"Sen büyük bir elma yersin."

Translation:You eat a big apple.

March 24, 2015

33 Comments


Atilla380776

Can't u say "sen bir büyük elma yersin "

January 27, 2016

Sikeryali

No, bir generally comes just before the object.

November 5, 2018

starcluster-

I'm also wondering the same thing.

March 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "bir" normally comes between the adjective and noun

March 28, 2016

orde90

Yes, you can but it would translate to 'You eat one big apple.'

March 2, 2019

zivobice

I wrote "one big apple" instead of "a big apple".Why is it wrong?I was thinking that bir means one.

August 13, 2016

Rokaya_yahia

Why "you eat one big apple" is wrong?

October 29, 2016

Darkgrb

Same.

January 4, 2017

EsraAgun

It should be counted right. Your logic is right, but Duolingo wants it to be an article (I don't know why). If you do the same mistake, report and say that my answer should be excepted.

November 16, 2018

TarekSabba4

XD

March 2, 2019

orde90

You eat one big apple would be 'Sen bir büyük elma yersin'.

So, bir would come before the adjectives.

March 2, 2019

Domi333

I wrote you are eating but this is present simple or is it still present continuous?

March 25, 2015

Andromeda.383

It is in simple present tense. In present continuous it would be " sen büyük bir elma yiyorsun" or "sen büyük bir elma yemektesin"

March 27, 2015

yazanmohammed

Turkish people don't apply this grammer all the time.. so for them, it's not a proplem to say it like duolingo

July 9, 2017

ulduz296776

Selam

May 16, 2018

rfpl

Is 'yersin' in the third person imperative tense???

March 24, 2015

orde90

no, what you say is 'yesin'.

March 24, 2015

AlexPolyglot

sen yersin: you eat. in english we use the same verbs for all pronouns, so i explain this in french for you. sen yersin; tu manges, sen; tu mang; yer , sin;es.

March 24, 2015

Rasmus380545

No you don't use the same verb for all pronouns in English, right? I eat, you eat, he eats. I mean there are minimal differences but there are still differences

June 6, 2019

nahuatl1939

is this construction constant in Turkish : subject -determinative - article - direct object - verb ?

June 7, 2017

supasud

Why is "you ate a big apple" wrong?

April 24, 2019

chartsman

Is "bir" necessary in this sentence?

November 26, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

yes. if there is an adjective, you have to use it. "Sen büyük elma yersin" doesn't make much sense

November 26, 2016

chartsman

Thank you! This little word is very confusing indeed. :D

November 27, 2016

Zeyneps622723

İyi geceler

November 30, 2017

nIzN4

you are eating a large Apple?

April 16, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

The verb would be different in this case "yiyorsun"

April 18, 2017

yazanmohammed

Duolingo said bir it like biş.

July 9, 2017

Bebomadridista

Well, I think the arrangement of words in Turkish is very different than both Arabic (my first language), and English, really difficult!! cok zor

August 29, 2017

Nathan969751

Is there a way to modify 'elma' to mean 'an apple' rather than 'apple' or 'the apple'

May 24, 2018

ShirleyKnu

I feel hopeless and wonder why your speaker speaks so fast.?

March 4, 2019

ShirleyKnu

Why does an end 'r' often sound with a 'sh'?

March 5, 2019

AlexZaurov

Why can't you say you are eating a big apple?

June 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.