"Duo mutlu değil."

Translation:Duo is not happy.

March 24, 2015

48 Comments


GeniusJack

March 24, 2015

hellerm

Don't cry Duo, you're doing Turkish!! You should be having fun!

March 24, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Duo is teaching us Türkisch, actually :Þ

December 27, 2016

UzbekSultana

Shucks

July 2, 2017

RenatoArauj8

what a bizarre sentence!

November 25, 2016

spikypsyche

WHAT HAVE I DONE NOOOOOW?

March 25, 2015

AlexPolyglot

Come on duo, good boy, smile :)

March 24, 2015

truelefty

Alex bir baykustur ^? (No s with ç)

May 29, 2015

XUchihaGirlX

"S" with "Ş" :) "Alex bir baykuştur"

August 23, 2015

truelefty

Yes, what I tried to say is that I have got no s with the 'thing below the ç' in my keyboard ;)

Maybe I expressed myself badly

August 23, 2015

portti

Hello how are you

December 13, 2017

SaliqSaifi1

I want to practice Türkçe with you .. +919690755259 watsapp me

August 31, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

are you from India ,even i want to learn turkish faster...

August 31, 2017

frankenstein724

I'm sure this could come up in negation but, since it will be a while before I get there...is there not simply a suffix for negation that you can use in nominal sentences like this? What I mean is, I know in the lessons up to this point there was a suffix you could add to "to know" to negate it, I assume you can't put that same suffix on an adjective?

March 27, 2015

Andro0
March 28, 2015

RikSha

Thanks for the link! Now I know that "To make a noun or adjective negative, add the word değil at the end of the adjective or noun. "

April 13, 2015

BampaOwl

Or to paraphrase my Lonely Planet phrasebook, "For the negative of “be”, the adjective or noun (predicate) remains unchanged, and the same endings as above are added to the form “değil”."

This should be added to the "Tips and Notes" for this skill. And someone needs to explain what "∅" means, and that "I" apparently means a vowel following 4-way harmony".

December 3, 2015

miseria123

So if someone asks me how I feel, I can say: mutlu değil (without ben)?

August 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no,you have to say "mutlu değilim". you learn this in the "to be" lesson

August 21, 2015

ashturner00

Where is the "to be" lesson?
I looked in Tips & Notes for the "to be" section (this section), but I didn't find anything about değil in it. Or are you just saying that we are learning it right now in this lesson, if we go far enough? (Sorry if I misunderstood... I'm just wondering if you're referring to a different webpage or something, where I can learn about değil)

December 27, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it does not specify for değil, but look at the endings given to nouns or adjectives for each pronoun which replaces the "to be" conjugations. Apparently, these endings are also given to değil when it comes after a noun or adjective instead of giving the ending to the noun or adjective.

March 2, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Ne oldu?

December 29, 2015

Mumblemee

Isn't mutsuz the word for sad? Could anynody tell me what 'mut' means and if I can use -lu and -suz with other words to change their meaning?

May 7, 2015

lucaturilli

mutlu:happy ,mutsuz:unhappy ,üzgün:sad . ...-li gives the meaning of having something ...-siz gives the meaning of not having something There may be different structures but mostly you can use it

şekerli: containing sugar,şekersiz:not containing sugar renkli:colorful ,renksiz: colorless

However it can give different meanings:

evli:married , parasız:one who doesn't have money, free or without getting money , evsiz:homeless , köylü:someone who lives in village , sevgili:lover

June 14, 2015

jameszhou13

The words mutlu and mutsuz use the root "umut," meaning hope. Thus, happy = with hope, and unhappy = without hope.

June 12, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Umut is even popular name of some person in Arab Word maybe

September 12, 2017

transitivity111

I'm not sure of the etymology of "mut," but it's not used independently. The suffix "-lI" means "with" and "-sIz" means "without."

May 20, 2015

Shamshoomi

Mutlu değil = Not happy, in the sense of not happy today, not happy about a certain action...etc. Mutsuz = Unhappy, as an inherent quality, e.g. Peter is an unhappy person (i.e. it is his nature to be unhappy)...etc. I'm not a native thought and this is what I learnt from the course, corrections are welcome :)

July 8, 2017

OweenBarra

Tranquilo Duo, te amamos

August 28, 2017

portti

Hola

December 13, 2017

Usman1299

Usman mutlu diil... Coz his last answer went wrong...

August 28, 2017

Nikking01

In the audio it sounds like the ğ is pronounced. I thought this was never voiced?

October 13, 2017

ManouTesoro

Pls where can i find tips and notes for this lesson?

July 28, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are only available on the website and not the app. If you are on the website, they can be viewed when you select the skill.

July 28, 2016

Stergi3

I heard a diil, is it correct?

April 2, 2017

lucaturilli

Mostra or the people use 'diil' instead of 'değil' in fact in spoken language.

April 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Değil sounds like the word Deal.

    March 30, 2018

Muhammet170180

    Calm down Duo, yeeah good boy, yes lough and smile, yes just like that

    August 4, 2018

RandaFayad3

    why not mutludir ???

    August 21, 2018

RandaFayad3

    sorry why not değildi

    August 21, 2018

afshindavoudy

    Drink wine and be happy :)

    September 19, 2018

Alex2537

    Don't Worry Be Happy

    February 4, 2019

Muneeraaljalahma

    صعبة النطق

    February 9, 2019

YemamN

    Oh oof sorry duo...wanna talk about it?

    February 19, 2018

NordiCelt

    A better pronounciation would be great. It sucks that the Turkish voice on these are so messed up.

    March 26, 2018

haifa315185

    please someone tell me why i can't enter clubs?????

    August 28, 2018

melcan3

    You are should fell happy

    July 1, 2017

UteHummert3

    Duo how are you today?:-)

    July 12, 2017
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.