Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merhaba, günaydın!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

3 years ago

34 Comments


Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Dang, it sounds so much like "Goodnight"… I'll just have to tell my sister "günaydın" every morning until I have it engrained.

3 years ago

KhirouTaichi
KhirouTaichi

I have no trouble with that because in arabic "nayed" means "awake" from "nad" to get up .. so I'll link it to that.

3 years ago

KaanArmaan

Learning Turkish meaning especially if it's a compound word can help more i think

"Gün" means "Day". "Aydın" means "Bright" It literally means "The day is bright"

1 year ago

OmarElarbi

@KhirouTaichi !! Thank you for clarifying that :)

2 years ago

rethaam
rethaam

im native arabic speaker but i dont know what do you mean by "nayed" ?

3 weeks ago

burak.duolingo

They are nothing alike.

Günaydın = Good morning

İyi geceler = Good night

EDIT: Sorry, just realized you meant "goodnight" in English.

3 years ago

lili750002

k

5 months ago

Mohamad727213

Yeah I am sure practice makes perfect

1 month ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

I'm wondering why "good morning" doesn't follow the pattern of Good evening, good luck, good night, which all start with "iyi" ?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

I've always speculated that it's because it's a calque of the Arabic response to good morning ("sabah al khair"), "sabah al nur" which literally means "morning of light." Günaydın literally means gün=morning/day + aydın=enlightened/bright.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

thanks! I find knowing literal translations really helpful

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Isn't the "ın" at the end is 2nd person possessive?

1 year ago

burak.duolingo

Well, you CAN say "iyi sabahlar", but you'll sound like a retiree. :)

3 years ago

zeynepgeylan13

That sounds bizzare actually :D

3 years ago

cuttiepieXD16

I think it all starts with "iyi" because it means "good"
Like: Iyi sanslar

2 months ago

andrew.tan1

Why does the vowel harmony not work across the whole word? Is it because it's a compound?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes , because it is a compound word

3 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

Does "gunaydin" also translate as "good day"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

no that would be iyi günler

3 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

Thanks. Or rather, Tesekkur ederim. :)

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

In my language, "din" means day. But here in Turkish it means morning I presume.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, morning is 'sabah'. 'Günaydın' consists of 'gün' and 'aydın'. 'Gün' means day and 'aydın' means enlightened. So it forms a sentence meaning 'The day is enlightened.'

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Oh, thanks. In my language, morning is "subah".

2 years ago

lucaturilli

you're welcome

2 years ago

ChiBegam

In our language also Morning is "Subh".

2 years ago

KaanArmaan

Day is gün. and morning is "Gündüz" Sabah is an Arabic word.

1 year ago

Kamarul1993

can say iyi gunler?

2 years ago

MTayieb

Nope, 'iyi günler' means 'good day'.

2 years ago

Aicha406813

What is the difference in the pronouciation between "ı" and "i" ?

1 year ago

IvanaTrifk

"i" is pronounced /i:/ and "ı" is pronounced like indefinite article a.

8 months ago

Batolsajia

ط

8 months ago

noelia631873

It it so confusing

7 months ago

CheusiaCharles

Cant i say "Iyi Günaydın"?

5 months ago

lucaturilli

No, that wouldn't mean anything.

2 months ago

Related Discussions