"Yarın cumartesi değil cuma."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Saturday, it is Friday.

March 24, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-HystErica-

I put "Tomorrow is Saturday not Friday"...

Still having trouble with word order :/


AlexinNotTurkey

Negation particles will always come after the things that they negate. :)


-HystErica-

Teşekkürler =)


orde90

i think it's not ok with ama. it would sound very english. in turkish ama is only a conjunction and it only connects sentences


AneurinEE

Thanks, that's helpful.


o0Mira0o

Wouldn't punctuation help here? At least to compensate for the absence of 'ama'??


AneurinEE

Does the sentence not require ama before cuma, or can it do without?


ex_contributor

it sounds better without it, but it is OK with it.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yarın cumartesi değil cuma." Translation: Tomorrow is not Saturday but Friday.

&

Tomorrow is not Saturday, it's Friday.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


ErikKaufma2

could we place a comma after degil to indicate a pause and then state that it is Friday?


HishamAhamad

Could cuma be cumadir here?


YakinAlan

"-dır" suffix can be used for several purposes but it is not convenient in this context.


bdoulk

can this be understood like tomorrow is not Saturday, it is Friday.


Aladsama

İ admire turks for being able to communicate despite the confusing lack of "is". İmagine walking up to someone and saying "tomorrow isn't saturday friday."


RyuYan

"is" is not needed in sentences like this at all to me, as a Japanese.

明日は土曜じゃなくて金曜 is lack of です (to be) but totally fine in conversation.


ibrahm_zdemir

but is not be in here


AlexinNotTurkey

English requires the verb "to be" even when there is nothing of the sort in Turkish. "X=Y" is "X is Y" in English.


manoraii

But ama was not included.. That's not fair that I lost one heart


Ruthie688079

Read AlexnotinTurkey above. The negation particles come after the thing they negate. So değil goes with cumartesi not with cuma.


Ruthie688079

Sorry AlexinNotTurkey. I misspelled you name.


sara228294

الجملة باللغة الانجليزية غير صحيحة و هذا لوجود الكلمة "but " والتي تقابل "ama / lakin" باللغة التركية أين نلاحظ غيابها في الجملة التركية


ALI-THE-BEST

How the word But Came because it's not written ama anywhere So how but came


talalantar

I have english keyboard and it is giving me wrong letter. Before it wasn't wrong.


qasiam

Are days of the week and months not capitalised in Türkçe like they are in English?


qasiam

Are days of the week and months not capitalised in Türkçe like they are in English?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.