1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo mutlu değil."

"Duo mutlu değil."

Translation:Duo is not happy.

March 24, 2015

61 Comments


hellerm

Don't cry Duo, you're doing Turkish!! You should be having fun!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Duo is teaching us Türkisch, actually :Þ


Paul138242

I haven't seen that emoticon with a Þorn before.


RenatoArauj8

what a bizarre sentence!


NusaHatun

@Genius Jack..How do u do that? Where did u get that image from?


Ntirlanta

It's an image from old Duolingo reminder emails that they used to send when you missed your daily lesson. You can probably just do an image search for crying duolingo to find it.


spikypsyche

WHAT HAVE I DONE NOOOOOW?


AlexPolyglot

Come on duo, good boy, smile :)


kiddo-depido

Alex bir baykustur ^? (No s with ç)


XUchihaGirlX

"S" with "Ş" :) "Alex bir baykuştur"


kiddo-depido

Yes, what I tried to say is that I have got no s with the 'thing below the ç' in my keyboard ;)

Maybe I expressed myself badly


frankenstein724

I'm sure this could come up in negation but, since it will be a while before I get there...is there not simply a suffix for negation that you can use in nominal sentences like this? What I mean is, I know in the lessons up to this point there was a suffix you could add to "to know" to negate it, I assume you can't put that same suffix on an adjective?


RikSha

Thanks for the link! Now I know that "To make a noun or adjective negative, add the word değil at the end of the adjective or noun. "


BampaOwl

Or to paraphrase my Lonely Planet phrasebook, "For the negative of “be”, the adjective or noun (predicate) remains unchanged, and the same endings as above are added to the form “değil”."

This should be added to the "Tips and Notes" for this skill. And someone needs to explain what "∅" means, and that "I" apparently means a vowel following 4-way harmony".


miseria123

So if someone asks me how I feel, I can say: mutlu değil (without ben)?


Selcen_Ozturk

no,you have to say "mutlu değilim". you learn this in the "to be" lesson


ashturner00

Where is the "to be" lesson?
I looked in Tips & Notes for the "to be" section (this section), but I didn't find anything about değil in it. Or are you just saying that we are learning it right now in this lesson, if we go far enough? (Sorry if I misunderstood... I'm just wondering if you're referring to a different webpage or something, where I can learn about değil)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it does not specify for değil, but look at the endings given to nouns or adjectives for each pronoun which replaces the "to be" conjugations. Apparently, these endings are also given to değil when it comes after a noun or adjective instead of giving the ending to the noun or adjective.


OweenBarra

Tranquilo Duo, te amamos


London.CHANEL

Be mutlu, Duo.


TarekStar

looks like Duo is going to be more sad if you don't study Turkish if you don't he will come to your family and murder them and you too


Mumblemee

Isn't mutsuz the word for sad? Could anynody tell me what 'mut' means and if I can use -lu and -suz with other words to change their meaning?


lucaturilli

mutlu:happy ,mutsuz:unhappy ,üzgün:sad . ...-li gives the meaning of having something ...-siz gives the meaning of not having something There may be different structures but mostly you can use it

şekerli: containing sugar,şekersiz:not containing sugar renkli:colorful ,renksiz: colorless

However it can give different meanings:

evli:married , parasız:one who doesn't have money, free or without getting money , evsiz:homeless , köylü:someone who lives in village , sevgili:lover


jameszhou13

The words mutlu and mutsuz use the root "umut," meaning hope. Thus, happy = with hope, and unhappy = without hope.


Akash_Polyglot

Umut is even popular name of some person in Arab Word maybe


transitivity111

I'm not sure of the etymology of "mut," but it's not used independently. The suffix "-lI" means "with" and "-sIz" means "without."


Shamshoomi

Mutlu değil = Not happy, in the sense of not happy today, not happy about a certain action...etc. Mutsuz = Unhappy, as an inherent quality, e.g. Peter is an unhappy person (i.e. it is his nature to be unhappy)...etc. I'm not a native thought and this is what I learnt from the course, corrections are welcome :)


peepeegirl100

Oh oof sorry duo...wanna talk about it?


Alex2537

Don't Worry Be Happy


LSM4XNPR

how can I donate to make Duo less unhappy?


ManouTesoro

Pls where can i find tips and notes for this lesson?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are only available on the website and not the app. If you are on the website, they can be viewed when you select the skill.


Stergi3

I heard a diil, is it correct?


lucaturilli

Mostra or the people use 'diil' instead of 'değil' in fact in spoken language.


Usman1299

Usman mutlu diil... Coz his last answer went wrong...


Nikking01

In the audio it sounds like the ğ is pronounced. I thought this was never voiced?


NordiCelt

A better pronounciation would be great. It sucks that the Turkish voice on these are so messed up.


[deactivated user]

    Değil sounds like the word Deal.


afshindavoudy

    Drink wine and be happy :)


Arin.Sara

    Can I say Duo mutlu değildir? And why not.


FraTorogiu

    Are you not amused??


8jAAsKsP

    You forgot to pratice your Spanish today.


Mamoon1989

    Is it ok to say "Duo mutu değildir" ?


BaharTun4

    Duo please be happy


AlbertPere258942

    Duo mutlu değil ve ben mutlu değilim.


CarrollJac3

    Good morning, I am still confused concerning the difference between: "Yok", "Degil" and "Istemiyor"

    Is it correct to say that: "Yok" has to do with possession or ownership, e.g. "I do not have...; "Degil" has to do with feelings, e.g. "I am not happy "and "Istemiyor" has to do with want or desire, e,.g. "She does not want a dog." Thank you kindly. Carroll.


NusaHatun

    Why so sad? We r doing gr8!


JegerenGamer

    It's a.... s i g n


KarienGall

    Very difficult to understand. Sorry!


Altraalba

    Duo is the best learning platform!


Master_Lavy

    So, değil is a word that make anything behind it is negative?


ZainabMuslim

    Don't be sad Duo, you are genius actually.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.