1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz İstanbul'un dışında koşu…

"Biz İstanbul'un dışında koşuyoruz."

Translation:We are running outside of İstanbul.

March 24, 2015

18 Comments


aliNka

"We are running out of İstanbul" is not acceptable?


LadyNurington

"We are running out of Istanbul" would be translated as "Biz İstanbul'dan dışarı koşuyoruz." Which is an incorrect translation for the sentences above.


earthtojeremiah

Would that sentence have a very distinct meaning from "Biz İstanbul'dan koşuyoruz"?


Duboglastos

My sense is that because disinda (I can't do the letters properly on my iPad) is a locative, it implies the place where an action occurs, and not the direction of the action. I could be wrong but I don't think your translation would be accurate. Your sentence would read 'Istanbuldan kosuyoruz'.


yman12

"We are runnig outside Istanbul" is not acceptable?


trivialstuff

"Outside Istanbul" is acceptable, even though Duolingo considers it a typo.

Actually, "outside of" is more common in American English than in British English, so "outside" alone is perfectly fine.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/9700/outside-or-outside-of


Alan34152

Not sure, but I believe the Turkish here is making a distinction that cannot be easily made in English, and the answer key tries to (artificially) make this distinction by refusing the translation out of Istanbul and only accepting the (basically synonymous) outside of Istanbul. The locative case (dışında) names the place wherein you are running (that is, from one point outside of Istanbul to another point outside of Istanbul). The dative case (dışarı) shows movement toward a goal (that is, where you are running to, from one point INSIDE of Istanbul to another point OUTSIDE of Istanbul). Both of these meanings in English could be expressed with either I am running out / outside of Istanbul. Hence the confusion. English is not a translation of Turkish, nor is Turkish a translation of English. Learning language purely through translations always has its difficulties. :-)


Quolh

The Voice does not speak the 'un syllable.


miia_k

dışında, dışarısında. I don't understand their difference. So would it be wrong to say "Biz İstanbul'un dışarısında koşuyoruz"?


Juli.Kaefer

I am also frequently wondering about a very similar question: What is the difference between arkanda and arkasında?


LadyNurington

Arkanda means "behind you" and arkasında means "behind her/him/it".


Sradaninko

Dışında is more appropriate


00971504129378Wp

What is the difference between İstanbul'un and İstanbul'da


aazadian

İstanbul'un is genetive and İstanbul'da is locative.


GordonRobb

Someone really needs to give me some help on when the continues is and isn't translated as a simple resent. I speak(know) turkish -Turkce biliyorum for example, so why is this one not be We run outside Istanbul?


miia_k

Bilmek is one the verbs which very often are used with present continuous tense in Turkish.

The following most common verbs that aren't normally used in the simple present tense (in English) are mostly used in the present continuous tense in Turkish: istemek ( to want), duymak, işitmek (to hear), görmek (to see), kokmak (to smell [to have a particular smell]), sevmek (to love / to like), nefret etmek (to hate), inanmak (to believe), anlamak (to understand), bilmek (to know [to have information about something]), hatırlamak (to remember), oturmak/yaşamak (to live [in a place]), tanımak (to know [to be familiar with a person]), unutmak (to forget).

I hope this helps :)


GordonRobb

So is it more that these verbs translate continuous as simple present, but others don't! Rather than there are situations that make it different!

And yes! Helpful!


dgloster

An English verb can usually be classified as either an "action verb" or a "stative verb". As the name implies stative verbs don't normally describe an ACTION taking place ('run', 'speak') but rather a STATE ('know', 'like'). Stative verbs are not used in the continuous form in English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.