1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We drink, we eat."

"We drink, we eat."

Translation:Biz içeriz, biz yeriz.

March 24, 2015

61 Comments


FaroukZeino

As I knew before if the suffix is available I can delete the pronoun, is that true grammatically ?


LiliumAgri

Yes, as long as it creates no ambiguity.


FaroukZeino

teşekkürler.

but how can I know if that makes ambiguity or not ?


LiliumAgri

Short simple sentences like you're doing in Duo will almost never be ambiguous. There aren't a lot of sentences in Duo, if there are any, where it's necessary to use a subject pronoun in the same sentence with a clearly marked verb or copula.

When you start reading articles and books in Turkish that have sentences that last for three quarters of a page, you'll see the necessity more. Doing so in Duo optional and adds a little bit of emphasis or flavor at most.


FaroukZeino

Thanks again :)


Tanishkach14

I absolutely agree with your opinion im a beginner but still duo confuses me in some sentences by sometimes telling the right wrong


NatKady

is it possible to say "içeriz, yeriz"?


tommot1247

Yes it is possible


indeed_danish

+1 Exactly my doubt as well


Jana_2020

Yes it's possible


Areeba702014

Why don't we say biz icer,biz yer?


BahattinB

Biz => We İçer => conjugation for the subjects he/she/it Yer => conjugation for the subjects he/she/it

So it would be incompatible.


Amina828517

Sen çok güzel


indeed_danish

You forgot the conjugation :)

Sen çok güzelsin


AakashBasn

Are biz and bize similar? I saw both biz and bize when pointing at we and wondered whether they are similar or different used according to the situation.


mutotemiz

They have the same root, but they are not similar. I mean, you cannot use them instead of each other.

Biz -- We (Biz geliriz - We come.)

Bize -- To us. (Bize gelir. - (He/She) comes to us)

The suffix -e at the end shows a direction.


mert553284

Biz means us, bize means to us


Yousef331997

Biz means we but bize means to us


zain103870

Biz iç biz yer ( isn't righ


HamzaDa

no , your answer is wrong


rommster

I wrote "Biz içer, biz yeriz" and it was accepted. Shouldn't it be "içeriz"? ("Biz içer, biz yer" was marked wrong).


kowalsky2

I have the same question. Could someone clarify, please?

I have read in another discussion that sen yer ve içersin is a correct sentence. If I understand that right, when you list several verbs with the same subject, you only need to add the suffix to the last one. But this is a different construction. Does that rule apply here as well, or is it a mistake?


ElifNas20

Türkçe kelimeler doğru


-Aybars-

Tamam da iceriz gizli oznedir yeriz de oyle bunu yazinca kabul etmiyor...


BahattinB

Yes, uses like "Biz içer, biz yeriz" are correct.


AkshayCadambi

Is "Yeriz, içeriz" wrong for some reason?


AkshayCadambi

Oops Nevermind, i know why :)


Berkozaydn

Duolingo wants you to put the subject at the beginning of the sentence. it does the same for every language. it doesn't matter. we use in the turkish same like that


Berkozaydn

so you can speak like this when speaking turkish


Nawal333195

I dont have a turkish keyboard yet so I cannot type the accent


AblaKhaled1

Download it from Google keyboard or from your system keyboard


AblaKhaled1

It's weird every time she says biz cause it means breast in Arabic


daadir11

Pleace some of sentences have not explain try it pleace


Sakura5858

Doğru yazdığım halde yanlış kabul etti


Tanishkach14

How does this work on tranlating firstly it came wrong and i thought the last word would come first but nothing such happened it is that with drink iceriz but sometimes it is bir yeriz :(


Josephine902307

Can't set keyboard to turkish


Stacie997206

Turkish is quite hard in layout of sentences, not so much words


AbdlRahman249052

I wrote:Biz içeriz ve biz yeriz


memo135904

I didn't understand when we should write yeriz and yerisn


carmelocellupica

Turkish verbs are conjugated for subject. Here are the conjugations of two verbs introduced in this skill: yemek and içmek:

YEMEK
ben yerim
sen yersin
o yer
biz yeriz
siz yersiniz
onlar yerler

İÇMEK
ben içerim
sen içersin
o içer
biz içeriz
siz içersiniz
onlar içerler


-Aybars-

Içeriz gizli ozendir ve yeriz de bunu yazdığınızda kabul olmasi gerekir.


Berkozaydn

duolingo bizden özneyi de istediği için yazsan da yazmasan sa sıkıntı olmayacak ama sistem böyle kabul ediyor


Stephen636896

I wrote the correct answer but it said I'm wrong


ShivaniVat5

What is difference between icerim and iceriz?


indeed_danish

The suffix "-im" would depict singular first person i.e. I drink, whereas "-iz" would depict plural first person i.e. We drink.


HamzaDa

in diulingo "biz içeriz biz yeriz" BUT in SETREET OF TURKEY " yeriz, içeriz" or "Biz yeriz içeriz" NO PROBLEM


Guli389912

I don't have turkish alphabet


Guli389912

I don't have turkish alphabet for using accents


RandaTaher2

من زمان ونا نفسي اتعلم اللغة التركية وما توقعت في يوم أني رح صير احكي هيك صراحة البرنامج فرق مع كتير وأثر في لغتي التركية❤


ChromateX

Did Turkish have some Latin influence?


Abdiladifs

What differnce between iç ,içerim,icerin,iceriz,


-Aybars-

Ic is a order, icerim = I drink icerin do not use ... Iceriz= We drink


indeed_danish

Drink, I drink, You dink, We drink (yeah, it was intentional)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.