1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Merhaba, günaydın!"

"Merhaba, günaydın!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

March 24, 2015

54 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Dang, it sounds so much like "Goodnight"… I'll just have to tell my sister "günaydın" every morning until I have it engrained.


KhirouTaichi

I have no trouble with that because in arabic "nayed" means "awake" from "nad" to get up .. so I'll link it to that.


KaanArmaan

Learning Turkish meaning especially if it's a compound word can help more i think

"Gün" means "Day". "Aydın" means "Bright" It literally means "The day is bright"


Alejandra419659

I think it's a good observation. I speak Spanish and I must pay a lot of attention in English to understand Turkish. It is a great challenge for me


LIUDMILALe1

Nice explanation.Thank you.


Atiye408624

I agree with you


mus615010

Thats not really arabic bro thats algerian , and now you really screwed the word gudnaydin for me -_-


OmarElarbi

@KhirouTaichi !! Thank you for clarifying that :)


rethaam

im native arabic speaker but i dont know what do you mean by "nayed" ?


mus615010

Algerian arabic , nayed = nahed


MuhammadNagi

You mean "nahed" and "nahada"? right?


burak.duolingo

They are nothing alike.

Günaydın = Good morning

İyi geceler = Good night

EDIT: Sorry, just realized you meant "goodnight" in English.


Johnbrown727213

Yeah I am sure practice makes perfect


KevanSF

I'm wondering why "good morning" doesn't follow the pattern of Good evening, good luck, good night, which all start with "iyi" ?


LiliumAgri

I've always speculated that it's because it's a calque of the Arabic response to good morning ("sabah al khair"), "sabah al nur" which literally means "morning of light." Günaydın literally means gün=morning/day + aydın=enlightened/bright.


flootzavut

thanks! I find knowing literal translations really helpful


MuhammadNagi

Isn't the "ın" at the end is 2nd person possessive?


burak.duolingo

Well, you CAN say "iyi sabahlar", but you'll sound like a retiree. :)


zeynepgeylan13

That sounds bizzare actually :D


cuttiepieXD16

I think it all starts with "iyi" because it means "good"
Like: Iyi sanslar


andrew.tan1

Why does the vowel harmony not work across the whole word? Is it because it's a compound?


lucaturilli

yes , because it is a compound word


fuat646767

GÜNAYDIN: Good morning TÜNAYDIN: Good afternoon İyi Akşamlar: Good evenings İyi Geceler : Good Night

İYİ ÖĞLENLER ÖĞLEN means AFTERNOON

İYİ ÖĞLENLER= TÜNAYDIN


OmarFaiz4

duolingo please release my family


Kamarul1993

can say iyi gunler?


MTayieb

Nope, 'iyi günler' means 'good day'.


CheusiaCharles

Cant i say "Iyi Günaydın"?


lucaturilli

No, that wouldn't mean anything.


florgarci

That would be good good morning which would be redundant to say. Basically günaydın is a greeting you say in the morning and just easily translate to good morning so there is no need to say Iyi.


Vesile19168

Merhaba ben can alabilirmiyim?


werdnarehsu

Does "gunaydin" also translate as "good day"?


lucaturilli

no that would be iyi günler


werdnarehsu

Thanks. Or rather, Tesekkur ederim. :)


yadwinder_gadari

In my language, "din" means day. But here in Turkish it means morning I presume.


lucaturilli

No, morning is 'sabah'. 'Günaydın' consists of 'gün' and 'aydın'. 'Gün' means day and 'aydın' means enlightened. So it forms a sentence meaning 'The day is enlightened.'


yadwinder_gadari

Oh, thanks. In my language, morning is "subah".


ChiBegam

In our language also Morning is "Subh".


KaanArmaan

Day is gün. and morning is "Gündüz" Sabah is an Arabic word.


Mariane584083

Wouaoh! So nice! I wont say anymore "goodmorning" in the same way! Thanks


Aicha406813

What is the difference in the pronouciation between "ı" and "i" ?


IvanaTrifk

"i" is pronounced /i:/ and "ı" is pronounced like indefinite article a.


ALLintolearning3

In English ee pronunciation is used for i.


Jeanne594331

Merhaba is just like arabic and i understood gunaydin when i got that gun means day and aydin bright. I say thay to my Turkish boyfriend everymorning now :)


dayah192698

mine is correct but it says incorrect


miimjon

When to use Merhaba and Selam? Both means Hi/Hello.


lucaturilli

'Selam' is somewhat more informal than 'merhaba'. But 'merhaba' has a wide use range. You can use it both talking to a close friend and a neighbour you are greeting for the sake of politeness.

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.