"Senbüyükbirelmayersin."

Translation:You eat a big apple.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Atilla380776

Can't u say "sen bir büyük elma yersin "

2 years ago

starcluster-

I'm also wondering the same thing.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "bir" normally comes between the adjective and noun

2 years ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

No, bir generally comes just before the object.

1 week ago

zivobice

I wrote "one big apple" instead of "a big apple".Why is it wrong?I was thinking that bir means one.

2 years ago

Rokaya_yahia

Why "you eat one big apple" is wrong?

2 years ago

Darkgrb
Darkgrb

Same.

1 year ago

EsraAgun

It should be counted right. Your logic is right, but Duolingo wants it to be an article (I don't know why). If you do the same mistake, report and say that my answer should be excepted.

1 day ago

Domi333
Domi333

I wrote you are eating but this is present simple or is it still present continuous?

3 years ago

Andromeda.383

It is in simple present tense. In present continuous it would be " sen büyük bir elma yiyorsun" or "sen büyük bir elma yemektesin"

3 years ago

yazanmohammed

Turkish people don't apply this grammer all the time.. so for them, it's not a proplem to say it like duolingo

1 year ago

ulduz296776

Selam

6 months ago

rfpl
rfpl

Is 'yersin' in the third person imperative tense???

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

no, what you say is 'yesin'.

3 years ago

AlexPolyglot
AlexPolyglot

sen yersin: you eat. in english we use the same verbs for all pronouns, so i explain this in french for you. sen yersin; tu manges, sen; tu mang; yer , sin;es.

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

is this construction constant in Turkish : subject -determinative - article - direct object - verb ?

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. if there is an adjective, you have to use it. "Sen büyük elma yersin" doesn't make much sense

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

Thank you! This little word is very confusing indeed. :D

1 year ago

Zeyneps622723

İyi geceler

11 months ago

nIzN4
nIzN4

you are eating a large Apple?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb would be different in this case "yiyorsun"

1 year ago

yazanmohammed

Duolingo said bir it like biş.

1 year ago

Bebomadridista

Well, I think the arrangement of words in Turkish is very different than both Arabic (my first language), and English, really difficult!! cok zor

1 year ago

Nathan969751

Is there a way to modify 'elma' to mean 'an apple' rather than 'apple' or 'the apple'

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.