"Ekmek ve su"

Translation:Bread and water

March 24, 2015

50 Comments


RicardoNester

With this phrase no one dies of hunger or thirst in Turkey. At least now we can ask for bread and water in Turkish: "Ekmek ve su".

March 24, 2015

LANGUAGES-LOVER

You are right so right

May 27, 2015

MalakMusta5

You're right

April 23, 2018

WizStevenZ

Bbb

June 27, 2019

mazurasofi

like symbol

January 2, 2017

Shler9246
April 23, 2018

Kelirya

It is quite unusual, but the Turkish for "and" - ve - is actually a loanword from Arabic و (wa-). That's why it reminds the Hebrew ve-! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ve#Turkish

March 24, 2015

Highways

Very interesting! Thanks.

March 25, 2015

YakinAlan

There is also another word "ile". Check this out also.

December 15, 2015

superKIANp1

İle means by

January 22, 2018

YakinAlan

Not always.

February 13, 2018

zirrex

I wonder if veya is also a loanword, it doen't seem to follow the harmony law

August 12, 2015

MeteUlku

"veya"s origin is Persian and Arabic. "waya"

March 26, 2016

talebshahhet

There is no "waya" in Arabic. Veya in Arabic means "Aw" "أو"

April 13, 2016

ChiBegam

"veya" is also a loanword, but its from Persian and not Arabic, There is no "waya" in Arabic. "Veya" in Arabic is "Aw", it looks like "ve" and "veya" are loanwords from Persian to Turkish.

in Persian "Va" means "and", and "Va ya" means "and or", or simply "or".

In Persian we use "Ya" as "Or", and also we have "Va ya ..." which exact meaning is "And, or ...".

September 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

And the Farsi "ya" is borrowed from Arabic :) "veya" probably was incorporated into Turkish via Farsi, but it definitely has its roots in both languages.

September 21, 2016

ChiBegam

No. The Farsi "ya" which is in the same meaning with Turkish "ya" is not borrowed from Arabic.

Ya (Persian) = Ya (Turkish) = Aw (Arabic) = Or (English)

BUT,

Ya (Arabic) = Ey (Persian) = Calling someone, like "Hey" in English. Example:

Ya Alex, Taal. = Hey you Alex, come here.

See! different, :)

September 8, 2017

mohammad.a14

As an Arab: its "wa" و=and/ "aw" أو=or

July 29, 2017

Ceyla953757

Nagarag

December 6, 2017

dialarock

Does anyone know why Ekmek sounds like two different words "Ek" and "mek"? Is this just because you cant really make a km sound?

March 24, 2015

burak.duolingo

Native speaker here. I just wanted to point out that while the way you stress syllables in Turkish does not change the meanings of those words (unlike, say, Mandarin), it is nonetheless a good idea to remember that Turkish words typically put the stressed syllable at the very end. This has some exceptions with words that have been borrowed from other languages (among other instances), but most of the time, you will sound more correct and more natural if you put the stress at the end. As such, this word, i.e. "ekmek", is better pronounced as ek-MEK, rather than EK-mek, as is heard on the recording.

Interestingly, English is the opposite of this, and tends to place the emphasis on the first syllable. So, for example, you would pronounce the word "pencil" as PEN-cil. In contrast, the Turkish word for pencil, "kalem", is pronounced ka-LEM, with the emphasis on the last syllable, as is most commonly the case.

April 29, 2015

zgraphikerin

This is really helpful! Thank you for the tip!

May 11, 2015

LANGUAGES-LOVER

I love all tips thank as well.

May 27, 2015

orde90

in turkish stress usually falls on the last sylable of a word unlike many european languages.

March 24, 2015

CharlestheWhale

Thank you!

March 24, 2015

GearGirlNani

What about French?

June 17, 2017

orde90

Yes, that's why I said "many", not "all". :)

June 17, 2017

GearGirlNani

Ok

June 25, 2017

Lisa_Jisoo

Türküm ve yapıyorum

December 1, 2017

Banhmichuyenngu

How do you pronounced "su"? It sounds strange to me.

October 13, 2015

Wengusflengus

/su/ :P

October 28, 2015

Banhmichuyenngu

Thank you. I heard something like /zu/ :p

October 28, 2015

Wengusflengus

Turkish is pronounced as its spelled ;)

October 28, 2015

eem-g

The pronunciation of "s" can be very sibilant (hissy) or less so. The less sibilant, probably the more it will sound to some English speakers like a "z". In English the distinction between /z/ and /s/ is getting blurry.

November 26, 2016

MoeCagta

Bread and water

May 27, 2017

Mayoki2

Nice for the first sentence.

September 19, 2017

vezony1

Bread and water.

October 14, 2017

UdinUcupSo

Gak jelas ah

January 6, 2018

NaghamS.De

Aaaaa ???

January 26, 2019

Kent-o

Any reason why it's lightening fast?

January 1, 2019

ebrar404453

Neden böyle kolay soru

January 18, 2019

NaghamS.De

Apple means elma !!!!

January 26, 2019

NaghamS.De

Whyyyyyyy !!!!?????

January 26, 2019

ayan509266

Baaassssittt

February 21, 2019

ayan509266

Çok iyi

February 21, 2019

Mohammed949894

فغغهعح

May 5, 2019

Michelle255635

You made this game super hard!!!

June 7, 2019

Ali684781

Ne

June 7, 2019

emato_rugbyfan

I wont ❤❤❤❤ with some girl

July 20, 2019

yuhodit

Hii

August 18, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.