"Biz İstanbul'un dışında koşuyoruz."

Translation:We are running outside of İstanbul.

3 years ago

10 Comments


aliNka

"We are running out of İstanbul" is not acceptable?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"We are running out of Istanbul" would be translated as "Biz İstanbul'dan dışarı koşuyoruz." Which is an incorrect translation for the sentences above.

3 years ago

earthtojeremiah

Would that sentence have a very distinct meaning from "Biz İstanbul'dan koşuyoruz"?

1 year ago

Duboglastos

My sense is that because disinda (I can't do the letters properly on my iPad) is a locative, it implies the place where an action occurs, and not the direction of the action. I could be wrong but I don't think your translation would be accurate. Your sentence would read 'Istanbuldan kosuyoruz'.

3 years ago

yman12

"We are runnig outside Istanbul" is not acceptable?

1 year ago

trivialstuff

"Outside Istanbul" is acceptable, even though Duolingo considers it a typo.

Actually, "outside of" is more common in American English than in British English, so "outside" alone is perfectly fine.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/9700/outside-or-outside-of

8 months ago

miia_k

dışında, dışarısında. I don't understand their difference. So would it be wrong to say "Biz İstanbul'un dışarısında koşuyoruz"?

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

I am also frequently wondering about a very similar question: What is the difference between arkanda and arkasında?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Arkanda means "behind you" and arkasında means "behind her/him/it".

3 years ago

Sradaninko

Dışında is more appropriate

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.