"Yarın cumartesi değil cuma."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Saturday but Friday.

March 24, 2015

18 Comments


-HystErica-

I put "Tomorrow is Saturday not Friday"...

Still having trouble with word order :/

October 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Negation particles will always come after the things that they negate. :)

October 26, 2015

-HystErica-

Teşekkürler =)

October 26, 2015

orde90

i think it's not ok with ama. it would sound very english. in turkish ama is only a conjunction and it only connects sentences

March 24, 2015

AneurinEE

Thanks, that's helpful.

March 24, 2015

AneurinEE

Does the sentence not require ama before cuma, or can it do without?

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds better without it, but it is OK with it.

March 24, 2015

AneurinEE

Thank you!

March 24, 2015

HishamAhamad

Could cuma be cumadir here?

September 11, 2015

YakinAlan

"-dır" suffix can be used for several purposes but it is not convenient in this context.

December 18, 2015

90du5

can this be understood like tomorrow is not Saturday, it is Friday.

July 1, 2016

Rewm

Exactly

April 9, 2017

o0Mira0o

Wouldn't punctuation help here? At least to compensate for the absence of 'ama'??

December 7, 2018

ibrahm_zdemir

but is not be in here

April 12, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

English requires the verb "to be" even when there is nothing of the sort in Turkish. "X=Y" is "X is Y" in English.

April 12, 2017

NaleCebras

why tomorrow isn't Saturday "BUT" Friday? where's is "ama" in the sentence?

August 2, 2018

Yomalyn

We could use "ama", but the native Turkish speakers (Selcen_Ozturk and orde90) say that it is unnecessary in the Turkish sentence. English, however, is the opposite and sounds incomplete without "but" or "it is" before "Friday".

October 3, 2018

elham517917

Why but.?

February 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.