Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Affedersin. Hoşça kal."

Translation:Excuse me. Bye.

3 years ago

37 Comments


richardensor
richardensor

Would Affedersin best be said when asking for directions, or when apologising for breaking someone's leg?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

for apologizing you should say "özür dilerim". I think you also don't say "excuse me" in English if you break someone's leg :)

3 years ago

MaeeSafaee
MaeeSafaee

Is "kusura bakma" also used for apologizing?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is! but not for something as big as breaking a leg :D You can say it for example if you are late to an occasion or if you spill coffee on someone

3 years ago

Truthxsaber

Wouldn't the literal translation of hosca kal be "stay happy?"

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

More or less.

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

I thought Affedersin = Goodbye.

3 years ago

Truthxsaber

Affedersin = excuse me/sorry.

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Yes, but I thought it was from German 'auf Wiedersehen'.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Sounds a bit like it but no, "affetmek" = to forgive/pardon. Affedersin = "[if] you would pardon [me]." P.S. -- in most circumstances where you'd need to say this you should use the formal "affedersiniz." I don't have the habit of asking my friends to pardon me.;D

3 years ago

Truthxsaber

Oh really? It does sound similar. My guess is it comes from Arabic "afwan" meaning "sorry" or "to pardon."

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Correct! The noun is "af" (with the general verb "etmek" which just neutrally verbs a noun in Turkish) which means a forgiveness or pardon, coming form Arabic عفو.

3 years ago

Minima5

I am a german native speaker and I remember the meaning by: ich habe mich zum Affen gemacht: entschuldigung :)

2 years ago

Patrick328825
Patrick328825

Ha, ha, that's a good one

4 months ago

churaesie

I like this combination of words because to me, Affedersin sounds like "auf Wiedersehen"

3 years ago

Guvecci

Can't it be also Forgive me instead of only Excuse me

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Beni affet"

2 years ago

Ann653249

Shouldn't be hoscakal written together without space?? I asked my Turkish friend about it and he said like that ^^

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, your Turkish friend is wrong :) Stylistically, it needs to be separated (it is two separate words actually "pleasantly stay").

2 years ago

Ann653249

I know that these are two words. And it comes firstly from word hoş=nice, then hoşça=nicely and kal=stay but this friend couldn't be wrong, he is smart :) maybe both options are correct? By the way are you Turk? :D

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are not :) Writing them together is a common mistake that Turks make. It is very similar to "Sağ ol" (correct) and "Sağol" (wrong)

2 years ago

Ann653249

No way. Sağol is wrong really? I don't know how to learn Turkish then if everywhere there are different versions..

2 years ago

Samirageologist

What is the difference between hosca kal and hosca kaline?? I am confused

2 years ago

Ann653249

If you mean hoşça kal and hoşça kalın then, first one is used if you say it to only one person and it's less formal. Second one is when you say it to more than one person and it's more kind so you can also say it to one person but if this is someone very importnat like for example grandfather, it's like showing your respect then.

2 years ago

Samirageologist

What does hosca mean? and Kal?

2 years ago

Ann653249

hoş = nice, hoşça = nicely and kal = stay, so it's like "stay nicely" :)

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Wouldn't Afferdersin be more like "forgive me" than "excuse me?"

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Etymologically, yes, but it's used to mean "pardon me"/"excuse me."

1 year ago

ToBePolyglott

Thanks! Because I also hear "Pardon" being also used by Turks. And I don't think Afferdersin translates to sorry, because of Özür dilerim

1 year ago

AyahSameh

what is the different between Hoşça Kal and Gule gule

1 year ago

anna_fab4

In my opinion hoşça kal is used by a person who leaves because it means "stay nicely". Güle güle is used by a person who stays and says it to someone who leaves. I also heard that hoşça kal is more common. However like in every language, I don't think it's a mistake to say güle güle even when you leave. I don't know how about hoşça kal but I guess it's acceptable in every situation as well. Görüşürüz or görüşmek üzere are expressions that suits to every situation and if you aren't sure which one you should use (hoşça kal or güle güle) it's better to use of one these ones.

1 year ago

JuliaMVA

Difference between Hoşça kal, görüşürüz, güle güle?

11 months ago

Ann653249

Hoşçakal is Bye/ Goodbye said by someone who leaves. It's also less official than Hoşçakalın which is official and also used when you talk to more than one person. Görüşürüz means See you and it's usually said alo by someone who leaves. Güle güle means Bye/ Goodbye said by someone who stays. Did you get it? :)

11 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

"Affedersin" sounds like "Affedysin". Is that how it's supposed to sound?

10 months ago

Ann653249

I don't think so

10 months ago

noelia631873

I am not used to tirkish

7 months ago

noelia631873

Im not turkish at al i'm spanish

7 months ago