1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tuvalette örümcek var."

"Tuvalette örümcek var."

Translation:There is a spider in the toilet.

March 24, 2015

30 Comments


BurningSpaceMan

What is this turkish for Australians?


TheItalianBobcat

Nah.. if that was Australia, the spider would have already killed the speaker XD


Kaan311836

And it would be bigger than the toilet!


LukaJovic1

Is V even pronounced in Tuvalette? Because I can't hear it


munzerK

I live in turkey and i noticed V in turkish is the same as w sometimes..


aucunLien

i've heard native speakers say the word on multiple occasions, and i think you mostly can't hear the 'V'. Maybe to a more trained ear... I would guess what is pronounced is close to the French pronunciation of "toilette" (which in english could be transcribed as twalet, really), as that is the probable source of this loan-word, and what is written is a convoluted transcription of the diphthong "oi" / "wa" (ie, the fact that you kind of have to merge the two vowels to get it right: "u" from "put" and "a" form "dad")


Amena948528

I was wondering the same thing and I listened to it many times. Thanks for the info guys! :)


AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "There is a spider on the toilet"?


AmyJensenYeah

I am quite sure the locative suffixes (de/da/te/ta) cover "in/at/on" simultaneously.


AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I thought, but I tried "in" and got it incorrect. I'll make sure I report it next time. :)


flootzavut

I'm guessing it must have been corrected, as I just used in and it was marked correct :) for future reference!


AlsEenPoffertje

Great! :D Thank you for letting me know. :)


mizinamo

Perhaps "Tuvaletin üstünde örümcek var." (On the toilet's top surface, there is a spider.)


AlsEenPoffertje

I think that would definitely work as well. :D


DottyEyes

Duo would take of that spider pronto!


lauryswagner

You can't say 'the toilet has spiders'?


HiMeCriss

I think that would be "tuvaletin örümcekleri var"


BenShaw49503

Just gonna put it out there örümcek is such a fun word to say. Like I will randomly say it outloud in public just and get funny looks because it is so fun to say. örümcek. örümcek.


ansocialteen

RUN for your lifes!!! there is a freaking SPIDER IN THE TOILET!!! XOX


Amena948528

Going for a swim, eh spidey? How can we say this in Turkish please? Or... The spider swims in the toilet. :P


[deactivated user]

    The spider swims in the toilet. --> Örümcek tuvalette yüzer.


Nennxii.Aurora

    ''yüzer'' means swim, am I right? if so, then ''yüzer ol'' means you're ordering that someone to swim. lol am i saying it correctly?


Madelon514483

    Well I think yüzer means more he/she/it swims. The verb to swim is yüzmek. So, to order someone to swim, I would think it would rather be "yüz" as to form the order you "take out" the mek/mak of the infinitive as in git (go) or gel (come). Ol is the order of the verb to be, so maybe with ol you could rather say something like "yüzücü ol" which would mean more something like be a swimmer...


Mati853355

    Why there will be 'a', there is no 'bir'???


Sev.-

    can someone please explain why "there is spider in the toilet" is wrong ? it kinda made sense not to use "a" because "bir" wasn't used in the sentence . thanks in advance


    [deactivated user]

      Bu benim annemi en kötü kâbusutur.


MohibSe

      why not Tuvalette bir orumucek var?


ElaSahan

      Thanks for the most thoughtful advice


Lokooo1234

      Why is tuvalette and no tuvaletde?


mizinamo

      Why is tuvalette and no tuvaletde?

      consonant harmony / voicing assimilation: the voiced -dE for locative and -dEn for ablative turn into -tE(n) after a voiceless consonant -p -t -k -ç -f -h -s -ş: kitapta tuvalette fıstıkta sonuçta etc.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8616121

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.