Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoş geldin!"

Translation:Welcome!

3 years ago

15 Comments


FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

What is the difference between "Hoş geldiniz" and "Hoş geldin" ?

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

Geldin is the "sen" form which is singular. Geldiniz is the "siz" form which is plural/formal

3 years ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

Thanks :)

3 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

As in "A:Thanks! B:You're welcome!" or as in "A:[shows passport] B:Welcome to Turkey!" ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

second scenario

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

you're welcome = "bir şey değil" or "rica ederim"

3 years ago

Abdishakuu7

Hoş galdin

1 week ago

fadelm0
fadelm0

From the little Turkish I have learned so far, and from Duo's alternate definition for geldin, I am guessing that the literal translation of this would read something like "happy you came". Am I right?

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

"Hoş" means pleasant, nice in English. "gel-" is the root of the verb "to come" It should mean like "It is nice that you came". "Hoş" doesn't mean happy in English. You should you "mutlu" instead of "hoş" to meet the same meaning.

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

Navixer, your individual translations are correct, but the way you put them together is not. Fadelm0 is right. The literal translation is "pleasantly you came" (as in, "you came to me today in a pleasant mood"), not "it's nice that you came". So it's more of an observation (you are happy today, I see) rather than a personal statement (i am happy that you came).

To be honest, it doesn't really matter what the literal translation is, because it's simply an established phrase. Nobody thinks twice about who is the happy one. :) We're just glad somebody came. :D

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

I know what it means, I was just doing a literal, rough translation :D I know it is an established phrase, we don't think what it means literally while we are talking.

3 years ago

hana655062

Very Difficult words

1 year ago

Sheena297186

Biz sen geldiniz.... Correct or not?

3 months ago

RawandMost

thanks

3 months ago

Abdishakuu7

Hoş galdin

1 week ago