Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadın"

Translation:Woman

3 years ago

54 Comments


mohallaron

why is the dot above the i missing? Is it a separate letter? How does that effect pronunciation?.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes it's another letter. it's like unstressed schwa in english. like e in mother.

your lips should be as you say i but your tongue should be as you say a. you should practice it that way: start saying a and then gradually bring your mouth into the position as if you say i however don't ever change the position of your tongue.

edit after centuries: i'm talking about turkish a here, not english a. you can also try u or o instead of a if it works better. as long as it is a dark/back vowel it'd work well.

3 years ago

rrlear
rrlear

Do you know if it is possible to get the undotted "i" on the windows international keyboard? I can type things like "Süt iç" easily enough, but Kadin keeps getting flagged as "almost right". Thanks!

[updated] I added a turkish keyboard through the windows control panel and I have access to all the characters. Taking some getting used to but part of the process I guess!

3 years ago

umarosm111

i asked about this letter to some turkish native ..... tehy say that it like soft ( uh ) sound like kuhz ... its ok but it has a different voice in yarIn ..... its look like yaren (english )...... and similarly its has different sound in gunaydIn ..... it hasnt (uh ) sound

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

yeah the problem with uh is that it's stressed. imagine it was unstressed and then you'd get a schwa. however, ı is not exactly like schwa either, even though it's the closest one.

if you try to understand it better play with this chart. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_vowel_chart_with_audio ı sound is represented as /ɯ/ which is located on the top right. in practice it is somewhere between ɯ and ɤ.

2 years ago

umarosm111

its like ooh :/

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

well actually ooh is more like between ʊ and u in that chart. try to stretch your lips more as if you were smiling when pronouncing it so that it won't be rounded like ooh.

2 years ago

mohallaron

Thank you!

3 years ago

LailaAnwar2

Welcome

1 year ago

Kubra110760

It is a different letter than 'I'.

5 months ago

Osamamosta15

Hggfgk

4 months ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Is kadın how you always say woman, or is it just female and there's another way to say woman?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Kadın is (human) woman. if you're referring to "female" things it's dişi -- e.g. "dişi köpek" female dog, "dişi kuş" female bird. Grammatical feminine gender is dişil.

3 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

So kadın=woman, dişi=female, adam=man, and erkek=male?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Kadın = human woman and dişi = female.

Erkek is used for both human man and male, there's no separation of the two, and if you asked a Turk for the "opposite" (so to speak) of kadın they'd say erkek. Confusingly, since erkek is used both for male things and men, if you asked the opposite of erkek you might get kadın (human woman), kız (human girl), or dişi (female).

Adam also means man most neutrally, but semantically it overlaps more with "insan" (person) or "kişi" (individual) rather than male.

Let your eye kind of wander over the different idioms using erkek and adam and I think you'll get an idea what I mean:

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=erkek

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=adam

3 years ago

Chuggy370
Chuggy370

Great answer :)

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

If you want to talk about men as a group (as in, "men like sports"), you would use "erkek/erkekler". If you want to talk about a specific man (as in, "that man over there"), or a specific group of men (as in, "those men over there"), you would use "adam".


Adam/Adamlar = Man/Men (as a specific person or specific group)

Erkekler = Men (as a general group or concept)

Erkek = Male

Bay = Mr (used in front of the last name, as in Bay Einstein)

Bey = Gentleman/Sir (used after the first name, as in Albert Bey)


Kadın/Kadınlar = Woman/Women (as a specific person or specific group)

Kadınlar = Women (as a general group or concept)

Dişi= Female

Bayan= Ms (used in front of the last name, as in Bayan Curie)

Hanım= Lady/Madam (used after the first name, as in Marie Hanım)


Note that Turkish does not have a word for "Mrs", so you cannot tell from a woman's name if she's married.


3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

What about dişil. What is it ?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'feminine'. But 'dişil' is used in linguistics otherwise 'feminine' would be 'kadınsı'.

