Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rica ederim!"

Translation:You are welcome!

3 years ago

27 Comments


lallamaflamenca

Tebrik ederim = congratulations (lit. "I congratulate you") Teşekkur ederim = thank you (lit. "I thank you") Rica ederim = you're welcome (lit. "I ??? you")

3 years ago

RyanGodley

I request. A little like "don't mention it" in English.

2 years ago

ARWATS
ARWATS

if Rica literally means "I beg you (to do)", then it is like the Arabic word "رجاء".

2 years ago

Aeminer3

ارجوكم is very formal in Arabic in my experience. So is rica ederim also very formal?

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Is this an "answer to thank you" or a " you can come in"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is an answer to "thank you." "You can come in" is almost always just "welcome" :)

2 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

What does "rica" mean?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it means 'very kind request'. You kindly request that he/she not even mention that.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

"Rica ederim" literally means "I beg you (to do)". It is similar to French.

3 years ago

skyline502

It's like "Prego!" (in Italian).

1 year ago

linaaraki

Doesn't rica ederim also mean "please"? Example: Rica ederim gürültü etmeyin.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

@lina: Yes it is used like that as well, but it's less common and slightly old-fashioned.

3 years ago

AnkitM3

the correct translation for "please" would be "lütfen"

3 years ago

KhirouTaichi
KhirouTaichi

Just like the German "Bitte"

3 years ago

luecke.carl

In English conversations, I often heard "not a problem" in this context. Is it correct as well? It has not been accepted (only "No problem" is). I suppose, that's a question about English rather than Turkish though.

2 years ago

ChiBegam

"Bir şey değil" is almost the same, as what you are mentioning...

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

"Rica ederim", I am familiar with this term as my mother used to plead, beg my father not to hit me as a child when he was drunk. Sorry for the sad memories, but I remembered it.

1 month ago

AnkitM3

For "Tessekur ederim" we also used "Tessekurler", do we have a similar alternative for Rica ederim too?

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Yes, a few. The most common and more casual one is "Bir şey değil" or shortly "Bi'şey değil" which literally means "It is nothing."

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

The other options like "Ayıpsın" or "Ne demek" are too "street" and not necessary to learn at this level.

3 years ago

AnkitM3

Thanks A1fie! That's a good alternative too. Also I happened to find another one word alternative to this: "Estağfurullah"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

actually it is not very normal to say "Estağfurullah" as a response to thank you. It is rather used when someone tells something good about you, or something bad about themselves.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Good one. However estağfurullah's main usage is to express humbleness.

-You are very clever!

-Estağfurullah (God forgive me [for vanity])

"Bi'şey değil" (it's nothing) is safer to use in any situation when someone says "thank you".

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Why does "rica" not respect vowel harmony? why is it not "rıca"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a loan word from Arabic. :) Many loanwords do not follow this pattern.

1 year ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

ok thanks

1 year ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Are there any turks who hypercorrect and voluntarily mispronounce words to make them respect vowel harmony?

1 year ago