zaman,zaman" stands for unknown time and "bazan" used for specified time. What's exact difference between them?

January 30, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sarah

"Zaman zaman yumurta yerim." Translation: I eat eggs from time to time.

Zaman, zaman - from time to time. Unspecified time frequency for the activity being carried out.

Your answer: It doesn't mean "sometimes "? - correct. Bazen - sometimes.

There is a fine distinction between the two words - zaman, zaman & bazen. Only the use of each word in a suitable context can be determined by the person in each case.

Bazen aklım başımda olmuyor, ayrılmak istiyorum?

Translation: Sometimes my mind is not clear in my head & I want a separation?

Senden ayrılmak istiyorum - (Only joking with you)

Kind regards.

January 30, 2019

ElifHasene

Zaman Zaman "once in a while"a gecer ingilizcede

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

I think "once in a while" is "ara sıra" so "time to time/zaman zaman" is correct. They both indicate something done sporadically , so the meanings are close but not in direct translation.

March 24, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Zaman, zaman yumurta yerim." Translation: I eat eggs from time to time.

I have inserted a comma after Zaman, zaman as microsoft word tried to delete the repeated word as a grammatical error.

November 11, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.