1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vores nationale hold spiller…

"Vores nationale hold spiller god fodbold."

Translation:Our national team plays good football.

March 24, 2015

9 Comments


Ba_s

Indeed, Denmark played very convincing at the FIFA World Cup in Brazil last year!


HeringDK

"Vores nationale hold" should be changed to "Landsholdet"


Zarushi

Is "Our national team plays football well" correct ?


JorneLaton

Strictly, no, since "well" is an adverb and translates into "godt" with a t at the end. Of course the meaning here is almost the same.


Sue416173

Yep. Many of the translations on here are quite poor/ not good English.


HeringDK

I would accept that :-)


AlainKovacs

Too bad the team is not the football team, but the handball or whichever :))


Tina43570

What about play good soccer vs plays good soccer


Tomislav324664

We will see. (This was posted a day before the last qualificational match between Denmark and Ireland for World Championship in Russia 2018.)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.