1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hot bread"

"Hot bread"

Translation:Sıcak ekmek

March 24, 2015

24 Comments


TomasEH

Is correct to say: ekmek sıcak? or maybe I'm changing the meaning?


orde90

ekmek sıcak means bread is hot.


QuentinTheFawn

I too had a small urge to put it in this order but, alas, it's very unlike Romance languages! Haha.


Mu7ammad3F

why was "sıcak bir ekmek" considered wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean something more like 'a hot loaf of bread' :D


Mu7ammad3F

So, as in English, non-count nouns cannot be preceded by the indefinite article "Bir".


AlexinNotTurkey

There are no uncountable nouns in Turkish. If you add the word bir, it becomes one bread, which is a loaf of bread when you translate it into English :)


deadkite

how do you say ı?


Farhan220304

It's pronounced "eu"


jmgoss

Stupid question, but can somer tell me how to type the proper vowel? I keep writing ı and it is coming up as a typo.


BampaOwl

That's not a stupid question, Jenny, I was wondering too. No prob on a pc - there should be a few special characters provided by DL, including undotted ı.

On my Android phone, I went into Settings / Languages and Input / Google Keyboard / Languages, and added the Turkish keyboard from the long list. (I think you have to turn OFF "Use system language"). Then by tapping the "globe" symbol left of the spacebar you can cycle your keyboard through available languages (I have French too). Then - hey presto! - you can type ı and İ. HTH


BampaOwl

Hope you have fixed it Jenny. I discovered a couple of omissions in my post above - now fixed in italics. And of course, none of this helps if you want to put an "ı" into a discussion like this working from a PC - you just have to use the "Character Map" app which comes with Windows. If you are on Apple I can't help!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can add the Turkish keyboard layout on a PC, then the I key gives you the dotless ıI and the apostrophe and quote key gives you the dotted iİ. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Turkish

Here is a picture of the keyboard layout to see the special letter keys. https://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdtuq.html


jmgoss

*someone. Sorry.


calmbeauty

Turky is verey hard


SyedUmarFarooq

why "c" in sıcak is pronounced as "ç" ?


AryaneMarques

what's the difference between sıcağını and sıcak? plz, Thank you :)


Yusreya

What is the difference between " i " and " ı " please?


Farhan220304

It's pronounced differently


kausaranwar

which one is correct sicek or sicak??


Marie_goforit

I don't know if there is a word like 'sicek' in Turkish, but if you mean hot it is 'sıcak'.


kng0210

Hot:sıcak Bread:ekmek

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.