"Merhaba, günaydın!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

March 24, 2015

44 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Dang, it sounds so much like "Goodnight"… I'll just have to tell my sister "günaydın" every morning until I have it engrained.

March 24, 2015

KhirouTaichi

I have no trouble with that because in arabic "nayed" means "awake" from "nad" to get up .. so I'll link it to that.

August 19, 2015

KaanArmaan

Learning Turkish meaning especially if it's a compound word can help more i think

"Gün" means "Day". "Aydın" means "Bright" It literally means "The day is bright"

March 27, 2017

Alejandra419659

I think it's a good observation. I speak Spanish and I must pay a lot of attention in English to understand Turkish. It is a great challenge for me

October 11, 2018

LIUDMILALe1

Nice explanation.Thank you.

April 21, 2019

OmarElarbi

@KhirouTaichi !! Thank you for clarifying that :)

August 3, 2016

rethaam

im native arabic speaker but i dont know what do you mean by "nayed" ?

September 1, 2018

mus615010

Algerian arabic , nayed = nahed

June 11, 2019

mus615010

Thats not really arabic bro thats algerian , and now you really screwed the word gudnaydin for me -_-

June 11, 2019

burak.duolingo

They are nothing alike.

Günaydın = Good morning

İyi geceler = Good night

EDIT: Sorry, just realized you meant "goodnight" in English.

April 30, 2015

lili750002

k

April 4, 2018

Mohamad727213

Yeah I am sure practice makes perfect

August 11, 2018

KevanSF

I'm wondering why "good morning" doesn't follow the pattern of Good evening, good luck, good night, which all start with "iyi" ?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

I've always speculated that it's because it's a calque of the Arabic response to good morning ("sabah al khair"), "sabah al nur" which literally means "morning of light." Günaydın literally means gün=morning/day + aydın=enlightened/bright.

March 24, 2015

flootzavut

thanks! I find knowing literal translations really helpful

March 24, 2015

MuhammadNagi

Isn't the "ın" at the end is 2nd person possessive?

February 18, 2017

burak.duolingo

Well, you CAN say "iyi sabahlar", but you'll sound like a retiree. :)

April 30, 2015

zeynepgeylan13

That sounds bizzare actually :D

September 19, 2015

cuttiepieXD16

I think it all starts with "iyi" because it means "good"
Like: Iyi sanslar

July 5, 2018

andrew.tan1

Why does the vowel harmony not work across the whole word? Is it because it's a compound?

May 17, 2015

lucaturilli

yes , because it is a compound word

May 28, 2015

Kamarul1993

can say iyi gunler?

February 2, 2016

MTayieb

Nope, 'iyi günler' means 'good day'.

March 29, 2016

fuat646767

GÜNAYDIN: Good morning TÜNAYDIN: Good afternoon İyi Akşamlar: Good evenings İyi Geceler : Good Night

İYİ ÖĞLENLER ÖĞLEN means AFTERNOON

İYİ ÖĞLENLER= TÜNAYDIN

January 11, 2019

werdnarehsu

Does "gunaydin" also translate as "good day"?

May 9, 2015

lucaturilli

no that would be iyi günler

May 28, 2015

werdnarehsu

Thanks. Or rather, Tesekkur ederim. :)

June 3, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

In my language, "din" means day. But here in Turkish it means morning I presume.

November 1, 2015

lucaturilli

No, morning is 'sabah'. 'Günaydın' consists of 'gün' and 'aydın'. 'Gün' means day and 'aydın' means enlightened. So it forms a sentence meaning 'The day is enlightened.'

November 1, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Oh, thanks. In my language, morning is "subah".

November 2, 2015

lucaturilli

you're welcome

November 3, 2015

ChiBegam

In our language also Morning is "Subh".

September 20, 2016

KaanArmaan

Day is gün. and morning is "Gündüz" Sabah is an Arabic word.

March 27, 2017

Mariane584083

Wouaoh! So nice! I wont say anymore "goodmorning" in the same way! Thanks

February 18, 2019

Aicha406813

What is the difference in the pronouciation between "ı" and "i" ?

June 11, 2017

IvanaTrifk

"i" is pronounced /i:/ and "ı" is pronounced like indefinite article a.

December 26, 2017

Batolsajia

ط

December 27, 2017

noelia631873

It it so confusing

February 13, 2018

CheusiaCharles

Cant i say "Iyi Günaydın"?

April 14, 2018

lucaturilli

No, that wouldn't mean anything.

July 14, 2018

florgarci

That would be good good morning which would be redundant to say. Basically günaydın is a greeting you say in the morning and just easily translate to good morning so there is no need to say Iyi.

December 13, 2018

ZUY93

No

October 3, 2018

Jeanne594331

Merhaba is just like arabic and i understood gunaydin when i got that gun means day and aydin bright. I say thay to my Turkish boyfriend everymorning now :)

December 12, 2018

OmarFaiz4

duolingo please release my family

May 18, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.