"Biz İstanbul'un dışında koşuyoruz."

Translation:We are running outside of İstanbul.

3 years ago

21 Comments


aliNka

"We are running out of İstanbul" is not acceptable?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"We are running out of Istanbul" would be translated as "Biz İstanbul'dan dışarı koşuyoruz." Which is an incorrect translation for the sentences above.

3 years ago

earthtojeremiah
earthtojeremiah

Would that sentence have a very distinct meaning from "Biz İstanbul'dan koşuyoruz"?

1 year ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

My sense is that because disinda (I can't do the letters properly on my iPad) is a locative, it implies the place where an action occurs, and not the direction of the action. I could be wrong but I don't think your translation would be accurate. Your sentence would read 'Istanbuldan kosuyoruz'.

3 years ago

yman12
yman12

"We are runnig outside Istanbul" is not acceptable?

10 months ago

trivialstuff
trivialstuff

"Outside Istanbul" is acceptable, even though Duolingo considers it a typo.

Actually, "outside of" is more common in American English than in British English, so "outside" alone is perfectly fine.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/9700/outside-or-outside-of

5 months ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

'We run' should also be acceptable.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"We run" would translate as "biz koşarız" which is incorrect for this sentence.

3 years ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

Thank you. I recognise the distinction in principle, but I have found that the continuous tenses are often used in Turkish where English has a simple present.

3 years ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

I just came across the example from the early lesson, Ingilizce biliyorum, which is quite correctly rendered as 'I do not speak ( or know) English', and not as a continuous tense.

3 years ago

dgloster
dgloster

An English verb can usually be classified as either an "action verb" or a "stative verb". As the name implies stative verbs don't normally describe an ACTION taking place ('run', 'speak') but rather a STATE ('know', 'like'). Stative verbs are not used in the continuous form in English.

2 months ago

miia_k

dışında, dışarısında. I don't understand their difference. So would it be wrong to say "Biz İstanbul'un dışarısında koşuyoruz"?

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

I am also frequently wondering about a very similar question: What is the difference between arkanda and arkasında?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Arkanda means "behind you" and arkasında means "behind her/him/it".

3 years ago

Sradaninko

Dışında is more appropriate

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Someone really needs to give me some help on when the continues is and isn't translated as a simple resent. I speak(know) turkish -Turkce biliyorum for example, so why is this one not be We run outside Istanbul?

3 years ago

miia_k

Bilmek is one the verbs which very often are used with present continuous tense in Turkish.

The following most common verbs that aren't normally used in the simple present tense (in English) are mostly used in the present continuous tense in Turkish: istemek ( to want), duymak, işitmek (to hear), görmek (to see), kokmak (to smell [to have a particular smell]), sevmek (to love / to like), nefret etmek (to hate), inanmak (to believe), anlamak (to understand), bilmek (to know [to have information about something]), hatırlamak (to remember), oturmak/yaşamak (to live [in a place]), tanımak (to know [to be familiar with a person]), unutmak (to forget).

I hope this helps :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So is it more that these verbs translate continuous as simple present, but others don't! Rather than there are situations that make it different!

And yes! Helpful!

3 years ago

dgloster
dgloster

An English verb can usually be classified as either an "action verb" or a "stative verb". As the name implies stative verbs don't normally describe an ACTION taking place ('run', 'speak') but rather a STATE ('know', 'like'). Stative verbs are not used in the continuous form in English.

2 months ago

porselenfincan

..of the Istanbul" niçin yanlış?

9 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

In English, we don't use "the" for (most) city names. There are a few exceptions- ex. The Hague, or cities with imported names such as Los Angeles and Las Vegas (which use Spanish articles).

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.