"Sen büyük bir elma yersin."

Translation:You eat a big apple.

March 24, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Atilla380776

Can't u say "sen bir büyük elma yersin "


Sikeryali

No, bir generally comes just before the object.


starcluster-

I'm also wondering the same thing.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "bir" normally comes between the adjective and noun


MaziarMehr4

In formal conversation it is not unusual, you can say bir büyük elma or büyük bir elma no difference. But in official conversation büyük bir elma is much better


orde90

Yes, you can but it would translate to 'You eat one big apple.'


zivobice

I wrote "one big apple" instead of "a big apple".Why is it wrong?I was thinking that bir means one.


Rokaya_yahia

Why "you eat one big apple" is wrong?


EsraAgun

It should be counted right. Your logic is right, but Duolingo wants it to be an article (I don't know why). If you do the same mistake, report and say that my answer should be excepted.


orde90

You eat one big apple would be 'Sen bir büyük elma yersin'.

So, bir would come before the adjectives.


MaziarMehr4

Coz is not defined for duolingo


Domi333

I wrote you are eating but this is present simple or is it still present continuous?


Andromeda.383

It is in simple present tense. In present continuous it would be " sen büyük bir elma yiyorsun" or "sen büyük bir elma yemektesin"


supasud

Why is "you ate a big apple" wrong?


rfpl

Is 'yersin' in the third person imperative tense???


orde90

no, what you say is 'yesin'.


AlexPolyglot

sen yersin: you eat. in english we use the same verbs for all pronouns, so i explain this in french for you. sen yersin; tu manges, sen; tu mang; yer , sin;es.


Rasmus380545

No you don't use the same verb for all pronouns in English, right? I eat, you eat, he eats. I mean there are minimal differences but there are still differences


chartsman

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence?


ex_contributor

yes. if there is an adjective, you have to use it. "Sen büyük elma yersin" doesn't make much sense


nIzN4

you are eating a large Apple?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb would be different in this case "yiyorsun"


nahuatl1939

is this construction constant in Turkish : subject -determinative - article - direct object - verb ?


JoyLilee

No one says "You eat a big apple." We say "You are eating a big apple." If Duo wanted it to be a command then the answer should be "Eat a big apple."


chartsman

The fact that no-one says it, doesn't make it incorrect. If you ask a question "What do I do every day at noon?", that would be a perfectly valid answer.


Bebomadridista

Well, I think the arrangement of words in Turkish is very different than both Arabic (my first language), and English, really difficult!! cok zor


ShirleyKnu

Why does an end 'r' often sound with a 'sh'?


Nurullah38

Jkdldkfjwhdnc udywgwöv8fuehkw8, yhwldıfhehdodofuen3k3jejenejrjdndm

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.