Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drink, we eat."

Translation:Biz içeriz, biz yeriz.

3 years ago

18 Comments


FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

As I knew before if the suffix is available I can delete the pronoun, is that true grammatically ?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Yes, as long as it creates no ambiguity.

3 years ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

teşekkürler.

but how can I know if that makes ambiguity or not ?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Short simple sentences like you're doing in Duo will almost never be ambiguous. There aren't a lot of sentences in Duo, if there are any, where it's necessary to use a subject pronoun in the same sentence with a clearly marked verb or copula.

When you start reading articles and books in Turkish that have sentences that last for three quarters of a page, you'll see the necessity more. Doing so in Duo optional and adds a little bit of emphasis or flavor at most.

3 years ago

FaroukZeino
FaroukZeino
Mod

Thanks again :)

3 years ago

cheryl860028

O8

4 months ago

cheryl860028

To kko

4 months ago

AakashBasn

Are biz and bize similar? I saw both biz and bize when pointing at we and wondered whether they are similar or different used according to the situation.

3 years ago

mutotemiz

They have the same root, but they are not similar. I mean, you cannot use them instead of each other.

Biz -- We (Biz geliriz - We come.)

Bize -- To us. (Bize gelir. - (He/She) comes to us)

The suffix -e at the end shows a direction.

3 years ago

zain103870

Biz iç biz yer ( isn't righ

7 months ago

Areeba702014

Why don't we say biz icer,biz yer?

7 months ago

rommster
rommster

I wrote "Biz içer, biz yeriz" and it was accepted. Shouldn't it be "içeriz"? ("Biz içer, biz yer" was marked wrong).

4 months ago

kowalsky2
kowalsky2Plus

I have the same question. Could someone clarify, please?

I have read in another discussion that sen yer ve içersin is a correct sentence. If I understand that right, when you list several verbs with the same subject, you only need to add the suffix to the last one. But this is a different construction. Does that rule apply here as well, or is it a mistake?

3 months ago

ElifNas20

Türkçe kelimeler doğru

2 weeks ago