"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor."

Translation:She is running from home to the garden.

3 years ago

28 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Is kadar necessary here, or is just for emphasis?

3 years ago

orde90

kadar means until / up to. so here it's optional

3 years ago

pppppppete

So does kadar here signify that when she gets to the garden she will stop running?

3 years ago

orde90

Yes, exactly.

3 years ago

AbtinMozafari

yes

2 years ago

JuliaLowe1

So what's the translation then? He is running from the house UP TO the garden?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks!

3 years ago

Mirage20

The correct translation given was: "She is running from the house to the garden". This, literally translates as: "Evden bahçeye koşuyor" without "kadar" needed. In my opinion, "Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor", would be: "She is running from the house up to (or "as far as") the garden".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue here is that "to the garden" is vague in English and doesn't necessarily imply that she entered it. :)

2 years ago

Mirage20

I don't quite understand your meaning. How does running "to the garden" or running "as far as the garden" imply being "in the garden"? The sentence only states "as far as". She ran into the garden would be stated as "bahçenin içine koştu".

2 years ago

jimmit

When you go to the post office do you stop outside and stand there? People will generally assume that you went there and entered, but you may not have. As Alex said, it's vague in English.

1 year ago

dragan17a

Ah so kadar means "not into, but just up until".

1 year ago

gluadys

Even so, it would not mean that she stayed outside the garden, only that she stopped running when she reached it.

6 months ago

Zainab455879

how did you guys know that the sentence is talking about a "she or a he" and not "you"

1 year ago

jimmit

The conjugation of koşuyor instead of koşuyorsun or koşuyorsunuz

1 year ago

EdvntL

Because there's no way of telling you can take your pick

4 weeks ago

setarehz

why use bahceye not bahceyi?

1 year ago

Marie392547

Kosmak takes the dative for saying where somebody is running to.

11 months ago

Maria927181

why is it not they? should it have been only so as to avoid the -lar on kusuyor?

6 months ago

CarolineAubry1

For it to be plural, the sentence should have been "Onlar evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor" or "Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyorlar". The plural needs to be expressed at least once. Either with a personal pronoun "onlar" or with -lar at the end of the verb.

6 months ago

Maria927181

Thank you!!!!!

6 months ago

Kirsten58593

"She is running from home up to the garden" was marked as wrong??

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor." Translation: She is running from home to the garden.

Correct English translation: She is running from home as far as the garden. Duo inserted "kadar" into the Turkish question.

kadar

  1. as ... as: fil kadar büyük as big as an elephant.
  2. as much as: O yapabildiği kadar yaptı. She did as much as she could.
  3. /a/ up to, as far as (a place); until, up to (a time); by (a time); within (a time).

Answered on the (18/11/2018)

3 months ago

Ozlem1221

thank you for this! you inadvertently corrected an exact statement i attempted to say earlier. my friends are too polite to correct me (thus, not helpful in advancing my cognition) i.e. it was helpful on several levels

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Çok sağ ol ve teşekkürler.

2 months ago

Samndunk

I put "she is running from the house as far as the garden" and it was marked wrong. Why? I don't understand, when kadar literally means "up to", or "as far as"

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Samndunk

Good morning

"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor." Translation: She is running from home to the garden.

Evden - Has an ambiguous meaning. Home & house. Duo may not accept house as a correct answer. Your adverb (kadar) is fine & gives additional information about the garden being the limit of the running. I'm saying your English answer is correct to the Turkish question being asked.

Kind regards.

2 weeks ago

Samndunk

Thank you.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.