Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Old and cold"

Translation:Eski ve soğuk

3 years ago

6 Comments


PedrOgle
PedrOgle

Doesn't yaşlı also mean old?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Yes it does, for a person. Did it not accept it? "yaşlı ve soğuk" sounds a little odd to my ear, mostly because you use yaşlı to talk about people and normally DON'T use soğuk to talk about people (for a person it means unfriendly or distant rather than cold/low in temperature). Phrase mismatch. Still should probably be accepted if it wasn't.

3 years ago

AlonBrand
AlonBrand

Not accepted for me either. But it sounds reasonable for me - in Hebrew we have the same thing: זקן zaken means old, and used almost only for people, while ישן yashan also means old, but used for non human objects.

3 years ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

Yeah it did not accept it

3 years ago

Mrins4
Mrins4

I'm really confused with the pronounciation of soğuk!

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Apparently they're having text-to-speech issues. ğ lengthens the vowel in front of it, and it should be more like "soh-uk."

3 years ago