1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le robot a des roues."

"Le robot a des roues."

Translation:The robot has wheels.

March 24, 2015

21 Comments


weslaycock

This is when it finally clicked in for me....we use 'les' and 'des' in french to showcase something is plural which makes more sense when actually speaking french due to most french words sound the exact same when spoken...example: robe et robes they sound the exact same in french but in contrast with proper french grammar: la robe et les robes..it is easy to identify the plural...J'adore le fran├žais


David_Metroland

The audio says "Le robot a d..." and stops


maa105

Ya he didnt pronounce the wheels in french


Roody-Roo

Yes, it still does that. They should replace it with the female voice, if possible.


aamirza216

So is roue pronounce like "roh" and rue like "roo"?


puppy7989

roue is more like roup (as in soup) without the p, but a bit "longer"

rue is more difficult for English speakers - lips are tighter and a bit broader. depending on how you pronounce "ew' it can be a bit similar to that.

Have a look at Green tea Girls links in this thread.

https://api.duolingo.com/comment/1866119

Also - Ms Lawless has lots of sound bites on this one

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/ouu.htm

Lastly, just for fun, have a look at this one - it should help cement the pronunciation :)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x9a8imCIBZY


UmaObasi

Phew. This "roues" pronunciation was so robotic that it came out as "eau". There wasn't enough rolling of the rrrrrr


Lisanne909151

Why is "has some wheels" wrong? In the past exercises, I learned des = some.


frankiefreigeist

Why is the answer "has got wheels" and not "has wheels"?


n6zs

The version with ""has got" is provided as an alternative for those BrE speakers who prefer it to "has". It is not THE answer, but it is an accepted answer.


kk1lb0rn

I put "The robot has some wheels" Shouldn't that be correct?


castoraf

I said tires instead of wheels. Is that wrong?


n6zs

A tire (US), tyre (UK) = un pneu. A wheel = une roue.


Cazeee

I believe it's wrong, as "tire" implies it's rubber, whereas "wheel" may be metal, wood, plastic, etc.


PotatoDonkey

My native-speaker girlfriend can't tell that the final word is "roues" on normal play, or even on slow play, but the app isn't letting me flag this problem.


deb929948

Why not "The robot has some wheels." (...It also has some screws.)


mcconnell.jd

Why didn't it accept "the robot has some wheels"


Nathan608479

The roues is not being pronounced correctly


someonecalledtom

should "the robot has some wheels" also be acceptable


Bronwen996144

Poor pronunciation of roues

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.