1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tuvalette örümcek var."

"Tuvalette örümcek var."

Translation:There is a spider in the toilet.

March 24, 2015

18 Comments


RobertMeyers

What is this turkish for Australians?

May 20, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "There is a spider on the toilet"?

March 28, 2015

AmyJensenYeah

I am quite sure the locative suffixes (de/da/te/ta) cover "in/at/on" simultaneously.

March 28, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I thought, but I tried "in" and got it incorrect. I'll make sure I report it next time. :)

March 28, 2015

flootzavut

I'm guessing it must have been corrected, as I just used in and it was marked correct :) for future reference!

April 8, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Great! :D Thank you for letting me know. :)

April 8, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps "Tuvaletin üstünde örümcek var." (On the toilet's top surface, there is a spider.)

June 14, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I think that would definitely work as well. :D

June 14, 2015

LukaJovic1

Is V even pronounced in Tuvalette? Because I can't hear it

April 3, 2015

munzerK

I live in turkey and i noticed V in turkish is the same as w sometimes..

July 19, 2015

aucunLien

i've heard native speakers say the word on multiple occasions, and i think you mostly can't hear the 'V'. Maybe to a more trained ear... I would guess what is pronounced is close to the French pronunciation of "toilette" (which in english could be transcribed as twalet, really), as that is the probable source of this loan-word, and what is written is a convoluted transcription of the diphthong "oi" / "wa" (ie, the fact that you kind of have to merge the two vowels to get it right: "u" from "put" and "a" form "dad")

August 5, 2015

lauryswagner

You can't say 'the toilet has spiders'?

August 11, 2017

DottyEyes

Duo would take of that spider pronto!

March 1, 2016

zahoonation

RUN for your lifes!!! there is a freaking SPIDER IN THE TOILET!!! XOX

September 29, 2017

Arkadios200

Bu benim annemi en kötü kâbusutur.

February 20, 2018

MohibSe

why not Tuvalette bir orumucek var?

March 4, 2019

ALTAIR23912

because Spider is not "orumucek" (spider = örümcek)

March 21, 2019

kinskaya

Why not WC?

April 8, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.