1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarın cumartesi değil cuma."

"Yarın cumartesi değil cuma."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Saturday but Friday.

March 24, 2015

20 Comments


-HystErica-

I put "Tomorrow is Saturday not Friday"...

Still having trouble with word order :/


AlexinNotTurkey

Negation particles will always come after the things that they negate. :)


-HystErica-

Teşekkürler =)


orde90

i think it's not ok with ama. it would sound very english. in turkish ama is only a conjunction and it only connects sentences


AneurinEE

Thanks, that's helpful.


AneurinEE

Does the sentence not require ama before cuma, or can it do without?


Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds better without it, but it is OK with it.


HishamAhamad

Could cuma be cumadir here?


YakinAlan

"-dır" suffix can be used for several purposes but it is not convenient in this context.


90du5

can this be understood like tomorrow is not Saturday, it is Friday.


o0Mira0o

Wouldn't punctuation help here? At least to compensate for the absence of 'ama'??


ibrahm_zdemir

but is not be in here


AlexinNotTurkey

English requires the verb "to be" even when there is nothing of the sort in Turkish. "X=Y" is "X is Y" in English.


NaleCebras

why tomorrow isn't Saturday "BUT" Friday? where's is "ama" in the sentence?


Yomalyn

We could use "ama", but the native Turkish speakers (Selcen_Ozturk and orde90) say that it is unnecessary in the Turkish sentence. English, however, is the opposite and sounds incomplete without "but" or "it is" before "Friday".


Imran309648

Where is the word "ama" in the Turkish phrase as shown in the English "but Friday"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yarın cumartesi değil cuma." Translation: Tomorrow is not Saturday but Friday.

Tomorrow is not Saturday, it's Friday. Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.