Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De technische universiteit voert onderzoek uit naar computers."

Translation:The university of technology conducts research on computers.

3 years ago

17 Comments


wucnuc
wucnuc

Does this mean both that they conduct research using computers and they research about computers?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"onderzoek naar" = research about computers "onderzoek op" = research using computers

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Thanks!

3 years ago

EricVanErt

I was checking the comments because I was confused as to why "naar" was used instead of "op" and BOOM! There you are with all that wonderful wisdom! Bedankt!

1 year ago

JoWillison

"conducts research" is rather formal speech - you would find it in a brochure about the university - but you would probably hear "does research" in informal speech or, as I tried and was told I was wrong, "undertakes research".

1 year ago

vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

Could you use "over" interchangably with "naar" here?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, over wouldn't work here.

3 years ago

vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

'over' to me is 'about' in English; i.e: "wij praten over computers." Is 'over' only used in certain contexts then?

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

In Dutch is the terminology "in" with regard to fields used? i.e. "They conduct research in [the field of] computing"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"In the field of" would best translate to "op het gebied van" I would say. Having a look on Google I also see a fair amount of "in het gebied van", I had a look if I could find a reference somewhere on if that would be correct but have not been able to find that (yet).

Anyway "op het gebied van" is always correct, "in het gebied van" might be right, but might also be the result of people using "in the field of" and changing the "op" for "in" as a result.

3 years ago

Spiritman

Is this also correct usage? "Mijn inkomsten zijn in het gebied van 100.000 euro."

2 years ago

AN2403
AN2403

No this is not correct. You should say 'zijn ongeveer 100.000 euro'

1 year ago

Spiritman

But ongeveer means approximately, so ongeveer 100k is perhaps 98k-102k. But, if I want to be less precise, I could say "in the region of" which implies a greater possible range (say 90k-110k). Wouldn't "in het gebied van" serve that purpose?

1 year ago

AN2403
AN2403

It would serve that purpose if the Dutch speakers decided so. But they didn't decide that, so it does not have this meaning.

1 year ago

MandyTyler

Why are two verbs "uit naar" used in this sentence? To me this says 'The technical university conducts research from to computers??

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There's only one verb, namely: uitvoeren.

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

do the sit on top of the computers and do research, or do research with computers?

2 years ago