Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor."

Translation:She is running from home to the garden.

3 years ago

21 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is kadar necessary here, or is just for emphasis?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

kadar means until / up to. so here it's optional

3 years ago

pppppppete

So does kadar here signify that when she gets to the garden she will stop running?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, exactly.

3 years ago

AbtinMozafari
AbtinMozafari

yes

2 years ago

JuliaLowe1

So what's the translation then? He is running from the house UP TO the garden?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

3 years ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

The correct translation given was: "She is running to from the house to the garden". This, literally translates as: "Evden bahçeye koşuyor" without "kadar" neeed. In my opinion, "Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor", would be: "She is running from the house up to (or "as far as") the garden".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue here is that "to the garden" is vague in English and doesn't necessarily imply that she entered it. :)

2 years ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

I don't quite understand your meaning. How does running "to the garden" or running "as far as the garden" imply being "in the garden"? The sentence only states "as far as". She ran into the garden would be stated as "bahçenin içine koştu".

2 years ago

jimmit
jimmit

When you go to the post office do you stop outside and stand there? People will generally assume that you went there and entered, but you may not have. As Alex said, it's vague in English.

1 year ago

dragan17a

Ah so kadar means "not into, but just up until".

1 year ago

gluadys

Even so, it would not mean that she stayed outside the garden, only that she stopped running when she reached it.

4 weeks ago

Zainab455879

how did you guys know that the sentence is talking about a "she or a he" and not "you"

1 year ago

jimmit
jimmit

The conjugation of koşuyor instead of koşuyorsun or koşuyorsunuz

1 year ago

setarehz
setarehz

why use bahceye not bahceyi?

7 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Kosmak takes the dative for saying where somebody is running to.

6 months ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

Apologies for the typo above. That should read: "She is running from the house to the garden".

2 years ago

Maria927181

why is it not they? should it have been only so as to avoid the -lar on kusuyor?

1 month ago

CarolineAubry1

For it to be plural, the sentence should have been "Onlar evden bahçeye kadar koşuyor" or "Evden bahçeye kadar koşuyorlar". The plural needs to be expressed at least once. Either with a personal pronoun "onlar" or with -lar at the end of the verb.

1 month ago

Maria927181

Thank you!!!!!

1 month ago