"Tuvalette örümcek var."

Translation:There is a spider in the toilet.

3 years ago

14 Comments


RobertMeyers

What is this turkish for Australians?

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "There is a spider on the toilet"?

3 years ago

AmyJensenYeah
AmyJensenYeah

I am quite sure the locative suffixes (de/da/te/ta) cover "in/at/on" simultaneously.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I thought, but I tried "in" and got it incorrect. I'll make sure I report it next time. :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I'm guessing it must have been corrected, as I just used in and it was marked correct :) for future reference!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Great! :D Thank you for letting me know. :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps "Tuvaletin üstünde örümcek var." (On the toilet's top surface, there is a spider.)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I think that would definitely work as well. :D

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Is V even pronounced in Tuvalette? Because I can't hear it

3 years ago

munzerK
munzerK

I live in turkey and i noticed V in turkish is the same as w sometimes..

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

i've heard native speakers say the word on multiple occasions, and i think you mostly can't hear the 'V'. Maybe to a more trained ear... I would guess what is pronounced is close to the French pronunciation of "toilette" (which in english could be transcribed as twalet, really), as that is the probable source of this loan-word, and what is written is a convoluted transcription of the diphthong "oi" / "wa" (ie, the fact that you kind of have to merge the two vowels to get it right: "u" from "put" and "a" form "dad")

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Duo would take of that spider pronto!

2 years ago

lauryswagner
lauryswagner

You can't say 'the toilet has spiders'?

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Bu benim annemi en kötü kâbusutur.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.