1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We drink, we eat."

"We drink, we eat."

Translation:Biz içeriz, biz yeriz.

March 24, 2015

22 Comments


FaroukZeino

As I knew before if the suffix is available I can delete the pronoun, is that true grammatically ?


LiliumAgri

Yes, as long as it creates no ambiguity.


FaroukZeino

teşekkürler.

but how can I know if that makes ambiguity or not ?


LiliumAgri

Short simple sentences like you're doing in Duo will almost never be ambiguous. There aren't a lot of sentences in Duo, if there are any, where it's necessary to use a subject pronoun in the same sentence with a clearly marked verb or copula.

When you start reading articles and books in Turkish that have sentences that last for three quarters of a page, you'll see the necessity more. Doing so in Duo optional and adds a little bit of emphasis or flavor at most.


IbrahimGhalghay

But DouLingo didn't accept the sentence without pronouns


Danika_Dakika

Please use the "Report" flag for any missing alternative answers.


NatKady

is it possible to say "içeriz, yeriz"?


tommot1247

Yes it is possible


Areeba702014

Why don't we say biz icer,biz yer?


BahattinB

Biz => We

İçer => conjugation for the subjects he/she/it

Yer => conjugation for the subjects he/she/it

So it would be incompatible.


rommster

I wrote "Biz içer, biz yeriz" and it was accepted. Shouldn't it be "içeriz"? ("Biz içer, biz yer" was marked wrong).


kowalsky2

I have the same question. Could someone clarify, please?

I have read in another discussion that sen yer ve içersin is a correct sentence. If I understand that right, when you list several verbs with the same subject, you only need to add the suffix to the last one. But this is a different construction. Does that rule apply here as well, or is it a mistake?


yurtsevermehmet

Biz içer, biz yeriz. = biz iceriz biz yeriz because of 'virgül'. Yeriz'in sonundaki iz icer fiiline de gidiyor ve biz iceriz biz yeriz oluyor. Virgul is important☺


sree_07

if you could please let me know the difference between - (içeriz, içerim, içersin, iç, içer) and (yerim, yersin, yer and ye) please !


Danika_Dakika

(içeriz, içerim, içersin, iç, içer) We drink. I drink. You drink. Drink! He/She/It drinks.

(yerim, yersin, yer and ye) I eat. You eat. He/She/It eats. Eat!


-Aybars-

Içeriz gizli ozendir ve yeriz de bunu yazdığınızda kabul olmasi gerekir.


Berkozaydn

duolingo bizden özneyi de istediği için yazsan da yazmasan sa sıkıntı olmayacak ama sistem böyle kabul ediyor


ShivaniVat5

What is difference between icerim and iceriz?


indeed_danish

The suffix "-im" would depict singular first person i.e. I drink, whereas "-iz" would depict plural first person i.e. We drink.


IbrahimGhalghay

"Içeriz, yeriz" should have been accepted.


yurtsevermehmet

You are right. We use in Turkish like this. But duolingo doesn't know

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.