"Halam, amcam ve babam kardeştir."

Translation:My aunt, uncle and father are siblings.

March 24, 2015

6 Comments


prayercall

whats the difference between halam and teyzem

August 2, 2016

JamieLi4

Halam is a father's sister and teyzem is a mother's sister. Same goes to amca and dayı. Amca is a father's brother, dayı is a mother's brother.

September 5, 2016

susi-franz

why is it incorrect to say "my father's" sister instead of my aunt?

February 15, 2017

Lng52-._

It is NOT incorrect. It's just too verbose/lengthy. Father's sister = aunt.

January 14, 2018

alin347814

Why "My aunt, my uncle and my father are brothers" is not correct

May 29, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Aunts are women, and women can't be brothers. "Sibling" is the gender-neutral term in English.

September 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.