1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen büyük bir elma yersin."

"Sen büyük bir elma yersin."

Translation:You eat a big apple.

March 24, 2015

38 Comments


Atilla380776

Can't u say "sen bir büyük elma yersin "


Sikeryali

No, bir generally comes just before the object.


starcluster-

I'm also wondering the same thing.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "bir" normally comes between the adjective and noun


orde90

Yes, you can but it would translate to 'You eat one big apple.'


MaziarMehr4

In formal conversation it is not unusual, you can say bir büyük elma or büyük bir elma no difference. But in official conversation büyük bir elma is much better


zivobice

I wrote "one big apple" instead of "a big apple".Why is it wrong?I was thinking that bir means one.


Rokaya_yahia

Why "you eat one big apple" is wrong?


EsraAgun

It should be counted right. Your logic is right, but Duolingo wants it to be an article (I don't know why). If you do the same mistake, report and say that my answer should be excepted.


orde90

You eat one big apple would be 'Sen bir büyük elma yersin'.

So, bir would come before the adjectives.


MaziarMehr4

Coz is not defined for duolingo


Domi333

I wrote you are eating but this is present simple or is it still present continuous?


Andromeda.383

It is in simple present tense. In present continuous it would be " sen büyük bir elma yiyorsun" or "sen büyük bir elma yemektesin"


yazanmohammed

Turkish people don't apply this grammer all the time.. so for them, it's not a proplem to say it like duolingo


rfpl

Is 'yersin' in the third person imperative tense???


orde90

no, what you say is 'yesin'.


AlexPolyglot

sen yersin: you eat. in english we use the same verbs for all pronouns, so i explain this in french for you. sen yersin; tu manges, sen; tu mang; yer , sin;es.


Rasmus380545

No you don't use the same verb for all pronouns in English, right? I eat, you eat, he eats. I mean there are minimal differences but there are still differences


nahuatl1939

is this construction constant in Turkish : subject -determinative - article - direct object - verb ?


supasud

Why is "you ate a big apple" wrong?


zel208324

شقد اكره اللغة التركية


chartsman

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. if there is an adjective, you have to use it. "Sen büyük elma yersin" doesn't make much sense


chartsman

Thank you! This little word is very confusing indeed. :D


Laibaz1622020

Yes bcoz it means a /an/one


nIzN4

you are eating a large Apple?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb would be different in this case "yiyorsun"


yazanmohammed

Duolingo said bir it like biş.


Bebomadridista

Well, I think the arrangement of words in Turkish is very different than both Arabic (my first language), and English, really difficult!! cok zor


Nathan969751

Is there a way to modify 'elma' to mean 'an apple' rather than 'apple' or 'the apple'


ShirleyKnu

I feel hopeless and wonder why your speaker speaks so fast.?


ShirleyKnu

Why does an end 'r' often sound with a 'sh'?


AlexZaurov

Why can't you say you are eating a big apple?


Munshayadrita

Merhaba! Ben Adrita. ..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.