1 year ago

lucaturilli

i would translate woman as kadın.But kadın may mean both woman and female.If we are talking about the gender of a human(female) you would say kadın.But if we are talking about an animal(female) you would say dişi instead of kadın.

3 years ago

Mehmetztrk5

madame=hanımefendi lady=bayan female=dişi crone=kocakarı wife=eş, karı, hanım, zevce.

3 years ago

fatmax
fatmax

i was learning turkish from other sources and heard "Ayal" translation for woman. whats the difference between Ayal and Kadin?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

''Ayal'' means wife in Turkish but it is quite old-fashioned at least in Istanbul Turkish. And it means woman in Uyghur. But i think nobody would understand anything in Turkish if you used 'ayal'. I looked up in the dictionary to learn the meaning.

3 years ago

fatmax
fatmax

thank you for the explanation!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

you are welcome.

3 years ago

ChiBegam

''Ayal'' means wife in Persian.

1 year ago

yookoala
yookoalaPlus

So "kadin" means an actual person while "kIz" means the female gender, right? (As compare to "adam" and "erkek")

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kız" means "girl" which in both languages can be used to mean female, "kadın" means woman.

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

See my post above. Hope it helps.

3 years ago

BlairScots
BlairScots

Is there a Turkish keyboard for android? Thanks!

3 years ago

MTayieb

Just long press any letter and it should show you the variations. It works with my Samsung mobile at least. Example: I İ Į Ī Ï Î Í Ì

2 years ago

Raja2Sh

Ok if a male means erkek, a man means adam and a woman means kadın, what does female mean?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Technically it is dişi but you will see the word kız (girl) used a lot for human things.

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Why is there adam (man) and erkek (male) but there is no female? Only kadın?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just the way the language works :/ (I will say though that for animals, there is a word like "erkek" for females..."dişi")

1 year ago

Zht47

adam-kadın
erkek-dişi

1 year ago

LANAtv2

it is byotful

11 months ago

Abdimalikh3

Kadin woman

7 months ago

noelia631873

This is hard to think

7 months ago

noelia631873
7 months ago

noelia631873

It is hard tp think like this

7 months ago

noelia631873

I meant to

7 months ago

Viccini

This is a tip for MOHALLARON. The i in Kadin sounds as the unstressed or weak sound in phonertics ( as if you look number 6 on a mirror) for the endings "er" as in water, daughter, etc. When you study English using phonetics you become acquainted with it.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

[Not essential information for a new learner, just phonetic fun facts.]

You're thinking of the mid central unrounded untense schwa vowel /ə/

"ı" is actually not this vowel. It is much more 1) back and 2) close/high. (Your lips are tenser, too). It is generally written in IPA as /ɯ/ (looks like an upside down letter m for those of you with font issues). It is produced like the letter "u" if you unround your lips.

Take a look at this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_unrounded_vowel

You'll note that the IPA for "ı", /ɯ/, is at the top right of the chart, whereas schwa /ə/ is in the middle.

However, I will say that since that vowel is SO DANG HARD, and since schwa doesn't exist otherwise in Turkish, if you USE /ə/ instead of /ɯ/ and you do it consistently you will be understood very well, albeit with a distinct accent.

3 years ago

Xanatrix

Just wanted to add that the america er has little to do with the schwa, Viccini is referring to british pronunciation

3 years ago

alaagamal605564

برنامج رائع جدا

1 year ago

noelia631873

It is confuseing with no dot on top it might be easy for other people but not for me put the dot on top so it can be easier to read

6 months ago

HilmiNevzat

İki kadın bir adam, aşk çekilir aradan. İkimiz de severken ya ondan geç ya benden?

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

Türk hava kuvvetleri kadın pilotları. They are beautiful and lethal.

1 month ago

sondos_diab

With "A" capital! -_- so disappointed.

4 days ago

sondos_diab

I wrote "women" oppps .

4 days ago

Osamamosta15

Ooopppkjjhjoöoou

4 months ago

Osamamosta15

Ghjgfgjuhxghhui8uptb

4 months ago

Osamamosta15

Gbgf5tcryxcxxgtusfvaurxdff7t

4 months ago