"Vores nationale hold spiller god fodbold."

Translation:Our national team plays good football.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Zarushi
Zarushi

Is "Our national team plays football well" correct ?

2 years ago

JorneLaton
JorneLaton

Strictly, no, since "well" is an adverb and translates into "godt" with a t at the end. Of course the meaning here is almost the same.

2 years ago

Sue416173

Yep. Many of the translations on here are quite poor/ not good English.

2 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

I would accept that :-)

2 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

"Vores nationale hold" should be changed to "Landsholdet"

3 years ago

Ba_s
Ba_s

Indeed, Denmark played very convincing at the FIFA World Cup in Brazil last year!

3 years ago

Sue416173

Poor translation. Should 'is good at football"

2 years ago

AlainKovacs

Too bad the team is not the football team, but the handball or whichever :))

2 years ago

Tina43570

What about play good soccer vs plays good soccer

1 year ago

Tomislav324664

We will see. (This was posted a day before the last qualificational match between Denmark and Ireland for World Championship in Russia 2018.)

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL5e4HyPDb

Yes, it does! That's why we won soccer world cup!

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.