1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoş geldin!"

"Hoş geldin!"

Translation:Welcome!

March 24, 2015

23 Comments


FaroukZeino

What is the difference between "Hoş geldiniz" and "Hoş geldin" ?


jansamu

Geldin is the "sen" form which is singular. Geldiniz is the "siz" form which is plural/formal


jabramsohn

As in "A:Thanks! B:You're welcome!" or as in "A:[shows passport] B:Welcome to Turkey!" ?


orde90

second scenario


Andro0

you're welcome = "bir şey değil" or "rica ederim"


fadelm0

From the little Turkish I have learned so far, and from Duo's alternate definition for geldin, I am guessing that the literal translation of this would read something like "happy you came". Am I right?


navixer

"Hoş" means pleasant, nice in English. "gel-" is the root of the verb "to come" It should mean like "It is nice that you came". "Hoş" doesn't mean happy in English. You should you "mutlu" instead of "hoş" to meet the same meaning.


burak.duolingo

Navixer, your individual translations are correct, but the way you put them together is not. Fadelm0 is right. The literal translation is "pleasantly you came" (as in, "you came to me today in a pleasant mood"), not "it's nice that you came". So it's more of an observation (you are happy today, I see) rather than a personal statement (i am happy that you came).

To be honest, it doesn't really matter what the literal translation is, because it's simply an established phrase. Nobody thinks twice about who is the happy one. :) We're just glad somebody came. :D


navixer

I know what it means, I was just doing a literal, rough translation :D I know it is an established phrase, we don't think what it means literally while we are talking.


hana655062

Very Difficult words


Sheena297186

Biz sen geldiniz.... Correct or not?


hala127336

I want to know if there is anyway you can chat or talk to others on this app whi take the same language course as you


MustafaAamir

What does hoş mean


Youssef.tsun

Whats the difference between "Hos geldin" and "rica ederim"?


shaheen49201

Plz ignore spelling


ashaazAsha

Irresistible justification


Ahmet531373

I need turkish friend please

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.