"Yarın cumartesi değil cuma."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Saturday but Friday.

3 years ago

16 Comments


-HystErica-
-HystErica-

I put "Tomorrow is Saturday not Friday"...

Still having trouble with word order :/

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Negation particles will always come after the things that they negate. :)

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Teşekkürler =)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

i think it's not ok with ama. it would sound very english. in turkish ama is only a conjunction and it only connects sentences

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks, that's helpful.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Does the sentence not require ama before cuma, or can it do without?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds better without it, but it is OK with it.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thank you!

3 years ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

Could cuma be cumadir here?

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"-dır" suffix can be used for several purposes but it is not convenient in this context.

2 years ago

90du5
90du5

can this be understood like tomorrow is not Saturday, it is Friday.

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Exactly

1 year ago

ibrahm_zdemir

but is not be in here

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

English requires the verb "to be" even when there is nothing of the sort in Turkish. "X=Y" is "X is Y" in English.

1 year ago

NaleCebras
NaleCebras

why tomorrow isn't Saturday "BUT" Friday? where's is "ama" in the sentence?

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

We could use "ama", but the native Turkish speakers (Selcen_Ozturk and orde90) say that it is unnecessary in the Turkish sentence. English, however, is the opposite and sounds incomplete without "but" or "it is" before "Friday".

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.