1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoş geldin!"

"Hoş geldin!"

Translation:Welcome!

March 24, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

FaroukZeino

What is the difference between "Hoş geldiniz" and "Hoş geldin" ?

March 24, 2015

jansamu

Geldin is the "sen" form which is singular. Geldiniz is the "siz" form which is plural/formal

March 24, 2015

FaroukZeino

Thanks :)

March 24, 2015

jabramsohn

As in "A:Thanks! B:You're welcome!" or as in "A:[shows passport] B:Welcome to Turkey!" ?

March 24, 2015

orde90

second scenario

March 24, 2015

Andro0

you're welcome = "bir şey değil" or "rica ederim"

March 24, 2015

aytexxx

Hoşgeldiniz

March 19, 2019

Abdishakuu7

Hoş galdin

September 13, 2018

fadelm0

From the little Turkish I have learned so far, and from Duo's alternate definition for geldin, I am guessing that the literal translation of this would read something like "happy you came". Am I right?

April 4, 2015

navixer

"Hoş" means pleasant, nice in English. "gel-" is the root of the verb "to come" It should mean like "It is nice that you came". "Hoş" doesn't mean happy in English. You should you "mutlu" instead of "hoş" to meet the same meaning.

April 14, 2015

burak.duolingo

Navixer, your individual translations are correct, but the way you put them together is not. Fadelm0 is right. The literal translation is "pleasantly you came" (as in, "you came to me today in a pleasant mood"), not "it's nice that you came". So it's more of an observation (you are happy today, I see) rather than a personal statement (i am happy that you came).

To be honest, it doesn't really matter what the literal translation is, because it's simply an established phrase. Nobody thinks twice about who is the happy one. :) We're just glad somebody came. :D

May 1, 2015

navixer

I know what it means, I was just doing a literal, rough translation :D I know it is an established phrase, we don't think what it means literally while we are talking.

May 1, 2015

Abdishakuu7

Hoş galdin

September 13, 2018

hana655062

Very Difficult words

June 29, 2017

Sheena297186

Biz sen geldiniz.... Correct or not?

June 9, 2018

RawandMost

thanks

June 11, 2018

Sabine959064

Please stop grading capitalization and punctuation

July 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.