Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hot bread"

Translation:Sıcak ekmek

3 years ago

21 Comments


TomasEH
TomasEH

Is correct to say: ekmek sıcak? or maybe I'm changing the meaning?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

ekmek sıcak means bread is hot.

3 years ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

I too had a small urge to put it in this order but, alas, it's very unlike Romance languages! Haha.

3 years ago

Mu7ammad3F
Mu7ammad3F

why was "sıcak bir ekmek" considered wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean something more like 'a hot loaf of bread' :D

3 years ago

Mu7ammad3F
Mu7ammad3F

So, as in English, non-count nouns cannot be preceded by the indefinite article "Bir".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are no uncountable nouns in Turkish. If you add the word bir, it becomes one bread, which is a loaf of bread when you translate it into English :)

3 years ago

multilingt

a hot bread?

3 years ago

calmbeauty

Turky is verey hard

1 year ago

deadkite
deadkite

how do you say ı?

3 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

Stupid question, but can somer tell me how to type the proper vowel? I keep writing ı and it is coming up as a typo.

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

That's not a stupid question, Jenny, I was wondering too. No prob on a pc - there should be a few special characters provided by DL, including undotted ı.

On my Android phone, I went into Settings / Languages and Input / Google Keyboard / Languages, and added the Turkish keyboard from the long list. (I think you have to turn OFF "Use system language"). Then by tapping the "globe" symbol left of the spacebar you can cycle your keyboard through available languages (I have French too). Then - hey presto! - you can type ı and İ. HTH

2 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

Thank you!

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Hope you have fixed it Jenny. I discovered a couple of omissions in my post above - now fixed in italics. And of course, none of this helps if you want to put an "ı" into a discussion like this working from a PC - you just have to use the "Character Map" app which comes with Windows. If you are on Apple I can't help!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can add the Turkish keyboard layout on a PC, then the I key gives you the dotless ıI and the apostrophe and quote key gives you the dotted iİ. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Turkish

Here is a picture of the keyboard layout to see the special letter keys. https://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdtuq.html

2 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

*someone. Sorry.

3 years ago

AryaneMarques

what's the difference between sıcağını and sıcak? plz, Thank you :)

2 years ago

NotArturoTrev31

I got it right

1 year ago

Yusreya

What is the difference between " i " and " ı " please?

1 year ago

kausaranwar

which one is correct sicek or sicak??

4 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I don't know if there is a word like 'sicek' in Turkish, but if you mean hot it is 'sıcak'.

4 months ago