1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Rica ederim!"

"Rica ederim!"

Translation:You are welcome!

March 24, 2015

45 Comments


ARWATS

if Rica literally means "I beg you (to do)", then it is like the Arabic word "رجاء".


Aeminer3

ارجوكم is very formal in Arabic in my experience. So is rica ederim also very formal?


Aeminer3

Sorry about that. Question is -- is rica ederim used normally or only formally


ARWATS

I think Rica ederim is formal


jabramsohn

What does "rica" mean?


orde90

it means 'very kind request'. You kindly request that he/she not even mention that.


A1fie

"Rica ederim" literally means "I beg you (to do)". It is similar to French.


skyline502

It's like "Prego!" (in Italian).


Danmoller

Is this an "answer to thank you" or a " you can come in"?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is an answer to "thank you." "You can come in" is almost always just "welcome" :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Rica ederim!" Translation: You are welcome!

"Rica ederim", I am familiar with this term as my mother used to plead, beg my father not to hit me as a child when he was drunk. Sorry for the sad memories. I remembered it as a different meaning to Duo's. I do understand & like Duo's meaning.


JulieMorri9

I'm sorry to hear that.


lallamaflamenca

Tebrik ederim = congratulations (lit. "I congratulate you") Teşekkur ederim = thank you (lit. "I thank you") Rica ederim = you're welcome (lit. "I ??? you")


RyanGodley

I request. A little like "don't mention it" in English.


kianoosh830737

It means : I beg you , I request you ...


kianoosh830737

I think it is parallel to Iranian expression : خواهش میکنم.


MrHilmiNevzat

kianoosh830737

Hello

"Rica ederim!" Translation: You are welcome!

It means : I beg you , I request you ...

I totally agree with you & remember as a child my mother pleading with my father saying this. It has taken on a new context, meaning.

Thank you


AnkitM3

For "Tessekur ederim" we also used "Tessekurler", do we have a similar alternative for Rica ederim too?


A1fie

Yes, a few. The most common and more casual one is "Bir şey değil" or shortly "Bi'şey değil" which literally means "It is nothing."


A1fie

The other options like "Ayıpsın" or "Ne demek" are too "street" and not necessary to learn at this level.


Reihan63861

Excuse me what do you mean about "too street" ?


Reihan63861

I think I should have said "by" too street://


AnkitM3

Thanks A1fie! That's a good alternative too. Also I happened to find another one word alternative to this: "Estağfurullah"


Selcen_Ozturk

actually it is not very normal to say "Estağfurullah" as a response to thank you. It is rather used when someone tells something good about you, or something bad about themselves.


A1fie

Good one. However estağfurullah's main usage is to express humbleness.

-You are very clever!

-Estağfurullah (God forgive me [for vanity])

"Bi'şey değil" (it's nothing) is safer to use in any situation when someone says "thank you".


linaaraki

Doesn't rica ederim also mean "please"? Example: Rica ederim gürültü etmeyin.


A1fie

@lina: Yes it is used like that as well, but it's less common and slightly old-fashioned.


AnkitM3

the correct translation for "please" would be "lütfen"


KhirouTaichi

Just like the German "Bitte"


luecke.carl

In English conversations, I often heard "not a problem" in this context. Is it correct as well? It has not been accepted (only "No problem" is). I suppose, that's a question about English rather than Turkish though.


ChiBegam

"Bir şey değil" is almost the same, as what you are mentioning...


Truthxsaber

I wrote: I welcome you. Doesn't that mean the same thing as you're welcome?


multilingt

I welcome you is like a greeting, like "I welcome you here" Whereas the intent here is to be graceful and accept an expression of gratitude or thanks.


Wengusflengus

Why does "rica" not respect vowel harmony? why is it not "rıca"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a loan word from Arabic. :) Many loanwords do not follow this pattern.


Wengusflengus

Are there any turks who hypercorrect and voluntarily mispronounce words to make them respect vowel harmony?


Zack244808

Why is "Your Welcome" wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Rica ederim!" Translation: You are welcome!

Why is "Your Welcome" wrong?

Your is the second person possessive adjective, used to describe something as belonging to you. Your is always followed by a noun or gerund - a (verb) form acting as a noun.

"You are" & "you're" are correct words to use. Please try both as Duo may not accept the contracted version - (yet)

Very sorry Zack

Kind regards


Anastasia_LL

OMG the languages finally messed up in my head and I was sure "Rica ederim" meant "I eat rice" ))


MrHilmiNevzat

Anastasia773993

Hello

I eat rice - Pirinç yerim.

Nominative - pirinç

Definite accusative - pirinci

ç --> c Hard consonant to soft consonant for accusative case suffix "-i."

Pirinci yerim - I eat the rice.

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


farshad753656

duo send me a message that i can not go te next level .At least 3 people have to follow me!!! . would anybody help me.


MrHilmiNevzat

farshad753656

Hello

"Rica ederim!" Translation: You are welcome!

I'm now following you & how can I help you reach your (goal) next level?

Teşekkür ederim


NaairaU

I am confused on the pronunciation of "rica". The voice in the app says it too fast... Can someone please help me out?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.