"Duo mutlu değil."

Translation:Duo is not happy.

3 years ago

46 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

Don't cry Duo, you're doing Turkish!! You should be having fun!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Duo is teaching us Türkisch, actually :Þ

1 year ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

Shucks

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

what a bizarre sentence!

1 year ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

WHAT HAVE I DONE NOOOOOW?

3 years ago

AlexPolyglot
AlexPolyglot

Come on duo, good boy, smile :)

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Alex bir baykustur ^? (No s with ç)

3 years ago

XUchihaGirlX

"S" with "Ş" :) "Alex bir baykuştur"

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Yes, what I tried to say is that I have got no s with the 'thing below the ç' in my keyboard ;)

Maybe I expressed myself badly

3 years ago

portti

Hello how are you

10 months ago

SaliqSaifi1

I want to practice Türkçe with you .. +919690755259 watsapp me

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

are you from India ,even i want to learn turkish faster...

1 year ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

I'm sure this could come up in negation but, since it will be a while before I get there...is there not simply a suffix for negation that you can use in nominal sentences like this? What I mean is, I know in the lessons up to this point there was a suffix you could add to "to know" to negate it, I assume you can't put that same suffix on an adjective?

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0
3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Thanks for the link! Now I know that "To make a noun or adjective negative, add the word değil at the end of the adjective or noun. "

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Or to paraphrase my Lonely Planet phrasebook, "For the negative of “be”, the adjective or noun (predicate) remains unchanged, and the same endings as above are added to the form “değil”."

This should be added to the "Tips and Notes" for this skill. And someone needs to explain what "∅" means, and that "I" apparently means a vowel following 4-way harmony".

2 years ago

miseria123

So if someone asks me how I feel, I can say: mutlu değil (without ben)?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no,you have to say "mutlu değilim". you learn this in the "to be" lesson

3 years ago

ashturner00

Where is the "to be" lesson?
I looked in Tips & Notes for the "to be" section (this section), but I didn't find anything about değil in it. Or are you just saying that we are learning it right now in this lesson, if we go far enough? (Sorry if I misunderstood... I'm just wondering if you're referring to a different webpage or something, where I can learn about değil)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it does not specify for değil, but look at the endings given to nouns or adjectives for each pronoun which replaces the "to be" conjugations. Apparently, these endings are also given to değil when it comes after a noun or adjective instead of giving the ending to the noun or adjective.

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Ne oldu?

2 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Isn't mutsuz the word for sad? Could anynody tell me what 'mut' means and if I can use -lu and -suz with other words to change their meaning?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

mutlu:happy ,mutsuz:unhappy ,üzgün:sad . ...-li gives the meaning of having something ...-siz gives the meaning of not having something There may be different structures but mostly you can use it

şekerli: containing sugar,şekersiz:not containing sugar renkli:colorful ,renksiz: colorless

However it can give different meanings:

evli:married , parasız:one who doesn't have money, free or without getting money , evsiz:homeless , köylü:someone who lives in village , sevgili:lover

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

The words mutlu and mutsuz use the root "umut," meaning hope. Thus, happy = with hope, and unhappy = without hope.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Umut is even popular name of some person in Arab Word maybe

1 year ago

transitivity111
transitivity111

I'm not sure of the etymology of "mut," but it's not used independently. The suffix "-lI" means "with" and "-sIz" means "without."

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Mutlu değil = Not happy, in the sense of not happy today, not happy about a certain action...etc. Mutsuz = Unhappy, as an inherent quality, e.g. Peter is an unhappy person (i.e. it is his nature to be unhappy)...etc. I'm not a native thought and this is what I learnt from the course, corrections are welcome :)

1 year ago

OweenBarra

Tranquilo Duo, te amamos

1 year ago

portti

Hola

10 months ago

Usman1299

Usman mutlu diil... Coz his last answer went wrong...

1 year ago

Nikking01
Nikking01

In the audio it sounds like the ğ is pronounced. I thought this was never voiced?

1 year ago

ManouTesoro

Pls where can i find tips and notes for this lesson?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are only available on the website and not the app. If you are on the website, they can be viewed when you select the skill.

2 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

I heard a diil, is it correct?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Mostra or the people use 'diil' instead of 'değil' in fact in spoken language.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Değil sounds like the word Deal.

    6 months ago

Muhammet170180

    Calm down Duo, yeeah good boy, yes lough and smile, yes just like that

    2 months ago

RandaFayad3

    why not mutludir ???

    1 month ago

RandaFayad3

    sorry why not değildi

    1 month ago

afshindavoudy

    Drink wine and be happy :)

    3 weeks ago

YemamN

    Oh oof sorry duo...wanna talk about it?

    7 months ago

LeonidasAurelius

    A better pronounciation would be great. It sucks that the Turkish voice on these are so messed up.

    6 months ago

haifa315185

    please someone tell me why i can't enter clubs?????

    1 month ago

melcan3

    You are should fell happy

    1 year ago

UteHummert3

    Duo how are you today?:-)

    1 year ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.