"Duo mutlu değil."

Translation:Duo is not happy.

3 years ago

26 Comments


GeniusJack

3 years ago

hellerm

Don't cry Duo, you're doing Turkish!! You should be having fun!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Duo is teaching us Türkisch, actually :Þ

2 years ago

UzbekSultana

Shucks

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8

what a bizarre sentence!

2 years ago

spikypsyche

WHAT HAVE I DONE NOOOOOW?

3 years ago

AlexPolyglot

Come on duo, good boy, smile :)

3 years ago

truelefty

Alex bir baykustur ^? (No s with ç)

3 years ago

XUchihaGirlX

"S" with "Ş" :) "Alex bir baykuştur"

3 years ago

truelefty

Yes, what I tried to say is that I have got no s with the 'thing below the ç' in my keyboard ;)

Maybe I expressed myself badly

3 years ago

frankenstein724

I'm sure this could come up in negation but, since it will be a while before I get there...is there not simply a suffix for negation that you can use in nominal sentences like this? What I mean is, I know in the lessons up to this point there was a suffix you could add to "to know" to negate it, I assume you can't put that same suffix on an adjective?

3 years ago

Andro0
3 years ago

RikSha

Thanks for the link! Now I know that "To make a noun or adjective negative, add the word değil at the end of the adjective or noun. "

3 years ago

BampaOwl

Or to paraphrase my Lonely Planet phrasebook, "For the negative of “be”, the adjective or noun (predicate) remains unchanged, and the same endings as above are added to the form “değil”."

This should be added to the "Tips and Notes" for this skill. And someone needs to explain what "∅" means, and that "I" apparently means a vowel following 4-way harmony".

3 years ago

miseria123

So if someone asks me how I feel, I can say: mutlu değil (without ben)?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no,you have to say "mutlu değilim". you learn this in the "to be" lesson

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza

Ne oldu?

3 years ago

Mumblemee

Isn't mutsuz the word for sad? Could anynody tell me what 'mut' means and if I can use -lu and -suz with other words to change their meaning?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

mutlu:happy ,mutsuz:unhappy ,üzgün:sad . ...-li gives the meaning of having something ...-siz gives the meaning of not having something There may be different structures but mostly you can use it

şekerli: containing sugar,şekersiz:not containing sugar renkli:colorful ,renksiz: colorless

However it can give different meanings:

evli:married , parasız:one who doesn't have money, free or without getting money , evsiz:homeless , köylü:someone who lives in village , sevgili:lover

3 years ago

jameszhou13

The words mutlu and mutsuz use the root "umut," meaning hope. Thus, happy = with hope, and unhappy = without hope.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Umut is even popular name of some person in Arab Word maybe

1 year ago

transitivity111

I'm not sure of the etymology of "mut," but it's not used independently. The suffix "-lI" means "with" and "-sIz" means "without."

3 years ago

Shamshoomi

Mutlu değil = Not happy, in the sense of not happy today, not happy about a certain action...etc. Mutsuz = Unhappy, as an inherent quality, e.g. Peter is an unhappy person (i.e. it is his nature to be unhappy)...etc. I'm not a native thought and this is what I learnt from the course, corrections are welcome :)

1 year ago

OweenBarra

Tranquilo Duo, te amamos

1 year ago

Usman1299

Usman mutlu diil... Coz his last answer went wrong...

1 year ago

Nikking01

In the audio it sounds like the ğ is pronounced. I thought this was never voiced?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.