"Halam, amcam ve babam kardeştir."

Translation:My aunt, uncle and father are siblings.

3 years ago

6 Comments


prayercall

whats the difference between halam and teyzem

2 years ago

JamieLi4

Halam is a father's sister and teyzem is a mother's sister. Same goes to amca and dayı. Amca is a father's brother, dayı is a mother's brother.

2 years ago

susi-franz
susi-franz

why is it incorrect to say "my father's" sister instead of my aunt?

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

It is NOT incorrect. It's just too verbose/lengthy. Father's sister = aunt.

10 months ago

alin347814

Why "My aunt, my uncle and my father are brothers" is not correct

5 months ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

Aunts are women, and women can't be brothers. "Sibling" is the gender-neutral term in English.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.