1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo mutlu değil."

"Duo mutlu değil."

Translation:Duo is not happy.

March 24, 2015

37 Comments


spikypsyche

WHAT HAVE I DONE NOOOOOW?


AlexPolyglot

Come on duo, good boy, smile :)


kiddo-depido

Alex bir baykustur ^? (No s with ç)


frankenstein724

I'm sure this could come up in negation but, since it will be a while before I get there...is there not simply a suffix for negation that you can use in nominal sentences like this? What I mean is, I know in the lessons up to this point there was a suffix you could add to "to know" to negate it, I assume you can't put that same suffix on an adjective?


RikSha

Thanks for the link! Now I know that "To make a noun or adjective negative, add the word değil at the end of the adjective or noun. "


BampaOwl

Or to paraphrase my Lonely Planet phrasebook, "For the negative of “be”, the adjective or noun (predicate) remains unchanged, and the same endings as above are added to the form “değil”."

This should be added to the "Tips and Notes" for this skill. And someone needs to explain what "∅" means, and that "I" apparently means a vowel following 4-way harmony".


hellerm

Don't cry Duo, you're doing Turkish!! You should be having fun!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Duo is teaching us Türkisch, actually :Þ


miseria123

So if someone asks me how I feel, I can say: mutlu değil (without ben)?


Selcen_Ozturk

no,you have to say "mutlu değilim". you learn this in the "to be" lesson


ashturner00

Where is the "to be" lesson?
I looked in Tips & Notes for the "to be" section (this section), but I didn't find anything about değil in it. Or are you just saying that we are learning it right now in this lesson, if we go far enough? (Sorry if I misunderstood... I'm just wondering if you're referring to a different webpage or something, where I can learn about değil)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it does not specify for değil, but look at the endings given to nouns or adjectives for each pronoun which replaces the "to be" conjugations. Apparently, these endings are also given to değil when it comes after a noun or adjective instead of giving the ending to the noun or adjective.


Nennxii.Aurora

"mutlu değilim" the ''im'' referes to ''myself'' actually, i mean yes this is the sum


London.CHANEL

Be mutlu, Duo.


Alex2537

Don't Worry Be Happy


Mumblemee

Isn't mutsuz the word for sad? Could anynody tell me what 'mut' means and if I can use -lu and -suz with other words to change their meaning?


lucaturilli

mutlu:happy ,mutsuz:unhappy ,üzgün:sad . ...-li gives the meaning of having something ...-siz gives the meaning of not having something There may be different structures but mostly you can use it

şekerli: containing sugar,şekersiz:not containing sugar renkli:colorful ,renksiz: colorless

However it can give different meanings:

evli:married , parasız:one who doesn't have money, free or without getting money , evsiz:homeless , köylü:someone who lives in village , sevgili:lover


jamezh13

The words mutlu and mutsuz use the root "umut," meaning hope. Thus, happy = with hope, and unhappy = without hope.


Akash_Polyglot

Umut is even popular name of some person in Arab Word maybe


transitivity111

I'm not sure of the etymology of "mut," but it's not used independently. The suffix "-lI" means "with" and "-sIz" means "without."


Shamshoomi

Mutlu değil = Not happy, in the sense of not happy today, not happy about a certain action...etc. Mutsuz = Unhappy, as an inherent quality, e.g. Peter is an unhappy person (i.e. it is his nature to be unhappy)...etc. I'm not a native thought and this is what I learnt from the course, corrections are welcome :)


OweenBarra

Tranquilo Duo, te amamos


ManouTesoro

Pls where can i find tips and notes for this lesson?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are only available on the website and not the app. If you are on the website, they can be viewed when you select the skill.


Stergi3

I heard a diil, is it correct?


lucaturilli

Mostra or the people use 'diil' instead of 'değil' in fact in spoken language.


[deactivated user]

    Değil sounds like the word Deal.


Arin.Sara

    Can I say Duo mutlu değildir? And why not.


bhrrdp

    You can, but here, "değil" sounds more natural.

    We use the "-dir" suffix while making official statements. :)


AlbertPere258942

    Duo mutlu değil ve ben mutlu değilim.


CarrollJac3

    Good morning, I am still confused concerning the difference between: "Yok", "Degil" and "Istemiyor"

    Is it correct to say that: "Yok" has to do with possession or ownership, e.g. "I do not have...; "Degil" has to do with feelings, e.g. "I am not happy "and "Istemiyor" has to do with want or desire, e,.g. "She does not want a dog." Thank you kindly. Carroll.


Danika_Dakika

    Yok -> "there is/are not" or "do/does not have"
    Değil -> "am/is not" [does not have to be feelings necessarily, will work with any noun/adjective]
    Istemiyor -> "do/does not want"


gustavoser644070

    Does the word unhappy exist in turkish?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.