"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor."

Translation:She is running from home to the garden.

March 24, 2015

29 Comments


AneurinEE

Is kadar necessary here, or is just for emphasis?

March 24, 2015

orde90

kadar means until / up to. so here it's optional


pppppppete

So does kadar here signify that when she gets to the garden she will stop running?


orde90

Yes, exactly.


JuliaLowe1

So what's the translation then? He is running from the house UP TO the garden?


Mirage20

The correct translation given was: "She is running from the house to the garden". This, literally translates as: "Evden bahçeye koşuyor" without "kadar" needed. In my opinion, "Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor", would be: "She is running from the house up to (or "as far as") the garden".


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue here is that "to the garden" is vague in English and doesn't necessarily imply that she entered it. :)


Mirage20

I don't quite understand your meaning. How does running "to the garden" or running "as far as the garden" imply being "in the garden"? The sentence only states "as far as". She ran into the garden would be stated as "bahçenin içine koştu".


jimmit

When you go to the post office do you stop outside and stand there? People will generally assume that you went there and entered, but you may not have. As Alex said, it's vague in English.


dragan17a

Ah so kadar means "not into, but just up until".


gluadys

Even so, it would not mean that she stayed outside the garden, only that she stopped running when she reached it.


Ron97978

"up to" the garden, without context, is even more vague in English :) But at least I am learning something, cheers!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor." Translation: She is running from home to the garden.

Correct English translation: She is running from home as far as the garden.

Duo inserted "kadar" into the Turkish question.

Ev + "-den" (ablative). From a place.

kadar - (adjective)

  1. As ... as: Fil kadar büyük as big as an elephant.
  2. As much as: O yapabildiği kadar yaptı. She did as much as she could.
  3. /a/ up to, as far as (a place); until, up to (a time); by (a time); within (a time).

Answered on the (18/11/2018)


Ozlem1221

thank you for this! you inadvertently corrected an exact statement i attempted to say earlier. my friends are too polite to correct me (thus, not helpful in advancing my cognition) i.e. it was helpful on several levels


MrHilmiNevzat

Ozlem1221

Merhaba

Çok sağ ol ve teşekkürler.


Zainab455879

how did you guys know that the sentence is talking about a "she or a he" and not "you"


jimmit

The conjugation of koşuyor instead of koşuyorsun or koşuyorsunuz


EdvntL

Because there's no way of telling you can take your pick


setarehz

why use bahceye not bahceyi?


Marie_goforit

Kosmak takes the dative for saying where somebody is running to.


Samndunk

I put "she is running from the house as far as the garden" and it was marked wrong. Why? I don't understand, when kadar literally means "up to", or "as far as"


MrHilmiNevzat

Samndunk

Good morning

"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor." Translation: She is running from home to the garden.

Ev + "-den" (ablative). From a place.

Evden - Has an ambiguous meaning. Home & house. Duo may not accept house as a correct answer. Your adverb (kadar) is fine & gives additional information about the garden being the limit of the running. I'm saying your English answer is correct to the Turkish question being asked.

Kind regards.


Maria927181

why is it not they? should it have been only so as to avoid the -lar on kusuyor?


CarolineAubry1

For it to be plural, the sentence should have been "Onlar evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor" or "Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyorlar". The plural needs to be expressed at least once. Either with a personal pronoun "onlar" or with -lar at the end of the verb.


Maria927181

Thank you!!!!!


Kirsten58593

"She is running from home up to the garden" was marked as wrong??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.