1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Old and cold"

"Old and cold"

Translation:Eski ve soğuk

March 24, 2015

6 Comments


PedrOgle

Doesn't yaşlı also mean old?


LiliumAgri

Yes it does, for a person. Did it not accept it? "yaşlı ve soğuk" sounds a little odd to my ear, mostly because you use yaşlı to talk about people and normally DON'T use soğuk to talk about people (for a person it means unfriendly or distant rather than cold/low in temperature). Phrase mismatch. Still should probably be accepted if it wasn't.


AlonBrand

Not accepted for me either. But it sounds reasonable for me - in Hebrew we have the same thing: זקן zaken means old, and used almost only for people, while ישן yashan also means old, but used for non human objects.


PedrOgle

Yeah it did not accept it


Mrins4

I'm really confused with the pronounciation of soğuk!


AnUnicorn

Apparently they're having text-to-speech issues. ğ lengthens the vowel in front of it, and it should be more like "soh-uk."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.