1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Halam, amcam ve babam kardeş…

"Halam, amcam ve babam kardeştir."

Translation:My aunt, uncle and father are siblings.

March 24, 2015

16 Comments


prayercall

whats the difference between halam and teyzem


JamieLi4

Halam is a father's sister and teyzem is a mother's sister. Same goes to amca and dayı. Amca is a father's brother, dayı is a mother's brother.


tsuj1g1r1

Interesting that "hala" is derived from Arabic خالة, which means "teyze." How did it develop to be this way? Is it because عمة is too similar to عم? Why are the paternal terms derived from Arabic anyway? Did Turks not have that distinction until their contact with the Arabs? Was there a time when "teyze" was both a maternal and paternal aunt?


Zeda123

It is interesting that hala, amca and baba have double ''a''. it is easy to remember,


CarolTowers

In the last question, I omitted the second "my" before uncle and was marked wrong. In this question, I made sure to include it in front of each relative but was still marked wrong. How do I know when it's needed?


alin347814

Why "My aunt, my uncle and my father are brothers" is not correct


tsuj1g1r1

Aunts are women, and women can't be brothers. "Sibling" is the gender-neutral term in English.


maryam534517

My aunt my uncle my father are siblings is marked wrong i reported that but can anybody help me with why is it considered wrong


.btKR

You misses the "and"


susi-franz

why is it incorrect to say "my father's" sister instead of my aunt?


Lng52-._

It is NOT incorrect. It's just too verbose/lengthy. Father's sister = aunt.


Danika_Dakika

It is an incorrect translation of this sentence.
Halam = my (paternal) aunt
babamın kız kardeşi = my father's sister


Donna755442

Many of us in England say, "auntie" and this was not accepted. I have reported it.


phlippery

I think 'sibs' should be allowed. It is a legitimate English alternative to 'siblings'.


HaniehNaza

Its wrong father's sister is teyzen not hala


Danika_Dakika

Teyze -> maternal aunt / mother's sister
Hala -> paternal aunt / father's sister

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.